Buying · 50 cities · mortgage 2026
One page per city, same calculation: what biweekly or weekly payments change for the time to pay off and the interest, median house and condo, in 2026.
With the minimum down payment, the CMHC premium and a 4.09% rate over 25 years, paying half the monthly payment every two weeks (the accelerated payment) saves a median $50,714 of interest on the median house across the 50 cities tracked (median price $610,000, median monthly payment $3,169) and $33,322 on the median condo (40 cities, $397,000). The loan is paid off 3 years and 2 months sooner. The effort equals one extra monthly payment per year, as the FCAC explains. The regular biweekly payment, calculated over the same amortization as the monthly one, saves only about $864 on the median house. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, compiled on November 6, 2026.
Monthly payment / accelerated biweekly payment, with the minimum down payment and the CMHC premium, at a 4.09% rate over 25 years, then the interest saved over the life of the loan and the lower balance after 5 years for the median house.

| City | Median house | House: monthly / accelerated biweekly | Interest saved | Lower balance after 5 years | Condo: monthly / accelerated biweekly | Interest saved, condo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmount | $2,272,500 | $9,652 / $4,826 | $154,447 | $54,032 | $4,287 / $2,144 | $68,605 |
| Saint-Lambert | $1,120,000 | $5,704 / $2,852 | $91,268 | $31,929 | $2,334 / $1,167 | $37,351 |
| Beaconsfield | $1,031,000 | $5,261 / $2,631 | $84,191 | $29,454 | no reliable median | n/a |
| Kirkland | $955,000 | $4,884 / $2,442 | $78,148 | $27,339 | no reliable median | n/a |
| Candiac | $866,000 | $4,441 / $2,221 | $71,071 | $24,864 | $2,497 / $1,248 | $39,953 |
| Rosemère | $845,000 | $4,337 / $2,169 | $69,401 | $24,280 | no reliable median | n/a |
| Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville | $819,500 | $4,210 / $2,105 | $67,373 | $23,570 | $2,591 / $1,296 | $41,464 |
| Boucherville | $810,000 | $4,163 / $2,082 | $66,617 | $23,306 | $2,712 / $1,356 | $43,399 |
| Dollard-des-Ormeaux | $792,500 | $4,076 / $2,038 | $65,226 | $22,819 | $2,413 / $1,206 | $38,610 |
| Blainville | $760,000 | $3,915 / $1,957 | $62,641 | $21,915 | $2,250 / $1,125 | $36,008 |
| Montreal | $755,000 | $3,890 / $1,945 | $62,245 | $21,776 | $2,497 / $1,249 | $39,961 |
| Pointe-Claire | $745,500 | $3,843 / $1,921 | $61,489 | $21,512 | $3,039 / $1,519 | $48,627 |
| La Prairie | $740,000 | $3,815 / $1,908 | $61,052 | $21,358 | $2,176 / $1,088 | $34,812 |
| Brossard | $734,200 | $3,787 / $1,893 | $60,591 | $21,197 | $2,119 / $1,060 | $33,910 |
| Dorval | $712,500 | $3,679 / $1,839 | $58,865 | $20,594 | $2,282 / $1,141 | $36,512 |
| Chambly | $689,000 | $3,562 / $1,781 | $56,996 | $19,939 | $2,164 / $1,082 | $34,623 |
| Sainte-Julie | $667,400 | $3,455 / $1,727 | $55,279 | $19,339 | $2,256 / $1,128 | $36,092 |
| Mirabel | $650,000 | $3,368 / $1,684 | $53,895 | $18,855 | $2,360 / $1,180 | $37,763 |
| Sainte-Thérèse | $650,000 | $3,368 / $1,684 | $53,895 | $18,855 | $1,954 / $977 | $31,266 |
| Varennes | $631,000 | $3,274 / $1,637 | $52,384 | $18,327 | $1,878 / $939 | $30,048 |
| Beloeil | $630,000 | $3,269 / $1,634 | $52,305 | $18,299 | $2,229 / $1,115 | $35,672 |
| Boisbriand | $630,000 | $3,269 / $1,634 | $52,305 | $18,299 | $2,906 / $1,453 | $46,500 |
| Laval | $630,000 | $3,269 / $1,634 | $52,305 | $18,299 | $2,256 / $1,128 | $36,092 |
| Saint-Constant | $620,000 | $3,219 / $1,610 | $51,510 | $18,021 | $2,174 / $1,087 | $34,791 |
| Mascouche | $615,000 | $3,194 / $1,597 | $51,112 | $17,881 | $1,941 / $970 | $31,056 |
| Vaudreuil-Dorion | $605,000 | $3,144 / $1,572 | $50,317 | $17,603 | $2,019 / $1,010 | $32,315 |
| Longueuil | $602,000 | $3,130 / $1,565 | $50,079 | $17,520 | $2,019 / $1,010 | $32,315 |
| Magog | $600,000 | $3,120 / $1,560 | $49,919 | $17,464 | $1,757 / $879 | $28,118 |
| Terrebonne | $599,000 | $3,115 / $1,557 | $49,839 | $17,437 | $2,004 / $1,002 | $32,063 |
| Repentigny | $588,000 | $3,060 / $1,530 | $48,964 | $17,131 | $1,736 / $868 | $27,783 |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | $577,000 | $3,005 / $1,503 | $48,091 | $16,825 | $1,962 / $981 | $31,391 |
| L'Île-Perrot | $561,500 | $2,928 / $1,464 | $46,857 | $16,393 | $2,122 / $1,061 | $33,952 |
| Saint-Jérôme | $547,500 | $2,859 / $1,429 | $45,744 | $16,004 | $1,652 / $826 | $26,440 |
| Châteauguay | $520,000 | $2,722 / $1,361 | $43,557 | $15,239 | $2,046 / $1,023 | $32,734 |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | $507,500 | $2,660 / $1,330 | $42,563 | $14,891 | $1,757 / $879 | $28,118 |
| Gatineau | $490,000 | $2,570 / $1,285 | $41,128 | $14,389 | $1,593 / $797 | $25,495 |
| Quebec City | $480,000 | $2,518 / $1,259 | $40,289 | $14,095 | $1,757 / $879 | $28,118 |
| Granby | $462,543 | $2,426 / $1,213 | $38,823 | $13,583 | $1,652 / $826 | $26,440 |
| Joliette | $460,000 | $2,413 / $1,206 | $38,610 | $13,508 | no reliable median | n/a |
| Sherbrooke | $458,500 | $2,405 / $1,203 | $38,484 | $13,463 | $1,668 / $834 | $26,692 |
| Lévis | $440,000 | $2,308 / $1,154 | $36,931 | $12,920 | $1,576 / $788 | $25,222 |
| Drummondville | $429,900 | $2,255 / $1,127 | $36,083 | $12,623 | no reliable median | n/a |
| Trois-Rivières | $410,000 | $2,151 / $1,075 | $34,414 | $12,040 | $1,626 / $813 | $26,020 |
| Val-d'Or | $400,000 | $2,098 / $1,049 | $33,573 | $11,745 | no reliable median | n/a |
| Rimouski | $395,000 | $2,072 / $1,036 | $33,154 | $11,599 | $1,490 / $745 | $23,838 |
| Sorel-Tracy | $391,750 | $2,055 / $1,027 | $32,882 | $11,504 | no reliable median | n/a |
| Rouyn-Noranda | $370,000 | $1,941 / $970 | $31,056 | $10,864 | no reliable median | n/a |
| Saguenay | $366,000 | $1,920 / $960 | $30,720 | $10,748 | $1,505 / $753 | $24,090 |
| Victoriaville | $366,000 | $1,920 / $960 | $30,720 | $10,748 | no reliable median | n/a |
| Sept-Îles | $275,000 | $1,442 / $721 | $23,082 | $8,075 | no reliable median | n/a |
Accelerated payments save at least $50,000 of interest on the median house in 27 of the 50 cities, and at least $30,000 on the median condo in 28 of 40. The biggest savings are in Westmount ($154,447), the smallest in Sept-Îles ($23,082). Everywhere, the loan ends 3 years and 2 months sooner: at the same rate, the effect in years does not depend on the price, only the dollar amount does. After a first 5-year term, the median house balance is a median $17,742 lower.
According to the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada (FCAC), accelerated payments, biweekly or weekly, put more money toward the mortgage than a monthly payment: you make the equivalent of one extra monthly payment per year, which cuts interest. The accelerated biweekly payment is half the monthly payment, paid 26 times a year; the regular biweekly payment is calculated over the same amortization as the monthly one and saves almost nothing.
Assumptions: Centris median price (January to September 2026) of single-family houses and condos; minimum down payment (5% up to $500,000, 10% on the portion above, 20% above $1.5M); CMHC premium added to the loan (2026 schedule); 25-year amortization; insured 5-year fixed rate of 4.09% kept for the whole term (a scenario, not a forecast), compounded semi-annually; accelerated payments = monthly payment ÷ 2 (26 times a year) or ÷ 4 (52 times a year). The detailed cash is in how much cash to buy a house and how much cash to buy a condo; the effect of the amortization in 25 or 30-year amortization.
Accelerated biweekly, if the budget allows: a median $50,714 less interest on the median house, for the equivalent of one extra monthly payment per year. The regular biweekly payment changes almost nothing.
We publish the 50 cities where enough properties sell each year for a reliable median price. A team broker can run the same calculation for any area.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.