Buying · 38 cities · house or condo 2026
One page per city, same math: the price, the cash, the monthly cost with condo fees and the required income, median house and condo, in 2026.
Across the 38 cities tracked, the median house costs $218,500 more than the median condo (36%, median) and needs about $22,474 more cash. Each month, with the minimum down payment, a 4.09% rate over 25 years, taxes estimated at 1% of the price and median condo fees ($272 a month), the house costs $1,030 a month more (median), and the required income is about $43,300 higher. Condo fees take back a median 24% of the payment gap. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices and condo fees, compiled November 2, 2026.
Monthly cost of the median house and median condo (payment, estimated taxes and condo fees), then the gap.

| City | Median house | Median condo | House a month | Condo a month | Condo fees | Gap a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmount | $2,272,500 | $835,000 | $11,546 | $6,010 | $1,027 | $5,536 |
| Saint-Lambert | $1,120,000 | $445,000 | $6,637 | $3,134 | $429 | $3,503 |
| Candiac | $866,000 | $476,000 | $5,163 | $3,163 | $269 | $2,000 |
| Blainville | $760,000 | $429,000 | $4,548 | $2,895 | $287 | $1,653 |
| Brossard | $734,200 | $404,000 | $4,399 | $2,756 | $300 | $1,643 |
| La Prairie | $740,000 | $414,750 | $4,432 | $2,840 | $318 | $1,592 |
| Dollard-des-Ormeaux | $792,500 | $460,000 | $4,736 | $3,145 | $349 | $1,591 |
| Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville | $819,500 | $494,000 | $4,893 | $3,448 | $445 | $1,445 |
| Chambly | $689,000 | $412,500 | $4,136 | $2,754 | $246 | $1,382 |
| Sainte-Thérèse | $650,000 | $372,500 | $3,910 | $2,534 | $270 | $1,376 |
| Boucherville | $810,000 | $518,000 | $4,838 | $3,481 | $337 | $1,357 |
| Magog | $600,000 | $335,000 | $3,620 | $2,310 | $274 | $1,310 |
| Montreal | $755,000 | $476,100 | $4,519 | $3,219 | $325 | $1,300 |
| Repentigny | $588,000 | $331,000 | $3,550 | $2,269 | $257 | $1,281 |
| Dorval | $712,500 | $435,000 | $4,273 | $3,032 | $388 | $1,241 |
| Mascouche | $615,000 | $370,000 | $3,706 | $2,491 | $242 | $1,215 |
| Saint-Jérôme | $547,500 | $315,000 | $3,315 | $2,164 | $250 | $1,151 |
| Sainte-Julie | $667,400 | $430,000 | $4,011 | $2,931 | $317 | $1,080 |
| Vaudreuil-Dorion | $605,000 | $385,000 | $3,648 | $2,605 | $265 | $1,043 |
| Terrebonne | $599,000 | $382,000 | $3,614 | $2,597 | $275 | $1,017 |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | $577,000 | $374,000 | $3,486 | $2,474 | $200 | $1,012 |
| Longueuil | $602,000 | $385,000 | $3,632 | $2,624 | $284 | $1,008 |
| Beloeil | $630,000 | $425,000 | $3,794 | $2,802 | $219 | $992 |
| Saint-Constant | $620,000 | $414,500 | $3,736 | $2,759 | $240 | $977 |
| Mirabel | $650,000 | $449,900 | $3,910 | $2,977 | $242 | $933 |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | $507,500 | $335,000 | $3,083 | $2,240 | $204 | $843 |
| Laval | $630,000 | $430,000 | $3,794 | $2,956 | $342 | $838 |
| Gatineau | $490,000 | $303,750 | $2,978 | $2,172 | $326 | $806 |
| Granby | $462,543 | $315,000 | $2,811 | $2,107 | $193 | $704 |
| Sherbrooke | $458,500 | $318,000 | $2,787 | $2,173 | $240 | $614 |
| Lévis | $440,000 | $300,500 | $2,675 | $2,086 | $260 | $589 |
| Châteauguay | $520,000 | $390,000 | $3,155 | $2,594 | $223 | $561 |
| Quebec City | $480,000 | $335,000 | $2,918 | $2,390 | $354 | $528 |
| Pointe-Claire | $745,500 | $583,750 | $4,464 | $3,969 | $444 | $495 |
| Rimouski | $395,000 | $284,000 | $2,401 | $1,929 | $202 | $472 |
| Trois-Rivières | $410,000 | $310,000 | $2,493 | $2,102 | $218 | $391 |
| Saguenay | $366,000 | $287,000 | $2,225 | $1,907 | $163 | $318 |
| Boisbriand | $630,000 | $557,000 | $3,794 | $3,740 | $370 | $54 |
The median house costs at least $500 a month more than the median condo in 33 of 38 cities. The biggest gap is in Westmount ($5,536 a month), the smallest in Boisbriand ($54 a month). Condo fees take back at least a third of the payment gap in 11 cities: there, the house costs little more each month. Median required income goes from $95,150 for the condo to $140,400 for the house.
Assumptions: Centris median prices (January to September 2026) of single-family houses and condos; cash = minimum down payment, QST on the CMHC premium, the city's welcome tax and fixed fees (mid-range); payment with the minimum down payment and the CMHC premium added to the loan, 25 years, 5-year fixed rate of 4.09% (scenario), compounded semi-annually; municipal and school taxes estimated at 1% of the price per year; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months (Centris, at least 60 sales); required income at the stress test rate (6.09%) with taxes, $1,200 a year of heating and half the condo fees, 39% debt ratio. Condo fees cover building maintenance and insurance, which a house owner pays directly. Fees by city are in condo fees by city; the cash in how much cash to buy a house and how much cash to buy a condo.
The condo costs a median $218,500 less and $1,030 a month less, fees included: it is the most accessible way in. The house gives space and land. Where the monthly gap is small, the house holds up very well.
We publish the 38 cities where enough houses and condos sell for reliable medians, prices and condo fees. A team broker can run the same math for any area.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.