Condo negotiation by price range in Longueuil: how much buyers negotiate on a condo by price range, past 12 months (Centris)

Condo negotiation by price range · Longueuil · 2026

How much a condo is negotiated in Longueuil depending on its price: the sold-to-asking ratio by bracket over the past twelve months, the bracket negotiated the most, the one where asking price or more is paid, the comparison with houses, and what it changes for the seller and the buyer. Centris sales, nothing estimated.

In Longueuil, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), condos sold at 98.8% of asking price on a sales-weighted average, 1.2 point below asking price. But the margin depends on the price: under $300,000, 97.8% (133 sales); $300,000 to $500,000, 99% (677 sales); $500,000 to $800,000, 99% (147 sales); $800,000 to $1M, 100% (10 sales); $1M and up, 97% (9 sales). Buyers negotiate the most in the $1M and up bracket (3 points below asking price) and the least in the $800,000 to $1M bracket (exactly at asking price): a 3-point gap. Asking price or more is paid in the $800,000 to $1M bracket. It is one of the cities where price changes the negotiating margin the most among the 41 tracked (median gap 1 points). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.

The short answer

In Longueuil, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), condos sold at 98.8% of asking price on a sales-weighted average, 1.2 point below asking price. But the margin depends on the price: under $300,000, 97.8% (133 sales); $300,000 to $500,000, 99% (677 sales); $500,000 to $800,000, 99% (147 sales); $800,000 to $1M, 100% (10 sales); $1M and up, 97% (9 sales). Buyers negotiate the most in the $1M and up bracket (3 points below asking price) and the least in the $800,000 to $1M bracket (exactly at asking price): a 3-point gap. Asking price or more is paid in the $800,000 to $1M bracket. It is one of the cities where price changes the negotiating margin the most among the 41 tracked (median gap 1 points).

Sold price over asking price by price bracket

Sold price over asking price by price range in Longueuil, past 12 months
Sold-to-asking ratio of condos by price bracket in Longueuil, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), with the number of sales; the line marks 100%. Source: Centris (Matrix). Compiled October 13, 2026.
Price bracketSalesShareSold price ÷ asking priceGap (points)
under $300,00013314%97.8%−2.2
$300,000 to $500,00067769%99%−1
$500,000 to $800,00014715%99%−1
$800,000 to $1M101%100%0
$1M and up91%97%−3
All sales976100%98.8%−1.2

Sale price ÷ last asking price (ranges averaged weighted by sales) and number of sales by bracket, Condominium category, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), Centris (Matrix), October 13, 2026 harvest. Gap in points: negative = sold below asking.

Range by range

The fifteen Centris ranges, with the dollar gap computed on the middle of the range (assumption: a condo sold at the centre of its range; the open million range has no middle).

Centris rangeSalesSold price ÷ asking priceGap (points)Gap in dollars (indicative)
$150,000 to $200,0002too few salesn/an/a
$200,000 to $250,0002497%−3−$6,750
$250,000 to $300,00010798%−2−$5,500
$300,000 to $350,00017699%−1−$3,250
$350,000 to $400,00024399%−1−$3,750
$400,000 to $450,00016499%−1−$4,250
$450,000 to $500,0009499%−1−$4,750
$500,000 to $600,0009599%−1−$5,500
$600,000 to $700,0003999%−1−$6,500
$700,000 to $800,0001399%−1−$7,500
$800,000 to $900,0009100%0$0
$900,000 to $1,000,0001too few salesn/an/a
$1M and up997%−3n/a

Where buyers negotiate the most in Longueuil

Ranking of the 41 cities tracked by sold-to-asking ratio in the $500,000 to $800,000 bracket, Longueuil highlighted
Sold-to-asking ratio of the $500,000 to $800,000 bracket (or all sales when the bracket has fewer than 5 sales), 41 cities, Longueuil in red. Source: Centris (Matrix).

Condo versus house in Longueuil

Same query, same period, Single-family category instead of Condominium: all sales combined, condos and houses are negotiated the same in Longueuil. Across the 41 cities where both can be measured, condos are negotiated more than houses in 30 cities and less in 9; median gap condo minus house: −0.4 point. The house detail is in negotiation by price range in Longueuil, houses.

Price bracketCondoHouseGap (points)
under $300,00097.8%97.5%0.3
$300,000 to $500,00099%98.6%0.4
$500,000 to $800,00099%99%0
$800,000 to $1M100%98.7%1.3
$1M and up97%98%−1
All sales98.8%98.8%0

What it changes for selling or buying in Longueuil

In Longueuil, price changes everything about negotiation: 3 points separate the most negotiated bracket ($1M and up, 97%) from the firmest ($800,000 to $1M, 100%). For a seller, it is the margin to build into the asking price: in the firm bracket, a fair price sells more or less as is; in the negotiated bracket, the offer comes in below the price and the floor has to be decided in advance. For a buyer, it is the reverse: in the firm bracket, an offer below asking risks losing the property; in the negotiated bracket, it is the norm and the seller expects it. The ratio year by year, all ranges combined, is in condo sold over asking in Longueuil, ten years; days on market by price bracket, in condo days on market by price in Longueuil.

Advice for the seller in Longueuil

Advice for the buyer in Longueuil

How to read these figures

One ratio per price bracket for all of Longueuil, over twelve months. It is read with the number of sales beside it: 677 sales in the best-selling bracket ($300,000 to $500,000) give a solid average; a bracket with 9 sales gives an indication. The ratio measures only sold condos: those that expired or were withdrawn, often because the asking price was too high, are not included (condos that do not sell in Longueuil).

Frequently asked questions

How much do buyers negotiate on a condo in Longueuil in 2026?

1.2 point below asking price on a sales-weighted average in Longueuil, a ratio of 98.8% over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), about $4,620 on a condo at the median price of $385,000 (indicative). The margin runs from 97% ($1M and up) to 100% ($800,000 to $1M) depending on the bracket.

Which price range is negotiated the most in Longueuil?

The $1M and up bracket: 97% of asking, 9 sales; range by range, $200,000 to $250,000 at 97%. Across the 41 cities tracked, the most negotiated bracket is most often under $300,000 (19 cities), the firmest $300,000 to $500,000 (24 cities).

Do buyers pay asking price or more in Longueuil?

Yes, in the $800,000 to $1M (100%) bracket in Longueuil. At least one bracket reaches 100% in 5 cities out of 41; all sales combined, 0 cities do.

Does the ratio account for price cuts before the sale?

No. The ratio compares the sale price to the last asking price, the one in force when the offer came in. A condo listed at $650,000, cut to $620,000 then sold at $610,000 shows at 98%, not 94%. The gap between asking price and original price, year by year, is measured in condo sold over asking in Longueuil, ten years.

Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, October 13, 2026 query for the municipality of Longueuil, Condominium category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, measure sold price vs asking price (ratio) and number of sales by range; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The negotiation by price range in 41 cities hub compares the 41 cities.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler