Plex negotiation by price range · Saguenay · 2026
How much a plex is negotiated in Saguenay depending on its price: the sold-to-asking ratio by bracket over the past twelve months, the bracket negotiated the most, the one where asking price or more is paid, the comparison with houses and condos, and what it changes for the seller and the investor. Centris sales, nothing estimated.
In Saguenay, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), plexes sold at 98.5% of asking price on a sales-weighted average, 1.5 point below asking price. But the margin depends on the price: under $300,000, 94.3% (48 sales); $300,000 to $500,000, 99.9% (103 sales); $500,000 to $800,000, 99.8% (31 sales). Buyers negotiate the most in the under $300,000 bracket (5.7 points below asking price) and the least in the $300,000 to $500,000 bracket (0.1 point below asking price): a 5.6-point gap. No bracket sells at asking or above in Saguenay: the buyer gets a margin everywhere, thin or wide depending on the price. It is one of the cities where price changes the negotiating margin the most among the 23 tracked (median gap 3 points). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
In Saguenay, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), plexes sold at 98.5% of asking price on a sales-weighted average, 1.5 point below asking price. But the margin depends on the price: under $300,000, 94.3% (48 sales); $300,000 to $500,000, 99.9% (103 sales); $500,000 to $800,000, 99.8% (31 sales). Buyers negotiate the most in the under $300,000 bracket (5.7 points below asking price) and the least in the $300,000 to $500,000 bracket (0.1 point below asking price): a 5.6-point gap. No bracket sells at asking or above in Saguenay: the buyer gets a margin everywhere, thin or wide depending on the price. It is one of the cities where price changes the negotiating margin the most among the 23 tracked (median gap 3 points).

| Price bracket | Sales | Share | Sold price ÷ asking price | Gap (points) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| under $300,000 | 48 | 26% | 94.3% | −5.7 |
| $300,000 to $500,000 | 103 | 55% | 99.9% | −0.1 |
| $500,000 to $800,000 | 31 | 17% | 99.8% | −0.2 |
| $800,000 to $1M | 2 | 1% | too few sales | n/a |
| $1M and up | 3 | 2% | too few sales | n/a |
| All sales | 187 | 100% | 98.5% | −1.5 |
Sale price ÷ last asking price (ranges averaged weighted by sales) and number of sales by bracket, Income property category, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), Centris (Matrix), October 13, 2026 harvest. Gap in points: negative = sold below asking.
The fifteen Centris ranges, with the dollar gap computed on the middle of the range (assumption: a plex sold at the centre of its range; the open million range has no middle).
| Centris range | Sales | Sold price ÷ asking price | Gap (points) | Gap in dollars (indicative) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000 to $200,000 | 4 | too few sales | n/a | n/a |
| $200,000 to $250,000 | 17 | 90% | −10 | −$22,500 |
| $250,000 to $300,000 | 27 | 97% | −3 | −$8,250 |
| $300,000 to $350,000 | 28 | 100% | 0 | $0 |
| $350,000 to $400,000 | 30 | 100% | 0 | $0 |
| $400,000 to $450,000 | 31 | 100% | 0 | $0 |
| $450,000 to $500,000 | 14 | 99% | −1 | −$4,750 |
| $500,000 to $600,000 | 14 | 99% | −1 | −$5,500 |
| $600,000 to $700,000 | 9 | 99% | −1 | −$6,500 |
| $700,000 to $800,000 | 8 | 102% | +2 | +$15,000 |
| $800,000 to $900,000 | 1 | too few sales | n/a | n/a |
| $900,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | too few sales | n/a | n/a |
| $1M and up | 3 | too few sales | n/a | n/a |

Same query, same period, Single-family and Condominium categories: all sales combined, plexes are negotiated more than houses in Saguenay (0.5 point more margin); plexes are negotiated less than condos in Saguenay (0.2 point less margin). Across the cities where both can be measured, plexes are negotiated more than houses in 16 cities out of 23 (median gap plex minus house: −0.3 point) and more than condos in 7 cities out of 18 (median gap: 0.1 point). The detail by category: houses and condos.
| Price bracket | Plex | House | Condo |
|---|---|---|---|
| under $300,000 | 94.3% | 98.5% | 97.9% |
| $300,000 to $500,000 | 99.9% | 99.3% | 99% |
| $500,000 to $800,000 | 99.8% | 98.7% | n/a |
| $800,000 to $1M | n/a | 97.5% | n/a |
| All sales | 98.5% | 99% | 98.3% |
In Saguenay, price changes everything about negotiation: 5.6 points separate the most negotiated bracket (under $300,000, 94.3%) from the firmest ($300,000 to $500,000, 99.9%). For a seller, it is the margin to build into the asking price: in the firm bracket, a fair price sells more or less as is; in the negotiated bracket, the offer comes in below the price and the floor has to be decided in advance. For a buyer, it is the reverse: in the firm bracket, an offer below asking risks losing the property; in the negotiated bracket, it is the norm and the seller expects it. The ratio year by year, all ranges combined, is in plex sold over asking in Saguenay, ten years; days on market by price bracket, in plex days on market by price in Saguenay.
One Centris (Matrix) query per city: Income property category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, measure sold price vs asking price (ratio) and number of sales by range, whole municipality of Saguenay, harvested October 13, 2026. The Matrix ratio is an integer (rounded to the percent) per range; the bracket's ratio is the average of its ranges' ratios weighted by their sales, which gives it one decimal. A range is published only with at least 5 sales, and only published ranges enter the bracket's ratio: a single sale at an unusual price does not move the average.
1.5 point below asking price on a sales-weighted average in Saguenay, a ratio of 98.5% over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), about $5,580 on a plex at the median price of $372,000 (indicative). The margin runs from 94.3% (under $300,000) to 99.9% ($300,000 to $500,000) depending on the bracket.
The under $300,000 bracket: 94.3% of asking, 48 sales; range by range, $200,000 to $250,000 at 90%. Across the 23 cities tracked, the most negotiated bracket is most often $300,000 to $500,000 (9 cities), the firmest $500,000 to $800,000 (8 cities).
Not on average in Saguenay: the firmest bracket, $300,000 to $500,000, sells at 99.9% of asking. At least one bracket reaches 100% in 11 cities out of 23; all sales combined, 2 cities do.
No. The ratio compares the sale price to the last asking price, the one in force when the offer came in. A plex listed at $650,000, cut to $620,000 then sold at $610,000 shows at 98%, not 94%. The gap between asking price and original price, year by year, is measured in plex sold over asking in Saguenay, ten years.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, October 13, 2026 query for the municipality of Saguenay, Income property category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, measure sold price vs asking price (ratio) and number of sales by range; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The negotiation by price range in 23 cities hub compares the 23 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.