Condo price cuts by bracket · 41 cities · 2026
One page per city, same Centris queries: condo sale prices as a percentage of the original price and of the last asking price, by price bracket over the past twelve months, the gap in points and dollars, the bracket where sellers adjust the most and what it changes for the starting price.
Across the 41 cities tracked, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), condos sold at 97.7% of their original price and at 98.3% of their last asking price in median of cities: 0.7 point of listed price cut before the sale, about $2,896 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold. By bracket, Under $300K 1.0 point ($2,750); $300K to $500K 0.6 point ($2,272); $500K to $800K 0.8 point ($4,438); $800K to $1M 1.2 point ($10,680); $1M and up 1.0 point. The most adjusted bracket is most often under $300,000 (16 cities), the least adjusted $300,000 to $500,000 (21 cities); the top of the market ($800,000 and up) adjusts more than the bottom (under $500,000) in 6 cities out of 41; at least one bracket exceeds 3 points in 7 cities; the best-selling bracket stays under 1 point in 32. Cities where sellers adjust the most in the $300K to $500K bracket: Westmount (3.6 points, all sales), Saint-Lambert (2.1 points), Rouyn-Noranda (2.0 points, all sales); the least: Lévis (0.0 point), Rimouski (0.0 point), Quebec City (0.0 point). Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
Gap between the sold ÷ last asking price ratio and the sold ÷ original price ratio, in points, over the past twelve months: all sales then by bracket (n/a when the bracket has fewer than 5 sales with both ratios known), and the bracket where sellers adjust the most. Ranked by the $300K to $500K bracket (all sales when it is not published).
| City | All | Under $300K | $300K to $500K | $500K to $800K | $800K to $1M | $1M and up | Most adjusted bracket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmount | 3.6 points | n/a | n/a | 2.0 points | 6.0 points | 3.0 points | $800K to $1M |
| Saint-Lambert | 2.4 points | 4.7 points | 2.1 points | 1.9 point | 6.0 points | 0.0 point | $800K to $1M |
| Rouyn-Noranda | 2.0 points | 2.0 points | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Saguenay | 0.6 point | 0.0 point | 1.7 point | n/a | n/a | n/a | $300K to $500K |
| Longueuil | 1.1 point | 1.2 point | 1.3 point | 0.6 point | 0.0 point | 0.0 point | $300K to $500K |
| Montreal | 1.2 point | 2.5 points | 1.3 point | 0.8 point | 0.6 point | 1.0 point | Under $300K |
| Varennes | 1.3 point | n/a | 1.3 point | n/a | n/a | n/a | $300K to $500K |
| Chambly | 0.9 point | 0.0 point | 1.1 point | 1.0 point | n/a | n/a | $300K to $500K |
| Magog | 1.8 point | 4.0 points | 1.1 point | 2.0 points | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Brossard | 1.0 point | 1.1 point | 1.0 point | 1.0 point | 3.0 points | 1.0 point | $800K to $1M |
| Châteauguay | 1.0 point | 1.0 point | 1.0 point | n/a | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Saint-Jérôme | 0.7 point | 0.3 point | 1.0 point | n/a | n/a | n/a | $300K to $500K |
| Terrebonne | 0.8 point | 1.0 point | 1.0 point | 0.0 point | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Candiac | 0.8 point | 1.0 point | 0.9 point | 0.2 point | 2.0 points | n/a | $800K to $1M |
| Vaudreuil-Dorion | 0.9 point | 1.0 point | 0.9 point | 0.7 point | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Gatineau | 0.8 point | 1.0 point | 0.7 point | 0.0 point | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Sherbrooke | 0.9 point | 1.0 point | 0.7 point | 2.2 points | n/a | n/a | $500K to $800K |
| Trois-Rivières | 1.0 point | 1.3 point | 0.7 point | n/a | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Blainville | 0.6 point | 1.0 point | 0.6 point | 0.0 point | 1.0 point | n/a | Under $300K |
| Dorval | 0.8 point | n/a | 0.6 point | 2.0 points | n/a | n/a | $500K to $800K |
| La Prairie | 0.7 point | 1.0 point | 0.6 point | 1.3 point | n/a | n/a | $500K to $800K |
| Mascouche | 0.6 point | 0.6 point | 0.6 point | 0.0 point | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Pointe-Claire | 0.9 point | n/a | 0.6 point | 1.3 point | 1.0 point | 0.0 point | $500K to $800K |
| Laval | 0.8 point | 2.0 points | 0.5 point | 1.0 point | 1.7 point | 3.0 points | $1M and up |
| Saint-Constant | 0.6 point | n/a | 0.5 point | 1.0 point | n/a | n/a | $500K to $800K |
| Sainte-Thérèse | 0.8 point | 2.0 points | 0.5 point | 1.0 point | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Dollard-des-Ormeaux | 0.1 point | n/a | 0.4 point | -0.6 point | n/a | n/a | $300K to $500K |
| Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville | 0.2 point | n/a | 0.4 point | 0.0 point | n/a | 0.0 point | $300K to $500K |
| Sainte-Julie | 0.7 point | n/a | 0.4 point | 0.0 point | n/a | 5.0 points | $1M and up |
| Mirabel | 0.5 point | 1.0 point | 0.3 point | 0.8 point | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Repentigny | 0.7 point | 1.2 point | 0.3 point | 2.0 points | n/a | n/a | $500K to $800K |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | 0.3 point | 0.6 point | 0.3 point | 1.0 point | n/a | n/a | $500K to $800K |
| Beloeil | 0.1 point | n/a | 0.2 point | 0.0 point | n/a | n/a | $300K to $500K |
| Granby | 0.7 point | 2.0 points | 0.2 point | n/a | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| L'Île-Perrot | 0.2 point | n/a | 0.2 point | n/a | n/a | n/a | $300K to $500K |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | 0.1 point | 0.0 point | 0.1 point | n/a | n/a | n/a | $300K to $500K |
| Boisbriand | 0.3 point | n/a | 0.0 point | 0.5 point | n/a | n/a | $500K to $800K |
| Boucherville | 0.3 point | 4.0 points | 0.0 point | 0.4 point | 1.0 point | n/a | Under $300K |
| Lévis | 0.0 point | 0.0 point | 0.0 point | 0.0 point | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Rimouski | 0.3 point | 0.5 point | 0.0 point | n/a | n/a | n/a | Under $300K |
| Quebec City | 0.1 point | 0.0 point | 0.0 point | 0.3 point | 1.2 point | 1.0 point | $800K to $1M |
The visible negotiation, the one on the last asking price, is only part of the real discount. Before accepting an offer at 98.3% of their last price, condo sellers in the 41 cities first cut their listing by 0.7 point in median from the first price: added together, the two steps bring the sale to 97.7% of the original price. The bracket where this adjustment is most frequent is under $300,000 in 16 cities: that is where the first price was most often set above what the bracket's buyers pay. The least adjusted bracket, $300,000 to $500,000 in 21 cities, is where the first price holds, often because multiple offers do the sorting. The top of the market adjusts more than the bottom in 6 cities out of 41. The cities where sellers adjust the most in the $300K to $500K bracket: Westmount (3.6 points, all sales), Saint-Lambert (2.1 points), Rouyn-Noranda (2.0 points, all sales); the least: Lévis (0.0 point), Rimouski (0.0 point), Quebec City (0.0 point). The final negotiation by bracket, condo by city, is in condo negotiation by price range by city and the same measure for houses in house price cuts by price range by city.
Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation. Both ratios come from the same Centris (Matrix) query, Condominium category, grouping by sale price over the past twelve months; ranges are grouped into five brackets aligned on Centris's bounds ($500K to $800K, $800K to $1M), and the bracket's ratio is the average of the published ranges' ratios weighted by their sales. A range with fewer than 5 sales or missing one of the two ratios is not published. Dollars are the gap applied to the middle of the sale price range: an approximation, not published for $1M and up. Listings withdrawn and relisted under a new number are not tracked: the gaps are floors.
Statistics module of Centris (Matrix), queries of the night of October 13 to 14, 2026, two queries per city (Condominium category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price), measures "Sale price vs original price (ratio)" and "Sale price vs asking price (ratio)" with the number of sales by range. Only aggregates are published. Condo days on market by bracket are in condo days on market by price; the distribution of sales, in condo sales by price range; the ratio year by year, in condo sold over asking.
Because the usual ratio, sold over asking, compares the sale with the last listed price, after the cuts made during the listing. A condo listed at $420,000, cut to $399,000 then sold for $390,000 shows a 2% negotiation and a 7% real discount on the first price. The ratio on the original price makes those cuts visible; the gap between the two is the cost of a first price set too high.
On closed sales of the past months for comparable condos, ideally in the same building or the same area, accounting for the floor, parking and condo fees, not on active listings nor on the municipal assessment. If showings do not come within the bracket's median days on market, a frank correction beats small successive cuts, each visible in the history.
We publish the 41 cities of our condo series. A broker from the team can pull the same table for any municipality or borough, and for houses.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.