Investing · Condo or plex · Sorel-Tracy · 2026
A rental condo or a plex in Sorel-Tracy? Same rent, same rate, same 20% down: the median condo against the 2026 median duplex and triplex, line by line, with the entry ticket and the resale time. Labelled assumptions, nothing guessed.
The triplex: in Sorel-Tracy, at the January to September 2026 median price, the median rent of $1,500 per unit, 20% down and a loan at 4.24% over 25 years, the condo ($400,000) loses $451 a month, the duplex ($345,000) clears $931 a month, the triplex ($519,500) clears $1,385 a month, before tax. Per $100,000 of down payment, that is −$564 for the condo, +$1,349 for the duplex and +$1,333 for the triplex. The entry ticket: $80,000 for the condo against $103,900 for the triplex (1.3 times more). On resale, the plex sold in 11 days in 2026 against 28 days for the condo. Labelled assumptions, reproducible math. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent and condo-fee pages, team assumptions, compiled October 13, 2026.
Same rent, same rate, same down payment: the only honest way to compare. Condo: the median price of a condo in Sorel-Tracy for January to September 2026 (Centris, Matrix), $400,000 on 50 sales; the median rent of broker-signed leases, $1,500 (45 leases, median rent in Sorel-Tracy); median condo fees of $219 a month (city-wide fees); taxes, insurance and maintenance not counted, as on our page investing in a rental condo in Sorel-Tracy, which uses the 2026 contracted rate of 4.14%: at the 4.24% used here to compare on equal terms, the condo's cash flow moves by −$24 a month. Plex: the median price of the duplex ($345,000) and the triplex ($519,500) for January to September 2026, the same median rent applied to each unit, 2% of the price in expenses (taxes, insurance, maintenance), the math of our page is a plex profitable in Sorel-Tracy. Financing: 20% down, 4.24% over 25 years, compounded monthly. No vacancy, no work: optimistic on both sides.

| At the 2026 median price, 20% down, loan at 4.24% | Condo | Duplex | Triplex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median price (sales) | $400,000 (50) | $345,000 (31) | $519,500 (8) |
| 20% down payment | $80,000 | $69,000 | $103,900 |
| Gross rents per year ($1,500 per unit) | $18,000 | $36,000 | $54,000 |
| Expenses per year (condo: condo fees; plex: 2% of price) | $2,628 | $6,900 | $10,390 |
| Net operating income | $15,372 | $29,100 | $43,610 |
| Gross yield (rents ÷ price) | 4.5% | 10.4% | 10.4% |
| Cap rate (net income ÷ price) | 3.8% | 8.4% | 8.4% |
| Debt service per year | $20,784 | $17,924 | $26,990 |
| Cash flow per month, before tax | −$451 | +$931 | +$1,385 |
| Cash flow per $100,000 of down payment, per month | −$564 | +$1,349 | +$1,333 |
| Cash-on-cash return (cash flow ÷ down payment) | −7% | +16% | +16% |
| Median days on market in 2026 | 28 days | 11 days | 11 days |
On cash flow, the triplex wins in Sorel-Tracy: +$1,385 a month against −$451 for the condo and +$931 for the duplex. The reason is one line of the table: the plex has 3 rents to carry its price and its cap rate (8.4%) exceeds the condo's (3.8%), while the condo carries a single rent, fixed condo fees and a price per unit of $400,000 against $173,167 for the triplex. The condo, for its part, loses $451 a month: its rent covers 77% of the mortgage and fees, and it would take a rent of $1,951 or a price of $296,000 (26% below the median) to break even.
The condo is the entry door: $80,000 down at 20% in Sorel-Tracy, against $69,000 for the duplex and $103,900 for the triplex. A triplex takes 1.3 times a condo's down payment; with a triplex's down payment you buy almost two condos in the same city, which together bring in −$902 a month against +$1,385 for the triplex. The triplex still comes out ahead: three rents under one roof, one tax bill, one insurance policy, and principal repaid faster. For the occupant the rule changes: 5% down on an owner-occupied duplex, 10% on an owner-occupied triplex, 20% on any unit you do not live in, condo included.
The plex resells faster than the condo in Sorel-Tracy: 11 days against 28 days in median in 2026, and 17 days for the house. In 2016 it was 172 days for the condo and 133 days for the plex. A plex finds its buyer among investors, who run the numbers before offering, and among families who want a unit paid for by the neighbours; the condo finds its buyer among first-time buyers, more numerous but more rate-sensitive. Across the 13 cities tracked, the plex sells before the condo in 11 of 13 cities (13 days against 25 in median). Details are in plex days on market in Sorel-Tracy and house and condo days on market in Sorel-Tracy.

Three lines of the table are enough. The cap rate compares the buildings without the debt: above the mortgage rate (4.24%), borrowing enriches; below it, it impoverishes. Cash flow per $100,000 down compares different down payments, $80,000 for the condo and $103,900 for the triplex. Days on market says how fast you get out. Rents, fees and prices are medians in Sorel-Tracy; a specific condo or plex is calculated on its documents.
The triplex has the best cash flow in Sorel-Tracy at the 2026 median price and median rent: condo −$451 a month, duplex +$931 a month, triplex +$1,385 a month, with 20% down and a loan at 4.24%. The condo takes $23,900 less to get in but resells more slowly (28 days against 11 days).
Per $100,000 of down payment, the condo loses $564 a month, the duplex clears $1,349 a month, the triplex clears $1,333 a month. As cash-on-cash return (annual cash flow divided by the down payment), that is −6.8% for the condo and 16.0% for the triplex, before tax, before principal repaid and before appreciation. Across the 13 cities tracked, the triplex earns more per dollar invested than the condo in 13 cities.
The plex: 11 days in median in 2026 against 28 days for the condo in Sorel-Tracy. Across the 13 cities tracked, the plex sells before the condo in 11 of 13 cities; the plex sells to investors, fewer but present when the numbers hold, the condo to first-time buyers, more numerous and more rate-sensitive.
At 20% down (the minimum for a unit you do not live in), $80,000 for the median condo ($400,000), $69,000 for the duplex ($345,000) and $103,900 for the triplex ($519,500) in Sorel-Tracy. If you live in the plex, the down payment falls to 5% on a duplex and 10% on a triplex, with a mortgage insurance premium on top; our page is a plex profitable in Sorel-Tracy does that math.
Source: Centris (Matrix), January to September 2026 median prices of the condo (Condominium) and the duplex and triplex (Income property) in Sorel-Tracy, median days on market 2026 and 2016; median rent of broker-signed leases and median condo fees published on our pages; assumptions on down payment (20%), rate (4.24%), amortization (25 years) and expenses set by the Loaa & Manseur team for illustration, compiled October 13, 2026. This calculation is not financial advice; have it redone on the property you are considering, with its documents. The hub condo or plex to invest, 13 cities compares the 13 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.