Best month to buy a house in Westmount: days on market and the price obtained against the asking price, month by month over ten years (Centris)

Best month to buy · Westmount · Centris 2016-2026

The month when sellers in Westmount wait the longest and accept the lowest against their asking price, and the opposite month, over ten years of Centris sales: the margin the season gives the buyer, season by season, and what it is really worth against the offer price. Centris figures, not estimates.

In Westmount, the month most favourable to the buyer is January: houses sold that month waited 124.1 days on average at the median and went for 92.1% of the asking price, against 42.1 days and 96.0% in March, the tightest month. Between the two, 82.0 days of delay and 3.9 points of ratio: that is the margin the season gives to or takes from the buyer in Westmount, a wider seasonal gap than in most of the 50 cities tracked (median gap 21.4 days). January combines both signals: the longest delay of the year and the lowest ratio. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.

The short answer

In Westmount, the month most favourable to the buyer is January: houses sold that month waited 124.1 days on average at the median and went for 92.1% of the asking price, against 42.1 days and 96.0% in March, the tightest month. Between the two, 82.0 days of delay and 3.9 points of ratio: that is the margin the season gives to or takes from the buyer in Westmount, a wider seasonal gap than in most of the 50 cities tracked (median gap 21.4 days). January combines both signals: the longest delay of the year and the lowest ratio.

Days on market and sold-to-asking ratio by month in Westmount, ten years

Median days on market by month of sale in Westmount, 2016-2026 average, Centris data
Single-family homes in Westmount: average median delay by month of sale, 2016-2026; the month most favourable to the buyer in green, the tightest in red. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
Month of saleMedian days (avg. 2016-2026)Sold ÷ asking (avg. 2016-2026)Season
January (best to buy)124.192.1%winter
February59.196.1%winter
March (tightest)42.196.0%spring
April47.895.5%spring
May55.996.1%spring
June52.996.0%summer
July52.394.2%summer
August58.593.9%summer
September60.095.2%fall
October79.794.9%fall
November67.194.8%fall
December72.394.7%winter

Caveat: ten-year averages of monthly values (2016 to 2026, 2026 up to September), computed by Centris on closed sales; seasonality describes the past and guarantees nothing for next month; a month's ratio rests on that month's sales only, and the monthly median price is noisy in cities where few houses sell.

What ten years of seasons tell the buyer in Westmount

Sale price as a percentage of the asking price by month in Westmount, 2016-2026 average
Sold ÷ asking ratio by month of sale in Westmount, 2016-2026 average; line: 100% of the asking price. Source: Centris (Matrix).

What it changes when buying in Westmount

Buying in Westmount in January means visiting houses listed since the fall, whose sellers have watched 124.1 days go by without an offer: the price conversation is open, and the 92.1% ratio confirms it. The flip side: there are fewer houses for sale (5.1% of the year's sales in January against 12.1% in May), so less choice, and you have to be ready to decide on what is there. Buying in March is the opposite: the most houses to visit, but sellers who receive several offers, a 42.1-day delay and a 96.0% ratio. The seasonal margin is real, but it does not replace an offer built on the latest comparable sales: a buyer who overpays in January has lost more than the season gave them.

How to read these figures

Two measures from the same Centris query, same settings: Single-family category, whole municipality of Westmount, by month over ten years. The month's "median delay" is the number of days between the listing going live and the accepted offer, for sales closed that month; we publish the average of the ten monthly values. The "ratio" is the sale price divided by the asking price at the time of sale, in percent, averaged the same way. A buyer-friendly month combines a long delay and a low ratio. The ratio by price range is in negotiation by price range in Westmount, and the year-by-year story in sold over asking in Westmount.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to buy a house in Westmount?

January: 124.1 days of median delay on average and 92.1% of the asking price, the best compromise of the twelve months for the buyer. Winter as a whole gives 85.2 days and 94.3%.

What is the worst month to buy in Westmount?

March: 42.1 days and 96.0% of the asking price. Houses go fast and close to the listed price: negotiating room is at its lowest.

How much does the season save the buyer in Westmount?

82.0 days of delay and 3.9 points of ratio between January and March. On a $500,000 house, in the order of $10,000 or more: a real margin, provided you find the right house that month.

Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, query of the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the municipality of Westmount: Single-family category, median days on market and sale price vs asking price (ratio) by month over ten years, averaged by calendar month; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The best month to buy in 50 cities hub compares the 50 cities; the best month to sell in Westmount is the seller's counterpart.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler