Best month to buy · Trois-Rivières · Centris 2016-2026
The month when sellers in Trois-Rivières wait the longest and accept the lowest against their asking price, and the opposite month, over ten years of Centris sales: the margin the season gives the buyer, season by season, and what it is really worth against the offer price. Centris figures, not estimates.
In Trois-Rivières, the month most favourable to the buyer is January: houses sold that month waited 33.7 days on average at the median and went for 97.7% of the asking price, against 23.3 days and 98.9% in April, the tightest month. Between the two, 10.4 days of delay and 1.2 point of ratio: that is the margin the season gives to or takes from the buyer in Trois-Rivières, a narrower seasonal gap than in most of the 50 cities tracked (median gap 21.4 days). The longest delay falls in February (34.0 days) and the lowest ratio in January (97.7%): January is the best compromise of the two. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
In Trois-Rivières, the month most favourable to the buyer is January: houses sold that month waited 33.7 days on average at the median and went for 97.7% of the asking price, against 23.3 days and 98.9% in April, the tightest month. Between the two, 10.4 days of delay and 1.2 point of ratio: that is the margin the season gives to or takes from the buyer in Trois-Rivières, a narrower seasonal gap than in most of the 50 cities tracked (median gap 21.4 days). The longest delay falls in February (34.0 days) and the lowest ratio in January (97.7%): January is the best compromise of the two.

| Month of sale | Median days (avg. 2016-2026) | Sold ÷ asking (avg. 2016-2026) | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| January (best to buy) | 33.7 | 97.7% | winter |
| February | 34.0 | 99.2% | winter |
| March | 27.4 | 98.9% | spring |
| April (tightest) | 23.3 | 98.9% | spring |
| May | 26.4 | 98.7% | spring |
| June | 26.4 | 98.6% | summer |
| July | 29.8 | 98.4% | summer |
| August | 28.0 | 97.9% | summer |
| September | 28.2 | 97.8% | fall |
| October | 28.9 | 98.2% | fall |
| November | 26.5 | 98.3% | fall |
| December | 30.2 | 97.8% | winter |
Caveat: ten-year averages of monthly values (2016 to 2026, 2026 up to September), computed by Centris on closed sales; seasonality describes the past and guarantees nothing for next month; a month's ratio rests on that month's sales only, and the monthly median price is noisy in cities where few houses sell.

Buying in Trois-Rivières in January means visiting houses listed since the fall, whose sellers have watched 33.7 days go by without an offer: the price conversation is open, and the 97.7% ratio confirms it. The flip side: there are fewer houses for sale (6.7% of the year's sales in September against 11.4% in March), so less choice, and you have to be ready to decide on what is there. Buying in April is the opposite: the most houses to visit, but sellers who receive several offers, a 23.3-day delay and a 98.9% ratio. The seasonal margin stays modest: it is worth less than a solid pre-approval, a serious inspection and an offer at the price of the latest comparable sales, whatever the month.
Two measures from the same Centris query, same settings: Single-family category, whole municipality of Trois-Rivières, by month over ten years. The month's "median delay" is the number of days between the listing going live and the accepted offer, for sales closed that month; we publish the average of the ten monthly values. The "ratio" is the sale price divided by the asking price at the time of sale, in percent, averaged the same way. A buyer-friendly month combines a long delay and a low ratio. The ratio by price range is in negotiation by price range in Trois-Rivières, and the year-by-year story in sold over asking in Trois-Rivières.
January: 33.7 days of median delay on average and 97.7% of the asking price, the best compromise of the twelve months for the buyer. Winter as a whole gives 32.6 days and 98.2%.
April: 23.3 days and 98.9% of the asking price. Houses go fast and close to the listed price: negotiating room is at its lowest.
10.4 days of delay and 1.2 point of ratio between January and April. On a $500,000 house, under $10,000: useful, not decisive. The offer price matters more than the month.
Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, query of the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the municipality of Trois-Rivières: Single-family category, median days on market and sale price vs asking price (ratio) by month over ten years, averaged by calendar month; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The best month to buy in 50 cities hub compares the 50 cities; the best month to sell in Trois-Rivières is the seller's counterpart.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.