How much cash to buy a plex in Laval in 2026: $70,595 to $73,095 to live in the median duplex, triplex, fourplex and investor (Centris)

Buying · Laval · plex cash 2026

All the money needed to buy a duplex, triplex or fourplex in Laval in 2026: living in it or as an investor, down payment, tax on the CMHC premium, welcome tax, notary, with the house and 2016 for comparison.

To buy the median duplex in Laval, sold for $770,000 from January to September 2026, and live in it, plan for $70,595 to $73,095 in cash. The minimum down payment (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest) is $52,000; add $13,710 of welcome tax (Laval's 2026 grid), $2,585 of Québec tax on the $28,720 CMHC premium (the premium goes into the loan, the tax is paid in cash) and $2,300 to $4,800 for the notary, inspection and appraisal. The median triplex ($972,000), lived in by the buyer with 10% down, takes $121,711 to $124,211; the median fourplex ($1,000,000), $125,422 to $127,922. An investor who does not live in the building must put down 20%: $171,260 at the middle of the range on the duplex, about 2.4 times the owner-occupier's cash. Living in your duplex takes 135% of the cash the median house in Laval requires ($53,192). Assumptions: Centris median price of duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes sold (January to September 2026), type kept if it has at least 5 sales in 2026; owner-occupier: CMHC minimum down payment (duplex: 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest; triplex and fourplex: 10%; 20% from $1.5M), CMHC premium on the schedule in force since 2017 (added to the loan), Québec's 9% tax on the premium (paid in cash); investor who does not live in the building: 20% down, no premium; welcome tax on the city's 2026 grid; notary $1,800 to $3,500, inspection $500 to $800, appraisal $0 to $500 depending on the lender. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, compiled October 30, 2026.

The short answer

To buy the median duplex in Laval, sold for $770,000 from January to September 2026, and live in it, plan for $70,595 to $73,095 in cash. The minimum down payment (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest) is $52,000; add $13,710 of welcome tax (Laval's 2026 grid), $2,585 of Québec tax on the $28,720 CMHC premium (the premium goes into the loan, the tax is paid in cash) and $2,300 to $4,800 for the notary, inspection and appraisal. The median triplex ($972,000), lived in by the buyer with 10% down, takes $121,711 to $124,211; the median fourplex ($1,000,000), $125,422 to $127,922. An investor who does not live in the building must put down 20%: $171,260 at the middle of the range on the duplex, about 2.4 times the owner-occupier's cash. Living in your duplex takes 135% of the cash the median house in Laval requires ($53,192).

The cash to plan for a plex in Laval, item by item

2026 in LavalDuplex, owner-occupiedTriplex, owner-occupiedFourplex, owner-occupiedHouse, minimum down
Median price$770,000$972,000$1,000,000$630,000
Minimum down payment$52,000 (6.8%)$97,200 (10.0%)$100,000 (10.0%)$38,000 (6.0%)
CMHC premium (added to the loan)$28,720$27,119$27,900$23,680
9% Québec tax on the premium (cash)$2,585$2,441$2,511$2,131
Welcome tax$13,710.50$19,770.50$20,610.50$9,510.50
Notary, inspection, appraisal$2,300 to $4,800$2,300 to $4,800$2,300 to $4,800$2,300 to $4,800
Total to plan for$70,595 to $73,095$121,711 to $124,211$125,422 to $127,922$51,942 to $54,442

Centris (Matrix) median prices, January to September 2026. Notary, inspection and appraisal ranges are 2026 market ranges (see notary fees).

Cash to buy a duplex, triplex or fourplex in Laval in 2026, owner-occupier and investor
Cash to plan for in Laval, by item: down payment, premium tax, welcome tax, fixed costs (middle of the range). Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, compiled October 30, 2026.

Living in it or buying as an investor in Laval

TypeMedian price 2026Price per unitCash if you live in itCash as an investor (20%)Gap
Duplex$770,000$385,000$70,595 to $73,095$170,010 to $172,510$99,415
Triplex$972,000$324,000$121,711 to $124,211$216,470 to $218,970$94,759
Fourplex$1,000,000$250,000$125,422 to $127,922$222,910 to $225,410$97,488

From 2016 to 2026 in Laval

Owner-occupierMedian price 2016Down, premium tax and welcome tax 2016Median price 2026Down, premium tax and welcome tax 2026Change
Duplex$375,000$23,768$770,000$68,295+187%
Triplex$510,500$58,257$972,000$119,411+105%
Fourplex$469,000$53,223$1,000,000$123,122+131%

What these numbers say in Laval

Cash to buy the median duplex and live in it in the 23 cities tracked, Laval highlighted
Cash to plan for the median owner-occupied duplex in 2026, 23 cities, Laval in red. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, compiled October 30, 2026.

What it changes for buying a plex in Laval

In Laval, the cash for a plex is among the highest of the 23 cities tracked. The way in is still the owner-occupied duplex, at 5% on the first $500,000: FHSA, HBP and a pre-approval that accounts for the rents. The plex market leaves choice to buyers who are ready: now is the time to price your file. Next steps: the payment and welcome tax on a plex in Laval, duplex, triplex and fourplex prices in Laval and the cash for a house in Laval.

How to read these numbers

Assumptions: Centris median price of duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes sold (January to September 2026), type kept if it has at least 5 sales in 2026; owner-occupier: CMHC minimum down payment (duplex: 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest; triplex and fourplex: 10%; 20% from $1.5M), CMHC premium on the schedule in force since 2017 (added to the loan), Québec's 9% tax on the premium (paid in cash); investor who does not live in the building: 20% down, no premium; welcome tax on the city's 2026 grid; notary $1,800 to $3,500, inspection $500 to $800, appraisal $0 to $500 depending on the lender. The calculated items (down payment, premium tax, welcome tax) follow each type's median price; fixed costs are 2026 ranges, hence a total as a range. For 2016, we compare the down payment, premium tax and welcome tax, with the city's 2026 tax grid on both years. The first-time buyer credit on the welcome tax is not counted here: it is claimed after the purchase, depending on eligibility. Adjustments repaid to the seller (prepaid municipal and school taxes, tenants' rents and deposits credited to the buyer), building insurance, moving costs and a maintenance cushion come on top depending on the file. A plex inspection often takes longer than a house and can cost more than the range.

Frequently asked questions

How much cash do you need to buy a plex in Laval in 2026?

$70,595 to $73,095 for the median duplex ($770,000) if you live in it: $52,000 of down payment, $2,585 of tax on the CMHC premium, $13,710 of welcome tax and $2,300 to $4,800 for the notary, inspection and appraisal. As an investor, plan for $170,010 to $172,510.

Can you buy a plex with 5% down?

Yes for a duplex you live in: the minimum down payment is the same as for a house, 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest. For an owner-occupied triplex or fourplex, it is 10%; without living there, 20%.

Do the FHSA and HBP work for a plex in Laval?

Yes, if you live in one of the units as your principal residence: the FHSA ($40,000) and the HBP ($60,000 per person) apply to a plex just like a house. Together, they cover all the cash for an owner-occupied duplex in Laval.

Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, median sale price of income properties by type (duplex, triplex, fourplex) for the municipality of Laval, query of October 8, 2026, and of single-family houses, query of September 16, 2026; minimum down payment rules and CMHC premium schedule; Laval's 2026 transfer duty grid; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The hub how much cash to buy a plex in 23 cities compares the 23 cities.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler