How much cash to buy a house in Chambly in 2026: $59,803 to $62,303 on the median house, item by item (Centris)

Buying · Chambly · cash 2026

All the money needed to buy the median house in Chambly in 2026: down payment, tax on the CMHC premium, welcome tax, notary, inspection, with the 20% scenario, the condo and 2016 for comparison.

To buy the median house in Chambly, sold for $689,000 from January to September 2026, plan for $59,803 to $62,303 in cash. The big piece is the minimum down payment (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest): $43,900. Add $11,280 of welcome tax (Chambly's 2026 grid), $2,322 of Québec tax on the $25,804 CMHC premium (the premium goes into the loan, the tax is paid in cash) and $2,300 to $4,800 for the notary, inspection and appraisal. A first-time buyer then recovers up to $5,875 through Québec's welcome tax credit, bringing the bill to about $55,178. With 20% down to avoid the premium, it takes $151,380 to $153,880 instead. In 2016, the minimum down payment, premium tax and welcome tax on the median house ($297,400) added up to $18,547; in 2026, $57,503 (+210%). Assumptions: Centris median price of single-family houses and condos sold (January to September 2026), federal minimum down payment (5% of the first $500,000, 10% of the rest, 20% from $1.5M), CMHC premium on the schedule in force since 2017 (added to the loan), Québec's 9% tax on the premium (paid in cash), welcome tax on the city's 2026 grid, notary $1,800 to $3,500 for a house ($1,500 to $2,800 for a condo), inspection $500 to $800, appraisal $0 to $500 depending on the lender. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, compiled October 29, 2026.

The short answer

To buy the median house in Chambly, sold for $689,000 from January to September 2026, plan for $59,803 to $62,303 in cash. The big piece is the minimum down payment (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest): $43,900. Add $11,280 of welcome tax (Chambly's 2026 grid), $2,322 of Québec tax on the $25,804 CMHC premium (the premium goes into the loan, the tax is paid in cash) and $2,300 to $4,800 for the notary, inspection and appraisal. A first-time buyer then recovers up to $5,875 through Québec's welcome tax credit, bringing the bill to about $55,178. With 20% down to avoid the premium, it takes $151,380 to $153,880 instead. In 2016, the minimum down payment, premium tax and welcome tax on the median house ($297,400) added up to $18,547; in 2026, $57,503 (+210%).

The cash to plan for in Chambly, item by item

2026 in ChamblyHouse, minimum downHouse, 20% downCondo, minimum down
Median price$689,000$689,000$412,500
Down payment$43,900$137,800$20,625
CMHC premium (added to the loan)$25,804none$15,675
9% Québec tax on the premium (cash)$2,322$0$1,411
Welcome tax$11,280.50$11,280.50$4,298.00
Notary$1,800 to $3,500$1,800 to $3,500$1,500 to $2,800
Pre-purchase inspection$500 to $800$500 to $800$500 to $800
Appraisal (if the lender charges it)$0 to $500$0 to $500$0 to $500
Total to plan for$59,803 to $62,303$151,380 to $153,880$28,334 to $30,434
First-time buyer credit (recovered later)$5,875$5,875$4,298

Centris (Matrix) median prices, January to September 2026. The notary, inspection and appraisal ranges are 2026 market ranges (see notary fees).

Cash needed to buy the median house in Chambly in 2016 and 2026, and the median condo
Cash to plan for in Chambly, by item: down payment, premium tax, welcome tax, fixed costs (middle of the range). Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, compiled October 29, 2026.

From 2016 to 2026 in Chambly

YearMedian houseMinimum down paymentTax on the premiumWelcome tax (2026 grid)Total before fixed costs
2016$297,400$14,870$1,017$2,660$18,547
2017$297,000$14,850$1,016$2,656$18,521
2018$320,000$16,000$1,094$2,910$20,005
2019$338,250$16,912$1,157$3,184$21,253
2020$401,500$20,075$1,373$4,133$25,581
2021$510,000$26,000$1,742$5,910$33,653
2022$557,000$30,700$1,895$7,320$39,915
2023$580,000$33,000$1,969$8,010$42,980
2024$576,500$32,650$1,958$7,906$42,513
2025$635,000$38,500$2,147$9,660$50,308
2026$689,000$43,900$2,322$11,280$57,503

What these numbers say in Chambly

Cash to buy the median house in the 50 cities tracked, Chambly highlighted
Cash to plan for the median house in 2026, minimum down payment, 50 cities, Chambly in red. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, compiled October 29, 2026.

What it changes for buying in Chambly

In Chambly, the cash to plan for is among the highest of the 50 cities tracked. The good news: the minimum down payment is a floor, not a target. Buyers who buy in Chambly in 2026 usually combine an FHSA, the HBP and family help, and the market gives them choice and room to negotiate: it is the moment to price your file rather than wait for a drop that is not coming. The down payment detail is in down payment to buy in Chambly; the tax alone in welcome tax on the median house in Chambly; the monthly payment in mortgage payment in Chambly.

How to read these numbers

Assumptions: Centris median price of single-family houses and condos sold (January to September 2026), federal minimum down payment (5% of the first $500,000, 10% of the rest, 20% from $1.5M), CMHC premium on the schedule in force since 2017 (added to the loan), Québec's 9% tax on the premium (paid in cash), welcome tax on the city's 2026 grid, notary $1,800 to $3,500 for a house ($1,500 to $2,800 for a condo), inspection $500 to $800, appraisal $0 to $500 depending on the lender. The calculated items (down payment, premium tax, welcome tax) follow the median price; the fixed costs are 2026 ranges, hence a total as a range. For 2016, we compare the down payment, premium tax and welcome tax, with the city's 2026 tax grid on both years. Adjustments repaid to the seller (prepaid municipal and school taxes, heating oil, condo fees), home insurance, moving costs and a fund for first repairs come on top depending on the file.

Frequently asked questions

How much cash do you need to buy a house in Chambly in 2026?

$59,803 to $62,303 for the median house ($689,000) in 2026: $43,900 of down payment, $2,322 of tax on the CMHC premium, $11,280 of welcome tax and $2,300 to $4,800 for the notary, inspection and appraisal.

Do you need 20% down to buy in Chambly?

No, 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest is enough, so $43,900 on the median house, with a $25,804 CMHC premium added to the loan. With 20% ($137,800), no premium, but $151,380 to $153,880 in cash.

When is the welcome tax paid in Chambly?

Chambly bills it a few weeks after the purchase, but you need it set aside: $11,280.50 on the median house. An eligible first-time buyer recovers $5,875 through Québec's credit, to claim within 18 months.

Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, query of September 16, 2026 for the municipality of Chambly, median sale price of single-family houses and condos by year; federal minimum down payment rules; CMHC premium schedule; Chambly's 2026 transfer duty grid; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The hub how much cash to buy a house in 50 cities compares the 50 cities.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler