Buying · Montreal · condo or duplex 2026
Condo or duplex in Montreal in 2026: the price, the cash and the real monthly cost, once the other unit's rent comes in, for the median condo and duplex.
In Montreal, the median condo sells for $476,100 and the median duplex for $840,000 ($363,900 more). Cash needed goes from about $33,735 for the condo to $77,511 for the duplex. Each month, the condo costs about $3,219 (payment, taxes and $325 of condo fees). The duplex costs $5,712 (payment $4,312, taxes $700, maintenance and insurance $700), but the other unit's rent ($1,750, the city's median rent) brings it down to $3,962: $743 a month more than the condo. Assumptions: Centris median prices (January to September 2026) of condos and duplexes; cash = minimum down payment (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), QST on the CMHC premium, the city's welcome tax and fixed fees (mid-range); payment with the CMHC premium added to the loan, 25 years, 5-year fixed rate of 4.09% (scenario), compounded semi-annually; municipal and school taxes estimated at 1% of the price per year; duplex maintenance and insurance estimated at 1% of the price per year; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months (Centris, at least 60 sales); unit rented all year at the median rent of Centris leases signed over 12 months in the city. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, condo fees and rents, compiled November 2, 2026.
In Montreal, the median condo sells for $476,100 and the median duplex for $840,000 ($363,900 more). Cash needed goes from about $33,735 for the condo to $77,511 for the duplex. Each month, the condo costs about $3,219 (payment, taxes and $325 of condo fees). The duplex costs $5,712 (payment $4,312, taxes $700, maintenance and insurance $700), but the other unit's rent ($1,750, the city's median rent) brings it down to $3,962: $743 a month more than the condo.
| 2026 in Montreal | Median condo | Owner-occupied median duplex |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | $476,100 | $840,000 |
| Cash needed | $33,735 | $77,511 |
| Mortgage payment | $2,497 | $4,312 |
| Taxes (estimate) | $397 | $700 |
| Condo fees or maintenance and insurance | $325 | $700 |
| Rent collected | $0 | −$1,750 |
| Real monthly cost | $3,219 | $3,962 |
Centris (Matrix) median prices, January to September 2026; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months; median rent of Centris leases; 4.09% over 25 years.


In Montreal, the duplex costs more each month than the condo, even with the rent: plex prices are high compared to rents. The condo remains the simplest way in; the duplex makes sense if you aim for long-term equity and an income that follows rent increases. Cash details: for a condo in Montreal and for a plex in Montreal.
Assumptions: Centris median prices (January to September 2026) of condos and duplexes; cash = minimum down payment (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), QST on the CMHC premium, the city's welcome tax and fixed fees (mid-range); payment with the CMHC premium added to the loan, 25 years, 5-year fixed rate of 4.09% (scenario), compounded semi-annually; municipal and school taxes estimated at 1% of the price per year; duplex maintenance and insurance estimated at 1% of the price per year; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months (Centris, at least 60 sales); unit rented all year at the median rent of Centris leases signed over 12 months in the city. The rent in the table is for new leases; a sitting tenant often pays less, and increases are regulated by the Tribunal administratif du logement. Check the lease before you buy. Condo fees pay for building maintenance and insurance; for the duplex, these costs are estimated at 1% of the price per year. A month without a tenant costs a month of rent.
About $3,962 a month in Montreal for the owner-occupied median duplex, after the other unit's rent, versus $3,219 a month for the median condo, condo fees included.
About $77,511 for the median duplex in Montreal with the minimum down payment, versus $33,735 for the median condo. An owner-occupied duplex follows the same down payment rules as a house.
Yes: lenders count part of the other unit's rent when they calculate how much you can borrow, according to their own rules. A mortgage broker can put a number on it for you. See also whether a plex is profitable in Montreal and house or condo in Montreal.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, median sale price of condos and duplexes (income properties) for the municipality of Montreal, January to September 2026; Centris (Matrix), condo fees of condos sold from September 16, 2025 to September 16, 2026; Centris (Matrix), broker-signed leases from September 16, 2025 to September 16, 2026; CMHC premium schedule; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The hub condo or duplex in 16 cities compares the 16 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.