Condo price cuts by bracket · Pointe-Claire · 2026
How much condo sellers in Pointe-Claire cut their listed price before selling, bracket by bracket over the past twelve months: the ratio on the original price, the ratio on the last asking price, the gap in points and dollars, the bracket that adjusts the most and what it changes for the starting price. Centris sales, nothing estimated.
In Pointe-Claire, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), condos sold at 96.8% of their original price and at 97.7% of their last asking price: between the two, 0.9 point, the cut sellers made to the listed price before selling, about $5,101 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold. By price bracket: $300,000 to $500,000, 97.4% of original and 98.0% of asking, 0.6 point ($2,583); $500,000 to $800,000, 96.2% of original and 97.5% of asking, 1.3 point ($8,153); $800,000 to $1M, 97.0% of original and 98.0% of asking, 1.0 point ($8,500); $1M and up, 97.0% of original and 97.0% of asking, 0.0 point. Sellers adjust the most in the $500,000 to $800,000 bracket (1.3 point) and the least in $1M and up (0.0 point). It is in line with the 41 cities tracked (median 0.7 point). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
In Pointe-Claire, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), condos sold at 96.8% of their original price and at 97.7% of their last asking price: between the two, 0.9 point, the cut sellers made to the listed price before selling, about $5,101 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold. By price bracket: $300,000 to $500,000, 97.4% of original and 98.0% of asking, 0.6 point ($2,583); $500,000 to $800,000, 96.2% of original and 97.5% of asking, 1.3 point ($8,153); $800,000 to $1M, 97.0% of original and 98.0% of asking, 1.0 point ($8,500); $1M and up, 97.0% of original and 97.0% of asking, 0.0 point. Sellers adjust the most in the $500,000 to $800,000 bracket (1.3 point) and the least in $1M and up (0.0 point). It is in line with the 41 cities tracked (median 0.7 point).

| Price bracket | Sold ÷ original price | Sold ÷ asking price | Cut before the sale | In dollars (approx.) | Sales | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under $300,000 | no sales | 0 | 0% | |||
| $300,000 to $500,000 | 97.4% | 98.0% | 0.6 point | $2,583 | 41 | 36% |
| $500,000 to $800,000 | 96.2% | 97.5% | 1.3 point | $8,153 | 51 | 44% |
| $800,000 to $1M | 97.0% | 98.0% | 1.0 point | $8,500 | 11 | 10% |
| $1M and up | 97.0% | 97.0% | 0.0 point | n/a | 12 | 10% |
| All sales | 96.8% | 97.7% | 0.9 point | $5,101 | 115 | 100% |
Condominium category, whole municipality of Pointe-Claire, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), Centris (Matrix), harvested on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026. Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation. Bracket published from 5 sales with both ratios known; dollars = gap applied to the middle of the range, an approximation.
| Centris range | Sold ÷ original | Sold ÷ asking | Cut | In dollars | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 to $350,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 4 |
| $350,000 to $400,000 | 97.0% | 98.0% | 1.0 point | $3,750 | 8 |
| $400,000 to $450,000 | 97.0% | 98.0% | 1.0 point | $4,250 | 14 |
| $450,000 to $500,000 | 98.0% | 98.0% | 0.0 point | $0 | 15 |
| $500,000 to $600,000 | 96.0% | 97.0% | 1.0 point | $5,500 | 25 |
| $600,000 to $700,000 | 96.0% | 98.0% | 2.0 points | $13,000 | 16 |
| $700,000 to $800,000 | 97.0% | 98.0% | 1.0 point | $7,500 | 10 |
| $800,000 to $900,000 | 97.0% | 98.0% | 1.0 point | $8,500 | 8 |
| $900,000 to $1,000,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 3 |
| $1M and up | 97.0% | 97.0% | 0.0 point | n/a | 12 |

In Pointe-Claire, listed price cuts follow the bracket in the expected order: $300K to $500K 0.6 point, $500K to $800K 1.3 point, $800K to $1M 1.0 point, $1M and up 0.0 point. The least adjusted bracket ($1M and up) is where buyers are plentiful and the first price holds; the most adjusted ($500,000 to $800,000) is where sellers overestimated more often and corrected along the way. For a seller, the bracket's gap says how much margin for error there is on the starting price; for a buyer, it says where an offer below asking has a chance, and where a condo listed for weeks has probably already cut. The final negotiation, sold against last asking price by bracket, is detailed in condo negotiation by price range in Pointe-Claire; days on market by bracket, in condo days on market by price in Pointe-Claire. The same measure for houses in Pointe-Claire is in house price cuts by price range in Pointe-Claire: 1.1 point all sales, against 0.9 point for condos.
The sold ÷ asking price ratio is the usual measure of negotiation: 97% means the condo sold 3% below its last listed price. The sold ÷ original price ratio goes back to the first listed price of the same listing: if it is lower, the price was reduced along the way. Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation. The gap does not count listings withdrawn and relisted under a new number, which makes it a floor. Brackets with fewer than 5 published sales (none here) are not published.
By 0.9 point on average all sales in Pointe-Claire over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), or about $5,101 on a condo in the middle of the ranges sold: sold at 96.8% of the original price against 97.7% of the last asking price. By bracket, from 0.0 point ($1M and up) to 1.3 point ($500,000 to $800,000).
$500,000 to $800,000: 1.3 point between the original price and the last asking price, about $8,153, on 51 sales. Across the 41 cities tracked, the most adjusted bracket is most often under $300,000.
Because they do not measure the same thing. The ratio on the asking price (97.7% in Pointe-Claire) compares the sale with the last listed price: that is the final negotiation. The ratio on the original price (96.8%) goes back to the first listed price: it adds the cuts made during the listing. Labelled assumption: the original price is the listing's first asking price, the asking price the last one before the sale; the gap between the two ratios measures the cut to the listed price before the sale, not the final negotiation.
Set the first price on closed sales of the past months for comparable condos (same building or same area, same floor and parking), not on active listings nor on the municipal assessment; and, if showings do not come within the bracket's median days on market, correct early rather than through small successive cuts, each visible in the history. The $500,000 to $800,000 bracket in Pointe-Claire is where the first price was most often too high.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, queries of the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the municipality of Pointe-Claire, Condominium category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, sale-price-to-original-price and sale-price-to-asking-price ratios and number of sales by range; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The condo price cuts by price range in 41 cities hub compares the 41 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.