Condo price cuts by price range in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville: sold against original and asking price by bracket, the adjustment before the sale, past 12 months (Centris)

Condo price cuts by bracket · Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville · 2026

How much condo sellers in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville cut their listed price before selling, bracket by bracket over the past twelve months: the ratio on the original price, the ratio on the last asking price, the gap in points and dollars, the bracket that adjusts the most and what it changes for the starting price. Centris sales, nothing estimated.

In Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), condos sold at 98.6% of their original price and at 98.9% of their last asking price: between the two, 0.2 point, the cut sellers made to the listed price before selling, about $1,152 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold. By price bracket: $300,000 to $500,000, 98.8% of original and 99.2% of asking, 0.4 point ($1,905); $500,000 to $800,000, 98.3% of original and 98.3% of asking, 0.0 point; $1M and up, 99.0% of original and 99.0% of asking, 0.0 point. Sellers adjust the most in the $300,000 to $500,000 bracket (0.4 point) and the least in $500,000 to $800,000 (0.0 point). It is one of the cities where they adjust the least among the 41 tracked (median 0.7 point). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.

The short answer

In Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), condos sold at 98.6% of their original price and at 98.9% of their last asking price: between the two, 0.2 point, the cut sellers made to the listed price before selling, about $1,152 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold. By price bracket: $300,000 to $500,000, 98.8% of original and 99.2% of asking, 0.4 point ($1,905); $500,000 to $800,000, 98.3% of original and 98.3% of asking, 0.0 point; $1M and up, 99.0% of original and 99.0% of asking, 0.0 point. Sellers adjust the most in the $300,000 to $500,000 bracket (0.4 point) and the least in $500,000 to $800,000 (0.0 point). It is one of the cities where they adjust the least among the 41 tracked (median 0.7 point).

Original price, asking price and cut before the sale, by bracket

Sold-to-original and sold-to-asking ratios of condos by price bracket in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, past 12 months
Condos in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville: sale price as a percentage of the original price (first listed) and of the last asking price, by bracket, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026); the gap is the listed price cut before the sale. Source: Centris (Matrix). Compiled October 14, 2026.
Price bracketSold ÷ original priceSold ÷ asking priceCut before the saleIn dollars (approx.)SalesShare
under $300,000too few sales35%
$300,000 to $500,00098.8%99.2%0.4 point$1,9052948%
$500,000 to $800,00098.3%98.3%0.0 point$01931%
$800,000 to $1Mtoo few sales58%
$1M and up99.0%99.0%0.0 pointn/a58%
All sales98.6%98.9%0.2 point$1,15261100%

Condominium category, whole municipality of Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), Centris (Matrix), harvested on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026. Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation. Bracket published from 5 sales with both ratios known; dollars = gap applied to the middle of the range, an approximation.

The fine ranges

Centris rangeSold ÷ originalSold ÷ askingCutIn dollarsSales
$250,000 to $300,000n/an/an/an/a3
$300,000 to $350,000n/an/an/an/a4
$350,000 to $400,000100.0%100.0%0.0 point$05
$400,000 to $450,00098.0%99.0%1.0 point$4,25011
$450,000 to $500,00099.0%99.0%0.0 point$09
$500,000 to $600,00098.0%98.0%0.0 point$012
$600,000 to $700,00099.0%99.0%0.0 point$05
$700,000 to $800,000n/an/an/an/a2
$800,000 to $900,000n/an/an/an/a4
$900,000 to $1,000,000n/an/an/an/a1
$1M and up99.0%99.0%0.0 pointn/a5

What price cuts by bracket say in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville

Price cut before the sale of condos from $300,000 to $500,000 across the 41 cities tracked, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville highlighted
Gap between the ratio on the asking price and the ratio on the original price, condos from $300,000 to $500,000 (fallback: all sales), 41 cities, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville in red. Source: Centris (Matrix).

What it changes for selling or buying a condo in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville

In Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, the bracket changes little: a 0.4 point gap between the most and least adjusted brackets, around 0.2 point. Listed price corrections happen in every range, and it is the starting price relative to comparable sales, not the bracket, that decides whether a condo sells at its first price. For a seller, the question is therefore "what did condos like mine sell for in the past six months", and for a buyer, a specific condo's days on market say more than its bracket. The final negotiation, sold against last asking price by bracket, is detailed in condo negotiation by price range in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville; days on market by bracket, in condo days on market by price in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville. The same measure for houses in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville is in house price cuts by price range in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville: 0.5 point all sales, against 0.2 point for condos.

How to read these figures

The sold ÷ asking price ratio is the usual measure of negotiation: 97% means the condo sold 3% below its last listed price. The sold ÷ original price ratio goes back to the first listed price of the same listing: if it is lower, the price was reduced along the way. Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation. The gap does not count listings withdrawn and relisted under a new number, which makes it a floor. Brackets with fewer than 5 published sales (under $300,000, $800,000 to $1M) are not published.

Frequently asked questions

How much do condo sellers cut their price in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville?

By 0.2 point on average all sales in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), or about $1,152 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold: sold at 98.6% of the original price against 98.9% of the last asking price. By bracket, from 0.0 point ($500,000 to $800,000) to 0.4 point ($300,000 to $500,000).

In which price bracket do sellers adjust the most in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville?

$300,000 to $500,000: 0.4 point between the original price and the last asking price, about $1,905, on 29 sales. Across the 41 cities tracked, the most adjusted bracket is most often under $300,000.

Why two ratios, original price and asking price?

Because they do not measure the same thing. The ratio on the asking price (98.9% in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville) compares the sale with the last listed price: that is the final negotiation. The ratio on the original price (98.6%) goes back to the first listed price: it adds the cuts made during the listing. Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation.

How to avoid cutting the price after listing?

Set the first price on closed sales of the past months for comparable condos (same building or same area, same floor and parking), not on active listings nor on the municipal assessment; and, if showings do not come within the bracket's median days on market, correct early rather than through small successive cuts, each visible in the history. The $300,000 to $500,000 bracket in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville is where the first price was most often too high.

Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, queries of the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the municipality of Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, Condominium category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, sale-price-to-original-price and sale-price-to-asking-price ratios and number of sales by range; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The condo price cuts by price range in 41 cities hub compares the 41 cities.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler