Salary to buy · Lévis · 2016 vs 2026
The gross income it takes to buy the median house in Lévis, computed for every year from 2016 to 2026 with the Centris price and the year's contracted rate: how much more than in 2016, and the price's and the rate's share of the increase. Labelled assumptions, nothing estimated on prices.
To buy the median house in Lévis, a household needed a gross income of about $43,956 in 2016 (price of $239,000, rate of 2.67%) and needs about $87,925 in 2026 (price of $440,000 over January to September 2026, rate of 4.14%): $43,969 more, +100%, for a price up 84%. The monthly housing cost (mortgage at 20% down over 25 years, taxes at 1% of the price, heating) went from $1,172 to $2,345; the mortgage is 80% of it. Of the $43,969 increase, the price explains $33,806 and the rate $10,163 (23%). It is one of the lowest required salaries among the 50 cities tracked (median $120,462 in 2026, $47,644 in 2016). Assumptions: 20% down payment, 25-year amortization, the year's average contracted rate (2.67% in 2016, 2.13% in 2021, 4.14% in 2026), municipal and school taxes estimated at 1% of the price per year, heating and electricity at $1,200 per year, 32% gross debt service ratio. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, compiled October 13, 2026.
To buy the median house in Lévis, a household needed a gross income of about $43,956 in 2016 (price of $239,000, rate of 2.67%) and needs about $87,925 in 2026 (price of $440,000 over January to September 2026, rate of 4.14%): $43,969 more, +100%, for a price up 84%. The monthly housing cost (mortgage at 20% down over 25 years, taxes at 1% of the price, heating) went from $1,172 to $2,345; the mortgage is 80% of it. Of the $43,969 increase, the price explains $33,806 and the rate $10,163 (23%). It is one of the lowest required salaries among the 50 cities tracked (median $120,462 in 2026, $47,644 in 2016).

| Year | Median house | 5-year contracted rate | Monthly mortgage payment | Monthly housing cost | Gross salary required |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $239,000 | 2.67% | $873 | $1,172 | $43,956 |
| 2017 | $239,500 | 2.87% | $894 | $1,194 | $44,759 |
| 2018 | $241,000 | 3.49% | $962 | $1,263 | $47,356 |
| 2019 | $240,000 | 3.17% | $925 | $1,225 | $45,938 |
| 2020 | $254,000 | 2.44% | $904 | $1,216 | $45,588 |
| 2021 | $286,000 | 2.13% | $983 | $1,321 | $49,550 |
| 2022 | $320,250 | 3.90% | $1,334 | $1,701 | $63,781 |
| 2023 | $335,000 | 5.26% | $1,599 | $1,978 | $74,181 |
| 2024 | $370,000 | 4.96% | $1,715 | $2,123 | $79,625 |
| 2025 | $420,000 | 4.20% | $1,804 | $2,254 | $84,525 |
| 2026 | $440,000 | 4.14% | $1,878 | $2,345 | $87,925 |
Median price of single-family houses sold on Centris (Matrix) by year (2026: January to September 2026); average 5-year contracted rate (Bank of Canada, Statistics Canada 10-10-0006); payment at 20% down over 25 years; housing cost = payment + taxes estimated at 1% of the price + heating $1,200 per year; required salary = annual cost ÷ 32%.

In Lévis, the required salary rose +100% in ten years, less than in most of the 50 cities tracked (median +144%), because the price rose less. At $87,925 of gross income with 20% down, the median house stays within reach of an average household; with the minimum down payment and the lender's qualifying rate, the bar is higher: that is the calculation in what salary to buy a house in Lévis. For a seller, that is good news: the pool of qualified buyers at this price is wide. The payment alone, year by year, is in mortgage payment on the median house in Lévis; the down payment in down payment to buy in Lévis.
One median price per year (single-family houses sold on Centris in Lévis), one rate per year (annual average of contracted rates on 5-year fixed mortgages, insured and uninsured, Bank of Canada and Statistics Canada), a payment computed at 20% down over 25 years with semi-annual compounding. Taxes at 1% of the price and heating at $1,200 per year are labelled assumptions, not measurements: Lévis's actual taxes may be higher or lower. The required income is the annual cost divided by 32%.
About $87,925 of gross household income for the median house at $440,000 (January to September 2026), with 20% down, 25-year amortization, the 4.14% contracted rate, taxes at 1% of the price and $1,200 of heating, at a 32% GDS ratio. With the minimum down payment and the qualifying rate, more is needed.
In 2016, the median house in Lévis cost $239,000 and the rate was 2.67%: $43,956 of income was enough. In 2026, $87,925: +100%. The price explains $33,806 of the increase and the rate $10,163.
The price first: at the 2016 rate, the 2026 house would already require $77,762, +77% against 2016. The rate adds $10,163, 23% of the increase in Lévis. Across the 50 cities, the rate's share is 20% in median.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, September 16, 2026 query for the municipality of Lévis, median sale price of single-family houses by year; Bank of Canada and Statistics Canada (table 10-10-0006) for contracted rates; tax and heating assumptions labelled; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The salary to buy the median house in 50 cities hub compares the 50 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.