Volume by price · Rimouski · 2026
How many dollars of houses change hands in Rimouski and in which price bracket: the share of dollars against the share of sales by range over the past twelve months, the average ticket, the bracket that weighs the most. Centris sales, nothing estimated.
In Rimouski, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), 356 houses sold for $146M, an average ticket of $410,564. The money does not follow the count: under $300,000, 20% of sales and 12% of the dollars; $300,000 to $500,000, 63% of sales and 59% of the dollars; $500,000 to $800,000, 14% of sales and 21% of the dollars; $800,000 to $1M, 3% of sales and 6% of the dollars; $1M and up, 1% of sales and 2% of the dollars. The $300,000 to $500,000 bracket is both the best-selling and the heaviest in dollars. Houses at $800,000 and up are 4% of sales but 8% of the dollars; under $500,000, 83% of sales for 71% of the dollars. It is one of the cities where the top of the market weighs the least in dollars among the 50 tracked (median 26%). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
In Rimouski, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), 356 houses sold for $146M, an average ticket of $410,564. The money does not follow the count: under $300,000, 20% of sales and 12% of the dollars; $300,000 to $500,000, 63% of sales and 59% of the dollars; $500,000 to $800,000, 14% of sales and 21% of the dollars; $800,000 to $1M, 3% of sales and 6% of the dollars; $1M and up, 1% of sales and 2% of the dollars. The $300,000 to $500,000 bracket is both the best-selling and the heaviest in dollars. Houses at $800,000 and up are 4% of sales but 8% of the dollars; under $500,000, 83% of sales for 71% of the dollars. It is one of the cities where the top of the market weighs the least in dollars among the 50 tracked (median 26%).

| Price bracket | Sales | Share of sales | Volume | Share of dollars | Average ticket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under $300,000 | 70 | 20% | $17M | 12% | $246,390 |
| $300,000 to $500,000 | 223 | 63% | $87M | 59% | $388,527 |
| $500,000 to $800,000 | 50 | 14% | $30M | 21% | $599,739 |
| $800,000 to $1M | 10 | 3% | $9M | 6% | $884,000 |
| $1M and up | 3 | 1% | $3M | 2% | too few sales |
| All sales | 356 | 100% | $146M | 100% | $410,564 |
Dollar volume (sum of sale prices), number of sales and average ticket by bracket, Single-family category, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), Centris (Matrix), October 13-14, 2026 harvest. Brackets aligned on Centris ranges ($500,000 to $800,000, $800,000 to $1M).
| Centris range | Sales | Volume | Share of dollars | Average ticket |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 to $150,000 | 2 | $255,800 | 0% | n/a |
| $150,000 to $200,000 | 7 | $1M | 1% | $170,571 |
| $200,000 to $250,000 | 22 | $5M | 3% | $228,268 |
| $250,000 to $300,000 | 39 | $11M | 7% | $276,297 |
| $300,000 to $350,000 | 62 | $20M | 14% | $326,328 |
| $350,000 to $400,000 | 63 | $23M | 16% | $373,005 |
| $400,000 to $450,000 | 64 | $27M | 18% | $420,231 |
| $450,000 to $500,000 | 34 | $16M | 11% | $471,032 |
| $500,000 to $600,000 | 29 | $16M | 11% | $542,036 |
| $600,000 to $700,000 | 14 | $9M | 6% | $649,921 |
| $700,000 to $800,000 | 7 | $5M | 4% | $738,429 |
| $800,000 to $900,000 | 6 | $5M | 3% | $838,333 |
| $900,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | $4M | 3% | n/a |
| $1M and up | 3 | $3M | 2% | n/a |

The annual series for Rimouski (sales volume in Rimouski) gives $150M for the full year 2025 and $120M for January to September 2026. The twelve months from October 2025 to September 2026 on this page total $146M, or −3% against 2025: the two windows overlap by only three months, so the comparison says whether the money changing hands is rising or falling, not by exactly how much. The average ticket goes from $389,528 in 2025 to $410,564 over the past twelve months (5%). What the annual series does not say and this page shows is the split: how much of the total comes from each bracket.
In Rimouski, the money is in the middle and bottom of the market: 92% of the dollars are decided under $800,000, and the $300,000 to $500,000 bracket alone weighs 59% of the total. It is a volume market: many transactions at an average ticket of $410,564, where the seller compares against many recent sales and the buyer finds comparables on every corner. The top of the market (4% of sales) is the exception there: a house at $800,000 and up sells without many comparables, which calls for a finer appraisal, in either direction. The number of sales by range, in 2020, 2023 and 2026, is in house sales by price range in Rimouski; days on market by bracket, in days on market by price in Rimouski; negotiation by bracket, in negotiation by price range in Rimouski.
Two shares per bracket. The share of sales says how many transactions close there; the share of dollars, how much money changes hands. When the second exceeds the first, the bracket is made of big tickets; when it is the reverse, of small ones. The average ticket ($410,564 all sales in Rimouski) is not the median price ($395,000 in 2026): the average is pulled up by expensive sales, the median tells the middle house. Brackets with fewer than 5 sales have no published average ticket.
$146M of single-family houses sold in Rimouski over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), in 356 transactions, an average ticket of $410,564.
$300,000 to $500,000, with 59% of the dollars ($87M). It is also the best-selling bracket by count. Across the 50 cities tracked, the heaviest bracket is most often $500,000 to $800,000 (26 cities).
1% of sales and 2% of the dollars in Rimouski. Across the 50 cities, the million and up is 5% of sales and 10% of the dollars in median; it is the first bracket in dollars in 9 cities and exceeds half of the dollars in 5.
Both come from Centris (Matrix): the volume is the sum of closed sale prices by range, the sales their number, over the past twelve months; the average ticket is simply one divided by the other. Nothing is estimated. The comparison with 2025 comes from our annual series, whose window (calendar year) does not coincide with this page's twelve months: it reads as a direction, not a precise measure.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, October 13 and 14, 2026 query for the municipality of Rimouski, Single-family category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, dollar volume and number of sales by range; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The where the money goes by price bracket in 50 cities hub compares the 50 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.