Condo price cuts by bracket · Laval · 2026
How much condo sellers in Laval cut their listed price before selling, bracket by bracket over the past twelve months: the ratio on the original price, the ratio on the last asking price, the gap in points and dollars, the bracket that adjusts the most and what it changes for the starting price. Centris sales, nothing estimated.
In Laval, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), condos sold at 97.1% of their original price and at 97.9% of their last asking price: between the two, 0.8 point, the cut sellers made to the listed price before selling, about $3,664 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold. By price bracket: under $300,000, 94.7% of original and 96.8% of asking, 2.0 points ($5,359); $300,000 to $500,000, 97.5% of original and 98.0% of asking, 0.5 point ($1,965); $500,000 to $800,000, 97.4% of original and 98.4% of asking, 1.0 point ($6,050); $800,000 to $1M, 96.0% of original and 97.7% of asking, 1.7 point ($14,630); $1M and up, 93.0% of original and 96.0% of asking, 3.0 points. Sellers adjust the most in the $1M and up bracket (3.0 points) and the least in $300,000 to $500,000 (0.5 point). It is in line with the 41 cities tracked (median 0.7 point). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
In Laval, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), condos sold at 97.1% of their original price and at 97.9% of their last asking price: between the two, 0.8 point, the cut sellers made to the listed price before selling, about $3,664 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold. By price bracket: under $300,000, 94.7% of original and 96.8% of asking, 2.0 points ($5,359); $300,000 to $500,000, 97.5% of original and 98.0% of asking, 0.5 point ($1,965); $500,000 to $800,000, 97.4% of original and 98.4% of asking, 1.0 point ($6,050); $800,000 to $1M, 96.0% of original and 97.7% of asking, 1.7 point ($14,630); $1M and up, 93.0% of original and 96.0% of asking, 3.0 points. Sellers adjust the most in the $1M and up bracket (3.0 points) and the least in $300,000 to $500,000 (0.5 point). It is in line with the 41 cities tracked (median 0.7 point).

| Price bracket | Sold ÷ original price | Sold ÷ asking price | Cut before the sale | In dollars (approx.) | Sales | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under $300,000 | 94.7% | 96.8% | 2.0 points | $5,359 | 82 | 7% |
| $300,000 to $500,000 | 97.5% | 98.0% | 0.5 point | $1,965 | 783 | 65% |
| $500,000 to $800,000 | 97.4% | 98.4% | 1.0 point | $6,050 | 269 | 22% |
| $800,000 to $1M | 96.0% | 97.7% | 1.7 point | $14,630 | 26 | 2% |
| $1M and up | 93.0% | 96.0% | 3.0 points | n/a | 38 | 3% |
| All sales | 97.1% | 97.9% | 0.8 point | $3,664 | 1,198 | 100% |
Condominium category, whole municipality of Laval, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), Centris (Matrix), harvested on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026. Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation. Bracket published from 5 sales with both ratios known; dollars = gap applied to the middle of the range, an approximation.
| Centris range | Sold ÷ original | Sold ÷ asking | Cut | In dollars | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000 to $200,000 | 93.0% | 94.0% | 1.0 point | $1,750 | 6 |
| $200,000 to $250,000 | 94.0% | 97.0% | 3.0 points | $6,750 | 10 |
| $250,000 to $300,000 | 95.0% | 97.0% | 2.0 points | $5,500 | 66 |
| $300,000 to $350,000 | 97.0% | 98.0% | 1.0 point | $3,250 | 172 |
| $350,000 to $400,000 | 97.0% | 98.0% | 1.0 point | $3,750 | 213 |
| $400,000 to $450,000 | 98.0% | 98.0% | 0.0 point | $0 | 238 |
| $450,000 to $500,000 | 98.0% | 98.0% | 0.0 point | $0 | 160 |
| $500,000 to $600,000 | 97.0% | 98.0% | 1.0 point | $5,500 | 160 |
| $600,000 to $700,000 | 98.0% | 99.0% | 1.0 point | $6,500 | 70 |
| $700,000 to $800,000 | 98.0% | 99.0% | 1.0 point | $7,500 | 39 |
| $800,000 to $900,000 | 95.0% | 97.0% | 2.0 points | $17,000 | 17 |
| $900,000 to $1,000,000 | 98.0% | 99.0% | 1.0 point | $9,500 | 9 |
| $1M and up | 93.0% | 96.0% | 3.0 points | n/a | 38 |

In Laval, the bracket changes a lot about how condo sellers get to their price: 2.5 points separate the most adjusted bracket ($1M and up, 3.0 points) from the least adjusted ($300,000 to $500,000, 0.5 point). For a seller in the adjusted bracket, the lesson is that the first listed price was too high in many cases and had to be corrected, with the weeks on market and the visible history that brings: the starting price is set on closed sales of the past months, not on what is listed. For a buyer, a condo in that bracket listed for several weeks has a good chance of having already cut or of doing so; in the least adjusted bracket, the first price is often the right one and waiting for a cut costs you condos. The final negotiation, sold against last asking price by bracket, is detailed in condo negotiation by price range in Laval; days on market by bracket, in condo days on market by price in Laval. The same measure for houses in Laval is in house price cuts by price range in Laval: 0.8 point all sales, against 0.8 point for condos.
Two Centris (Matrix) queries per city, same settings: Condominium category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, number of sales by range, and two measures: "Sale price vs original price (ratio)" and "Sale price vs asking price (ratio)", whole municipality of Laval, harvested on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026. Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation. Centris ranges are grouped into five brackets; the bracket's ratio is the average of the published ranges' ratios, weighted by their sales. A range is published only with at least 5 sales and both ratios known; the dollar cut is the gap applied to the middle of the sale price range, an approximation, not published for $1M and up.
By 0.8 point on average all sales in Laval over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), or about $3,664 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold: sold at 97.1% of the original price against 97.9% of the last asking price. By bracket, from 0.5 point ($300,000 to $500,000) to 3.0 points ($1M and up).
$1M and up: 3.0 points between the original price and the last asking price, on 38 sales. Across the 41 cities tracked, the most adjusted bracket is most often under $300,000.
Because they do not measure the same thing. The ratio on the asking price (97.9% in Laval) compares the sale with the last listed price: that is the final negotiation. The ratio on the original price (97.1%) goes back to the first listed price: it adds the cuts made during the listing. Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation.
Set the first price on closed sales of the past months for comparable condos (same building or same area, same floor and parking), not on active listings nor on the municipal assessment; and, if showings do not come within the bracket's median days on market, correct early rather than through small successive cuts, each visible in the history. The $1M and up bracket in Laval is where the first price was most often too high.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, queries of the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the municipality of Laval, Condominium category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, sale-price-to-original-price and sale-price-to-asking-price ratios and number of sales by range; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The condo price cuts by price range in 41 cities hub compares the 41 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.