Condo or plex to invest in Quebec City in 2026: cash flow, down payment, return and resale time, the head-to-head at the median price

Investing · Condo or plex · Quebec City · 2026

A rental condo or a plex in Quebec City? Same rent, same rate, same 20% down: the median condo against the 2026 median duplex and triplex, line by line, with the entry ticket and the resale time. Labelled assumptions, nothing guessed.

The triplex: in Quebec City, at the January to September 2026 median price, the median rent of $1,800 per unit, 20% down and a loan at 4.24% over 25 years, the condo ($335,000) loses $4 a month, the duplex ($543,000) clears $344 a month, the triplex ($635,164) clears $1,592 a month, before tax. Per $100,000 of down payment, that is −$6 for the condo, +$317 for the duplex and +$1,253 for the triplex. The entry ticket: $67,000 for the condo against $127,033 for the triplex (1.9 times more). On resale, the plex sold in 6 days in 2026 against 8 days for the condo. Labelled assumptions, reproducible math. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent and condo-fee pages, team assumptions, compiled October 13, 2026.

The assumptions, before the numbers

Same rent, same rate, same down payment: the only honest way to compare. Condo: the median price of a condo in Quebec City for January to September 2026 (Centris, Matrix), $335,000 on 1,830 sales; the median rent of broker-signed leases, $1,800 (184 leases, median rent in Quebec City); median condo fees of $354 a month (city-wide fees); taxes, insurance and maintenance not counted, as on our page investing in a rental condo in Quebec City, which uses the 2026 contracted rate of 4.14%: at the 4.24% used here to compare on equal terms, the condo's cash flow moves by −$20 a month. Plex: the median price of the duplex ($543,000) and the triplex ($635,164) for January to September 2026, the same median rent applied to each unit, 2% of the price in expenses (taxes, insurance, maintenance), the math of our page is a plex profitable in Quebec City. Financing: 20% down, 4.24% over 25 years, compounded monthly. No vacancy, no work: optimistic on both sides.

The head-to-head, line by line

Monthly cash flow of a rental condo, a duplex and a triplex in Quebec City at the 2026 median price, 20% down
Monthly cash flow of the condo, the duplex and the triplex in Quebec City, January to September 2026 median price, median rent $1,800, 20% down, loan at 4.24%. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent and condo-fee pages; team assumptions. Compiled October 13, 2026.
At the 2026 median price, 20% down, loan at 4.24%CondoDuplexTriplex
Median price (sales)$335,000 (1,830)$543,000 (277)$635,164 (142)
20% down payment$67,000$108,600$127,033
Gross rents per year ($1,800 per unit)$21,600$43,200$64,800
Expenses per year (condo: condo fees; plex: 2% of price)$4,248$10,860$12,703
Net operating income$17,352$32,340$52,097
Gross yield (rents ÷ price)6.4%8.0%10.2%
Cap rate (net income ÷ price)5.2%6.0%8.2%
Debt service per year$17,400$28,211$32,999
Cash flow per month, before tax−$4+$344+$1,592
Cash flow per $100,000 of down payment, per month−$6+$317+$1,253
Cash-on-cash return (cash flow ÷ down payment)−0.1%+4%+15%
Median days on market in 20268 days6 days6 days

On cash flow, the triplex wins in Quebec City: +$1,592 a month against −$4 for the condo and +$344 for the duplex. The reason is one line of the table: the plex has 3 rents to carry its price and its cap rate (8.2%) exceeds the condo's (5.2%), while the condo carries a single rent, fixed condo fees and a price per unit of $335,000 against $211,721 for the triplex. The condo is not a loser in itself: it is close to break-even in Quebec City, and it takes $60,033 less to get in.

The entry ticket

The condo is the entry door: $67,000 down at 20% in Quebec City, against $108,600 for the duplex and $127,033 for the triplex. A triplex takes 1.9 times a condo's down payment; with a triplex's down payment you buy almost two condos in the same city, which together bring in −$8 a month against +$1,592 for the triplex. The triplex still comes out ahead: three rents under one roof, one tax bill, one insurance policy, and principal repaid faster. For the occupant the rule changes: 5% down on an owner-occupied duplex, 10% on an owner-occupied triplex, 20% on any unit you do not live in, condo included.

Liquidity: which resells faster

The plex resells faster than the condo in Quebec City: 6 days against 8 days in median in 2026, and 5 days for the house. In 2016 it was 120 days for the condo and 64 days for the plex. A plex finds its buyer among investors, who run the numbers before offering, and among families who want a unit paid for by the neighbours; the condo finds its buyer among first-time buyers, more numerous but more rate-sensitive. Across the 13 cities tracked, the plex sells before the condo in 11 of 13 cities (13 days against 25 in median). Details are in plex days on market in Quebec City and house and condo days on market in Quebec City.

Quebec City among the 13 cities

Monthly cash-flow gap between the triplex and the condo in 13 Quebec cities, Quebec City highlighted
Triplex cash flow minus condo cash flow, per month, at the 2026 median price and each city's median rent, 13 cities, Quebec City in red. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions.

What is not in the table

How to read these numbers

The median rent of broker-signed leases in Quebec City ($1,800) is applied to the median condo and to each unit of the median plex, which favours the plex (its units are often smaller and older than the median condo) and penalizes the new condo. Condo fees are the city median, the plex's 2% a rule of thumb. The math is deliberately simple so it can be redone on any listing: price, rent, fees or expenses, debt.

Frequently asked questions

Condo or plex to invest in Quebec City in 2026?

The triplex has the best cash flow in Quebec City at the 2026 median price and median rent: condo −$4 a month, duplex +$344 a month, triplex +$1,592 a month, with 20% down and a loan at 4.24%. The condo takes $60,033 less to get in but resells more slowly (8 days against 6 days).

Which earns more per dollar invested in Quebec City?

Per $100,000 of down payment, the condo loses $6 a month, the duplex clears $317 a month, the triplex clears $1,253 a month. As cash-on-cash return (annual cash flow divided by the down payment), that is −0.1% for the condo and 15.0% for the triplex, before tax, before principal repaid and before appreciation. Across the 13 cities tracked, the triplex earns more per dollar invested than the condo in 13 cities.

Which resells faster in Quebec City?

The plex: 6 days in median in 2026 against 8 days for the condo in Quebec City. Across the 13 cities tracked, the plex sells before the condo in 11 of 13 cities; the plex sells to investors, fewer but present when the numbers hold, the condo to first-time buyers, more numerous and more rate-sensitive.

How much down payment for a condo or a plex in Quebec City?

At 20% down (the minimum for a unit you do not live in), $67,000 for the median condo ($335,000), $108,600 for the duplex ($543,000) and $127,033 for the triplex ($635,164) in Quebec City. If you live in the plex, the down payment falls to 5% on a duplex and 10% on a triplex, with a mortgage insurance premium on top; our page is a plex profitable in Quebec City does that math.

Source: Centris (Matrix), January to September 2026 median prices of the condo (Condominium) and the duplex and triplex (Income property) in Quebec City, median days on market 2026 and 2016; median rent of broker-signed leases and median condo fees published on our pages; assumptions on down payment (20%), rate (4.24%), amortization (25 years) and expenses set by the Loaa & Manseur team for illustration, compiled October 13, 2026. This calculation is not financial advice; have it redone on the property you are considering, with its documents. The hub condo or plex to invest, 13 cities compares the 13 cities.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler