Condo or plex to invest in Mirabel in 2026: cash flow, down payment, return and resale time, the head-to-head at the median price

Investing · Condo or plex · Mirabel · 2026

A rental condo or a plex in Mirabel? Same rent, same rate, same 20% down: the median condo against the 2026 median duplex and triplex, line by line, with the entry ticket and the resale time. Labelled assumptions, nothing guessed.

The condo: in Mirabel, at the January to September 2026 median price, the median rent of $1,775 per unit, 20% down and a loan at 4.24% over 25 years, the condo ($449,900) loses $415 a month, the duplex ($690,000) loses $587 a month, the triplex ($975,000) loses $521 a month, before tax. Per $100,000 of down payment, that is −$461 for the condo, −$425 for the duplex and −$267 for the triplex. The entry ticket: $89,980 for the condo against $195,000 for the triplex (2.2 times more). On resale, the condo sold in 24 days in 2026 against 26 days for the plex. Labelled assumptions, reproducible math. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent and condo-fee pages, team assumptions, compiled October 13, 2026.

The assumptions, before the numbers

Same rent, same rate, same down payment: the only honest way to compare. Condo: the median price of a condo in Mirabel for January to September 2026 (Centris, Matrix), $449,900 on 228 sales; the median rent of broker-signed leases, $1,775 (52 leases, median rent in Mirabel); median condo fees of $242 a month (city-wide fees); taxes, insurance and maintenance not counted, as on our page investing in a rental condo in Mirabel, which uses the 2026 contracted rate of 4.14%: at the 4.24% used here to compare on equal terms, the condo's cash flow moves by −$27 a month. Plex: the median price of the duplex ($690,000) and the triplex ($975,000) for January to September 2026, the same median rent applied to each unit, 2% of the price in expenses (taxes, insurance, maintenance), the math of our page is a plex profitable in Mirabel. Financing: 20% down, 4.24% over 25 years, compounded monthly. No vacancy, no work: optimistic on both sides.

The head-to-head, line by line

Monthly cash flow of a rental condo, a duplex and a triplex in Mirabel at the 2026 median price, 20% down
Monthly cash flow of the condo, the duplex and the triplex in Mirabel, January to September 2026 median price, median rent $1,775, 20% down, loan at 4.24%. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent and condo-fee pages; team assumptions. Compiled October 13, 2026.
At the 2026 median price, 20% down, loan at 4.24%CondoDuplexTriplex
Median price (sales)$449,900 (228)$690,000 (23)$975,000 (26)
20% down payment$89,980$138,000$195,000
Gross rents per year ($1,775 per unit)$21,300$42,600$63,900
Expenses per year (condo: condo fees; plex: 2% of price)$2,904$13,800$19,500
Net operating income$18,396$28,800$44,400
Gross yield (rents ÷ price)4.7%6.2%6.6%
Cap rate (net income ÷ price)4.1%4.2%4.6%
Debt service per year$23,376$35,848$50,654
Cash flow per month, before tax−$415−$587−$521
Cash flow per $100,000 of down payment, per month−$461−$425−$267
Cash-on-cash return (cash flow ÷ down payment)−6%−5%−3%
Median days on market in 202624 days26 days26 days

On cash flow, the condo wins in Mirabel, narrowly: −$415 a month against −$521 for the triplex and −$587 for the duplex. Not one of the three pays for itself at the median price and the median rent: the plex is expensive in Mirabel ($325,000 per unit for the triplex) and the condo carries $242 a month in condo fees. In that case the choice comes down to the entry ticket ($89,980 against $195,000), the principal repaid by the tenants (larger on the plex, $17,928 in the first year) and appreciation, not the monthly cheque. Note: if you add 1% of the price in taxes and insurance to the condo, as the plex's 2% already counts them, the verdict flips (−$790 against −$521).

The entry ticket

The condo is the entry door: $89,980 down at 20% in Mirabel, against $138,000 for the duplex and $195,000 for the triplex. A triplex takes 2.2 times a condo's down payment; with a triplex's down payment you buy two condos in the same city, which together bring in −$830 a month against −$521 for the triplex. The triplex still comes out ahead: three rents under one roof, one tax bill, one insurance policy, and principal repaid faster. For the occupant the rule changes: 5% down on an owner-occupied duplex, 10% on an owner-occupied triplex, 20% on any unit you do not live in, condo included.

Liquidity: which resells faster

The condo resells faster than the plex in Mirabel: 24 days against 26 days in median in 2026, and 19 days for the house. In 2016 it was 125 days for the condo and 49 days for the plex. A plex finds its buyer among investors, who run the numbers before offering, and among families who want a unit paid for by the neighbours; the condo finds its buyer among first-time buyers, more numerous but more rate-sensitive. Across the 13 cities tracked, the plex sells before the condo in 11 of 13 cities (13 days against 25 in median). Details are in plex days on market in Mirabel and house and condo days on market in Mirabel.

Mirabel among the 13 cities

Monthly cash-flow gap between the triplex and the condo in 13 Quebec cities, Mirabel highlighted
Triplex cash flow minus condo cash flow, per month, at the 2026 median price and each city's median rent, 13 cities, Mirabel in red. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions.

What is not in the table

How to read these numbers

No new query: the figures already published for Mirabel (median condo price, median duplex and triplex prices, median rent of signed leases, condo fees, days on market) are run through one grid: 20% down, 4.24% over 25 years, the same rent per unit. Cash flow is net income minus debt service, before tax, and it includes principal repayment. Prices are sale medians for all of Mirabel, not appraisals.

Frequently asked questions

Condo or plex to invest in Mirabel in 2026?

The condo has the best cash flow in Mirabel at the 2026 median price and median rent: condo −$415 a month, duplex −$587 a month, triplex −$521 a month, with 20% down and a loan at 4.24%. The condo takes $105,020 less to get in and resells faster (24 days against 26 days).

Which earns more per dollar invested in Mirabel?

Per $100,000 of down payment, the condo loses $461 a month, the duplex loses $425 a month, the triplex loses $267 a month. As cash-on-cash return (annual cash flow divided by the down payment), that is −5.5% for the condo and −3.2% for the triplex, before tax, before principal repaid and before appreciation. Across the 13 cities tracked, the triplex earns more per dollar invested than the condo in 13 cities.

Which resells faster in Mirabel?

The condo: 24 days in median in 2026 against 26 days for the plex in Mirabel. Across the 13 cities tracked, the plex sells before the condo in 11 of 13 cities; the plex sells to investors, fewer but present when the numbers hold, the condo to first-time buyers, more numerous and more rate-sensitive.

How much down payment for a condo or a plex in Mirabel?

At 20% down (the minimum for a unit you do not live in), $89,980 for the median condo ($449,900), $138,000 for the duplex ($690,000) and $195,000 for the triplex ($975,000) in Mirabel. If you live in the plex, the down payment falls to 5% on a duplex and 10% on a triplex, with a mortgage insurance premium on top; our page is a plex profitable in Mirabel does that math.

Source: Centris (Matrix), January to September 2026 median prices of the condo (Condominium) and the duplex and triplex (Income property) in Mirabel, median days on market 2026 and 2016; median rent of broker-signed leases and median condo fees published on our pages; assumptions on down payment (20%), rate (4.24%), amortization (25 years) and expenses set by the Loaa & Manseur team for illustration, compiled October 13, 2026. This calculation is not financial advice; have it redone on the property you are considering, with its documents. The hub condo or plex to invest, 13 cities compares the 13 cities.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler