5 units and more · Longueuil · Centris 2016-2026
The median sale price of a building with 5 units or more in Longueuil, year by year since 2016, the price per unit (a ceiling, the type starts at 5), the ten-year increase, beside the duplex, triplex, quadruplex and median plex. Centris figures, not estimates.
In Longueuil, a building with 5 units or more sold for $1,012,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September), on 11 sales, against $440,000 in 2016: +130%. Per unit, that is at most $202,400 (price ÷ 5: the type starts at 5 units, so the real per-unit price is equal or lower). Alongside, same year: duplex $348,125 per unit, triplex $300,000 per unit, quadruplex $255,626 per unit. The median plex of all types is worth $880,000: the 5-unit-and-more building costs 1.1 times that price. Rank 3 of 9 cities tracked for price. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
In Longueuil, a building with 5 units or more sold for $1,012,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September), on 11 sales, against $440,000 in 2016: +130%. Per unit, that is at most $202,400 (price ÷ 5: the type starts at 5 units, so the real per-unit price is equal or lower). Alongside, same year: duplex $348,125 per unit, triplex $300,000 per unit, quadruplex $255,626 per unit. The median plex of all types is worth $880,000: the 5-unit-and-more building costs 1.1 times that price. Rank 3 of 9 cities tracked for price.

| Year | 5 units and more, median price | Sales | Per unit (ceiling) | Median plex, all types | Plex sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $440,000 | 9 | $88,000 | $407,000 | 309 |
| 2017 | $425,000 | 7 | $85,000 | $400,000 | 339 |
| 2018 | $511,000 | 7 | $102,200 | $437,000 | 373 |
| 2019 | $590,000 | 9 | $118,000 | $471,000 | 452 |
| 2020 | $700,000 | 12 | $140,000 | $549,450 | 468 |
| 2021 | $780,000 | 15 | $156,000 | $665,500 | 504 |
| 2022 | $877,000 | 13 | $175,400 | $730,000 | 385 |
| 2023 | n/a | 4 | n/a | $720,000 | 256 |
| 2024 | $944,500 | 6 | $188,900 | $755,000 | 378 |
| 2025 | $1,080,000 | 9 | $216,000 | $820,000 | 445 |
| 2026 (Jan. to Sep.) | $1,012,000 | 11 | $202,400 | $880,000 | 283 |
Closed sales on Centris from 2016 to September 2026, Income property category, "Quintuplex" type (5 units and more): 102 sales. A year with fewer than 5 sales is left blank (n/a). Per unit = median price ÷ 5, a ceiling. When a year has few sales, its median swings a lot: read the trend, not a single year.

In Longueuil, the 5-unit-and-more building sells per unit in line with the cities tracked: at most $202,400 per unit against $159,100 at the median. It is the step where you change worlds: the loan becomes commercial (5 units and more), the down payment and the appraisal rest on the building's income, and the buyer is an investor, rarely an occupant. For a seller, the price is defended with leases and expenses; for a buyer, the unit compares with the duplex's and triplex's in the same city, listed above.
One median per year for all of Longueuil, Centris "Quintuplex" type, meaning 5 units and more. What the page measures: the price the middle building sold for, and how many sold. What it does not measure: the exact number of units in each building, the rents, the condition. The per-unit price is therefore a ceiling (÷ 5). Years with fewer than 5 sales are not published; when 2026 is missing, the reference year is named. The median plex of all types comes from the same database (plex prices in Longueuil).
$1,012,000 at the median for a building with 5 units or more sold in Longueuil in 2026 (January to September) (11 sales), or at most $202,400 per unit. The duplex sells for $696,250 the same year.
At most $202,400 per unit (median price ÷ 5). Since the type groups everything with 5 units or more, the real per-unit price is equal or lower. Alongside: duplex $348,125, triplex $300,000, quadruplex $255,626 per unit.
+130% between 2016 and 2026 (January to September) in Longueuil ($440,000 to $1,012,000), against +93% at the median of the 9 cities tracked; the median plex of all types rose +116% over the same period.
Few: 102 sales in Longueuil since 2016, 2.4% of plex sales. Enough for a median every year, but each year remains sensitive to two or three large buildings.
Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, query run on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the municipality Longueuil: Income property category, "Quintuplex" property type (5 units and more), median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years; duplex, triplex and quadruplex, same query run on October 8, 2026; median plex and house, query of September 16, 2026; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only, current year partial. The five-plex and larger building prices by city hub compares all 9 cities; duplex, triplex and quadruplex prices in Longueuil give the three other types and investing in a plex in Longueuil the investor's full picture.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.