Buying · Terrebonne · house or condo 2026
House or condo in Terrebonne in 2026: the price, the cash, the monthly cost with condo fees and the required income, side by side for the median house and condo.
In Terrebonne, the median house sells for $599,000 and the median condo for $382,000: a $217,000 gap (36%). The cash to plan for goes from about $27,297 for the condo to $49,061 for the house. Each month, the condo costs about $2,597 (payment $2,004, taxes $318, condo fees $275) versus $3,614 for the house (payment $3,115, taxes $499): a $1,017 difference. Required income goes from $92,000 to $134,900. Assumptions: Centris median prices (January to September 2026) of single-family houses and condos; cash = minimum down payment, QST on the CMHC premium, the city's welcome tax and fixed fees (mid-range); payment with the minimum down payment and the CMHC premium added to the loan, 25 years, 5-year fixed rate of 4.09% (scenario), compounded semi-annually; municipal and school taxes estimated at 1% of the price per year; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months (Centris, at least 60 sales); required income at the stress test rate (6.09%) with taxes, $1,200 a year of heating and half the condo fees, 39% debt ratio. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices and condo fees, compiled November 2, 2026.
In Terrebonne, the median house sells for $599,000 and the median condo for $382,000: a $217,000 gap (36%). The cash to plan for goes from about $27,297 for the condo to $49,061 for the house. Each month, the condo costs about $2,597 (payment $2,004, taxes $318, condo fees $275) versus $3,614 for the house (payment $3,115, taxes $499): a $1,017 difference. Required income goes from $92,000 to $134,900.
| 2026 in Terrebonne | Median house | Median condo | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median price | $599,000 | $382,000 | $217,000 |
| Cash to plan for | $49,061 | $27,297 | $21,764 |
| Mortgage payment | $3,115 | $2,004 | $1,111 |
| Taxes (estimate) | $499 | $318 | $181 |
| Condo fees | $0 | $275 | −$275 |
| Cost a month | $3,614 | $2,597 | $1,017 |
| Required income | $134,900 | $92,000 | $42,900 |
Centris (Matrix) median prices, January to September 2026; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months; 4.09% rate over 25 years.


In Terrebonne, the gap is in line with the 38 cities tracked. The right question is not only the price: it is the space you will need in 5 years and the monthly budget that leaves you room. Now is the time to compare both with your real numbers. The cash in detail: for a house in Terrebonne and for a condo in Terrebonne.
Assumptions: Centris median prices (January to September 2026) of single-family houses and condos; cash = minimum down payment, QST on the CMHC premium, the city's welcome tax and fixed fees (mid-range); payment with the minimum down payment and the CMHC premium added to the loan, 25 years, 5-year fixed rate of 4.09% (scenario), compounded semi-annually; municipal and school taxes estimated at 1% of the price per year; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months (Centris, at least 60 sales); required income at the stress test rate (6.09%) with taxes, $1,200 a year of heating and half the condo fees, 39% debt ratio. A house owner pays building maintenance and insurance directly, which condo fees include: the real gap is a little smaller than the table. Actual taxes depend on the municipal assessment.
About $1,017 a month in Terrebonne for the median house compared with the median condo, counting the payment, estimated taxes and condo fees of $275.
About $92,000 of income for the median condo in Terrebonne and $134,900 for the median house, with the minimum down payment and the stress test.
CMHC counts half of condo fees in the debt calculation: at $275 a month, that adds about $4,231 to the required income for the median condo in Terrebonne. See also condo fees in Terrebonne and 25 or 30-year amortization in Terrebonne.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, median sale price of single-family houses and condos for the municipality of Terrebonne (query of September 16, 2026); Centris (Matrix), condo fees of condos sold from September 16, 2025 to September 16, 2026; CMHC premium schedule; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The hub house or condo in 38 cities compares the 38 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.