Is a plex profitable in Montreal in 2026? The math on a duplex, a triplex and a fourplex at the median price

Plex · Returns · Montreal · 2026

The honest answer takes three calculations, and it depends on who lives in one of the units: cap rate, cash flow financed at 80%, net cost for the owner-occupant, in Montreal, at the 2026 median price and the median rent. Labelled assumptions, nothing guessed.

No for the duplex and the triplex, yes for the fourplex: in Montreal, at the January to September 2026 median price and the median rent of $1,750 per unit, financed at 80%, the duplex ($840,000) loses about $1,537 a month, the triplex ($932,000) loses about $338 a month, the fourplex ($1,085,000) clears about $494 a month, before tax, with principal repayment included in the debt. Cap rates run from 3.0% (duplex) to 5.7% (fourplex), on either side of the 4.24% mortgage rate. As an owner-occupant, living in one unit of the triplex costs $2,593 a month net, against a rent of $1,750 and a payment of $3,269 on the median house ($755,000, 20% down). Labelled assumptions, reproducible math. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages, team assumptions, compiled October 13, 2026.

The assumptions, before the numbers

A profitability calculation is only worth its assumptions, so here they all are. Prices: the Montreal medians for January to September 2026 (Centris, Matrix, Income property category): duplex $840,000 (1,006 sales), triplex $932,000 (641 sales), fourplex $1,085,000 (277 sales). Rent: $1,750 per unit per month, the median of Montreal's 19 rent pages (leases signed through a broker, past twelve months), from $1,500 to $2,700 depending on the area; it is the median rent of Lachine and Villeray, Saint-Michel et Parc-Extension (median rent in Lachine). Operating expenses: 2% of the price per year (municipal and school taxes, insurance, routine maintenance), a rule of thumb to check building by building. Financing: 80% of the price at 4.24% over 25 years, the same assumptions as our page is an income property profitable in Montreal. No vacancy, no bad debt, no major work: the math is therefore optimistic.

The math, building by building

Monthly cash flow of a duplex, a triplex and a fourplex in Montreal at the 2026 median price, financed at 80%
Monthly cash flow by type in Montreal, January to September 2026 median price, median rent $1,750, 80% financing at 4.24%. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions. Compiled October 13, 2026.
At the 2026 median price, financed at 80%DuplexTriplexFourplex
Median price (sales)$840,000 (1,006)$932,000 (641)$1,085,000 (277)
Price per unit$420,000$310,667$271,250
Gross rents per year ($1,750 per unit)$42,000$63,000$84,000
Operating expenses (2% of price)$16,800$18,640$21,700
Net operating income$25,200$44,360$62,300
Cap rate3.0%4.8%5.7%
Gross rent multiplier20.014.812.9
Debt service (80% loan, 4.24%, 25 years)$43,641$48,420$56,369
Cash flow per year, before tax−$18,441−$4,060+$5,931
Cash flow per month−$1,537−$338+$494
Rent per unit that brings cash flow to zero$2,518$1,863$1,626
Purchase price that brings cash flow to zero$584,000 (−30% vs median)$876,000 (−6% vs median)$1,167,000 (+8% vs median)

The answer to the question in the title, for an investor who does not live there: no for the duplex and the triplex, yes for the fourplex. The cap rate of the duplex is below the 4.24% mortgage rate: each borrowed dollar costs more than it earns. The fourplex clears the most (+$494 a month) because a unit there costs $271,250 against $420,000 for the duplex; its margin disappears with a unit empty for a few months or a roof to redo.

What cash flow does not show

Cash flow is not return. In the first year, the principal repayment built into the payments is about $17,137 on the triplex and $19,951 on the fourplex: money that leaves your account but stays on your balance sheet. Then appreciation: the median triplex in Montreal gained 81% in ten years ($515,000 in 2016), 6.1% a year compounded; at that pace, the $932,000 triplex would gain about $56,852 in the first year. Past performance does not guarantee the future, and the Montreal triplex fell in 2023 when rates or supply moved. But that is where a plex earns its return in 2026: principal and appreciation, not just the monthly cheque.

The version that works: the owner-occupant

You live in one unit, the others are rentedDuplex (5% down)Triplex (10% down)Fourplex (10% down)
Rents received per year$21,000$42,000$63,000
Debt service (insured loan, 4.24%, 25 years, CMHC premium not counted)$51,823$54,473$63,415
Net cost of your unit per month (debt + expenses − rents)$3,969$2,593$1,843
For comparison: median rent of a unit$1,750$1,750$1,750
For comparison: payment on the median house ($755,000, 20% down)$3,269$3,269$3,269

Read this way, owner-occupied, the triplex and the fourplex cost their owner less than the median house in Montreal ($3,269 a month with 20% down), but none of the types drops below the $1,750 rent: the owner-occupant pays more for housing than a tenant, in exchange for the principal the tenants repay and the appreciation on the whole building. The best of the three for housing yourself is the fourplex ($1,843 a month net). The mortgage insurance premium (CMHC or equivalent) is added to the loan and raises these payments by a few hundred dollars a month: to be priced with your mortgage broker.

Montreal among the 19 cities

Cap rate of the median triplex in 19 Quebec cities, Montreal highlighted
Triplex cap rate at the 2026 median price and each city's median rent, 19 cities, Montreal in red. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions.

The three levers that change the answer

How to read these numbers

The median rent of broker-signed leases in Montreal ($1,750) is applied to every unit, which overstates buildings with old leases and understates renovated units; the 2% in expenses is a rule of thumb, and a building where the owner pays the heat can exceed 3%. Prices are sale medians (641 triplexes in Montreal from January to September 2026), not appraisals. The math is deliberately simple so it can be redone on any building: price, leases, taxes, insurance, debt.

Frequently asked questions

Is a plex profitable in Montreal in 2026?

No for the duplex and the triplex, yes for the fourplex, at the 2026 median price, the median rent of $1,750 and 80% financing: duplex −$1,537 a month, triplex −$338 a month, fourplex +$494 a month. On total return, with principal repayment ($17,137 in the first year on the triplex) and a historical appreciation of 6.1% a year, the answer changes; as housing, for an owner-occupant, the triplex costs $2,593 a month net.

What cap rate in Montreal in 2026?

Between 3.0% (duplex) and 5.7% (fourplex) at the median price and the median rent of $1,750, with 2% in expenses; on either side of the 4.24% mortgage rate. A specific building is calculated on its actual leases and taxes; the median of the 19 cities tracked is 6.2% for the triplex.

Is a triplex or a fourplex better in Montreal?

At the median price, the fourplex ($1,085,000, $271,250 per unit) clears +$494 a month against −$338 for the triplex ($310,667 per unit); it takes $153,000 more, with 10% down if you live in it, 20% otherwise. Across the 19 cities tracked, the fourplex is the most profitable type in 14, the triplex in 5.

What does a plex cost in Montreal if I live in it?

With 5% down on a duplex and 10% on a triplex or fourplex (insured loan, premium not counted), your unit costs $3,969 a month in a duplex, $2,593 a month in a triplex, $1,843 a month in a fourplex, expenses included and rents deducted, against a median rent of $1,750 and a payment of $3,269 on the median house in Montreal. The down payment runs from $42,000 to $108,500.

Source: Centris (Matrix) median prices of duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes sold in Montreal from January to September 2026, Income property category; median rent of leases signed through a broker, twelve months, as published on our rent pages; assumptions on expenses (2%), rate (4.24%), amortization (25 years) and down payment set by the Loaa & Manseur team for illustration, compiled October 13, 2026. This calculation is not financial advice; have it redone on the building you are considering, with its documents. The hub is a plex profitable, 19 cities compares the 19 cities.

Our other plex series in Montreal, from the same Centris listings:

Each series is recalculated from actual sales or leases, aggregates only.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler