Negotiation by price range · Saguenay · 2026
How much a house is negotiated in Saguenay depending on its price: the sold-to-asking ratio by bracket over the past twelve months, the bracket negotiated the most, the one where asking price or more is paid, and what it changes for the seller and the buyer. Centris sales, nothing estimated.
In Saguenay, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), houses sold at 99% of asking price on a sales-weighted average, 1 point below asking price. But the margin depends on the price: under $300,000, 98.5% (221 sales); $300,000 to $500,000, 99.3% (622 sales); $500,000 to $800,000, 98.7% (143 sales); $800,000 to $1M, 97.5% (12 sales). Buyers negotiate the most in the $800,000 to $1M bracket (2.5 points below asking price) and the least in the $300,000 to $500,000 bracket (0.7 point below asking price): a 1.8-point gap. No bracket sells at asking or above in Saguenay: the buyer gets a margin everywhere, thin or wide depending on the price. It is one of the cities where price changes the margin the least among the 50 tracked (median gap 2.4 points). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
In Saguenay, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), houses sold at 99% of asking price on a sales-weighted average, 1 point below asking price. But the margin depends on the price: under $300,000, 98.5% (221 sales); $300,000 to $500,000, 99.3% (622 sales); $500,000 to $800,000, 98.7% (143 sales); $800,000 to $1M, 97.5% (12 sales). Buyers negotiate the most in the $800,000 to $1M bracket (2.5 points below asking price) and the least in the $300,000 to $500,000 bracket (0.7 point below asking price): a 1.8-point gap. No bracket sells at asking or above in Saguenay: the buyer gets a margin everywhere, thin or wide depending on the price. It is one of the cities where price changes the margin the least among the 50 tracked (median gap 2.4 points).

| Price bracket | Sales | Share | Sold price ÷ asking price | Gap (points) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| under $300,000 | 221 | 22% | 98.5% | −1.5 |
| $300,000 to $500,000 | 622 | 62% | 99.3% | −0.7 |
| $500,000 to $800,000 | 143 | 14% | 98.7% | −1.3 |
| $800,000 to $1M | 12 | 1% | 97.5% | −2.5 |
| $1M and up | 4 | 0% | too few sales | n/a |
| All sales | 1,002 | 100% | 99% | −1 |
Sale price ÷ last asking price (ranges averaged weighted by sales) and number of sales by bracket, Single-family category, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), Centris (Matrix), October 13, 2026 harvest. Gap in points: negative = sold below asking.
The fifteen Centris ranges, with the dollar gap computed on the middle of the range (assumption: a house sold at the centre of its range; the open million range has no middle).
| Centris range | Sales | Sold price ÷ asking price | Gap (points) | Gap in dollars (indicative) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 to $100,000 | 1 | too few sales | n/a | n/a |
| $100,000 to $150,000 | 10 | 96% | −4 | −$5,000 |
| $150,000 to $200,000 | 24 | 98% | −2 | −$3,500 |
| $200,000 to $250,000 | 51 | 98% | −2 | −$4,500 |
| $250,000 to $300,000 | 135 | 99% | −1 | −$2,750 |
| $300,000 to $350,000 | 232 | 99% | −1 | −$3,250 |
| $350,000 to $400,000 | 191 | 100% | 0 | $0 |
| $400,000 to $450,000 | 132 | 99% | −1 | −$4,250 |
| $450,000 to $500,000 | 67 | 99% | −1 | −$4,750 |
| $500,000 to $600,000 | 75 | 99% | −1 | −$5,500 |
| $600,000 to $700,000 | 43 | 98% | −2 | −$13,000 |
| $700,000 to $800,000 | 25 | 99% | −1 | −$7,500 |
| $800,000 to $900,000 | 5 | 101% | +1 | +$8,500 |
| $900,000 to $1,000,000 | 7 | 95% | −5 | −$47,500 |
| $1M and up | 4 | too few sales | n/a | n/a |

In Saguenay, price changes little about negotiation: a 1.8-point gap between the most negotiated bracket and the firmest, around 99%. The margin is about the same at every price, which is rare: usually the extremes of the market are negotiated more. For a seller, the price is set on comparables and the margin will be the city's; for a buyer, there is no refuge bracket where to negotiate much more than elsewhere. The ratio year by year, all ranges combined, is in sold over asking in Saguenay, ten years; days on market by price bracket, in days on market by price in Saguenay.
One Centris (Matrix) query per city: Single-family category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, measure sold price vs asking price (ratio) and number of sales by range, whole municipality of Saguenay, harvested October 13, 2026. The Matrix ratio is an integer (rounded to the percent) per range; the bracket's ratio is the average of its ranges' ratios weighted by their sales, which gives it one decimal. A range is published only with at least 5 sales, and only published ranges enter the bracket's ratio: a single sale at an unusual price does not move the average.
1 point below asking price on a sales-weighted average in Saguenay, a ratio of 99% over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), about $3,660 on a house at the median price of $366,000 (indicative). The margin runs from 97.5% ($800,000 to $1M) to 99.3% ($300,000 to $500,000) depending on the bracket.
The $800,000 to $1M bracket: 97.5% of asking, 12 sales; range by range, $900,000 to $1,000,000 at 95%. Across the 50 cities tracked, the most negotiated bracket is most often $1M and up (23 cities), the firmest $500,000 to $800,000 (28 cities).
Not on average in Saguenay: the firmest bracket, $300,000 to $500,000, sells at 99.3% of asking. At least one bracket reaches 100% in 7 cities out of 50; all sales combined, 4 cities do.
No. The ratio compares the sale price to the last asking price, the one in force when the offer came in. A house listed at $650,000, cut to $620,000 then sold at $610,000 shows at 98%, not 94%. The gap between asking price and original price, year by year, is measured in sold over asking in Saguenay, ten years.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, October 13, 2026 query for the municipality of Saguenay, Single-family category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, measure sold price vs asking price (ratio) and number of sales by range; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The negotiation by price range in 50 cities hub compares the 50 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.