5 units and more · 9 cities · Centris 2016-2026
One page per city, same definitions, same source: the median price of a building with 5 units or more by year since 2016, the price per unit (a ceiling), the ten-year increase, beside the duplex, triplex, quadruplex and median plex of the same city.
Across the 9 cities tracked, a building with 5 units or more sells for $795,500 at the median (current year, 2026 or last publishable year), against $440,000 in the first publishable year: +93% at the median of cities, doubled in 3. Per unit, that is at most $159,100 (price ÷ 5, a ceiling), against $262,500 for the duplex, $211,721 for the triplex and $194,000 for the quadruplex; the 5-unit-and-more unit sits below the duplex's in 9 of 9 cities, and it is the cheapest unit in town in 6 cities. The 5-unit-and-more building costs 1.4 times the median plex and rose faster than it in 4 cities. It weighs 2.4% of plex sales at the median (2,325 sales in ten years); 2 cities have a thin series. Most expensive: Laval ($1,445,000), Montreal ($1,300,000), Longueuil ($1,012,000); least expensive: Lévis ($727,500), Trois-Rivières ($499,000), Saguenay ($379,000). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
Income properties with 5 units or more sold on Centris: median sale price of the current year (2026, January to September; when 2026 does not have enough sales, the reference year is in brackets), price per unit (price ÷ 5, a ceiling), per-unit price of the duplex, triplex and quadruplex the same year, increase since the first publishable year and sales over ten years (*: thin series, fewer than 6 publishable years or fewer than 60 sales).
| City | 5 units and more | Per unit (ceiling) | Duplex, per unit | Triplex, per unit | Quadruplex, per unit | Increase (since) | Sales, ten years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laval | $1,445,000 | $289,000 | $385,000 | $324,000 | $250,000 | +93% (2017) | 76 |
| Montreal | $1,300,000 | $260,000 | $420,000 | $310,667 | $271,250 | +80% (2016) | 1,620 |
| Longueuil | $1,012,000 | $202,400 | $348,125 | $300,000 | $255,626 | +130% (2016) | 102 |
| Quebec City | $843,000 | $168,600 | $271,500 | $211,721 | $181,250 | +94% (2016) | 223 |
| Gatineau | $795,500 | $159,100 | $262,500 | $250,000 | $194,000 | +69% (2017) | 65 |
| Sherbrooke | $794,500 | $158,900 | $230,000 | $189,833 | $222,000 | +109% (2016) | 101 |
| Lévis | $727,500 (2025) | $145,500 | $210,375 | $164,833 | $126,250 | +52% (2022) | 33 * |
| Trois-Rivières | $499,000 (2025) | $99,800 | $185,000 | $153,333 | $143,750 | +103% (2016) | 72 |
| Saguenay | $379,000 (2022) | $75,800 | $101,250 | $74,917 | $69,500 | +61% (2018) | 33 * |
The 5-unit-and-more building is the step where residential real estate turns commercial: commercial loan, income-based appraisal, investor buyer. At the median of the 9 cities tracked, it sells for $795,500 and its unit costs at most $159,100, against $262,500 for the duplex and $194,000 for the quadruplex: the per-unit price falls with the number of units, and it is the cheapest unit in town in 6 cities even counting the ceiling. Cheapest units: Lévis ($145,500), Trois-Rivières ($99,800), Saguenay ($75,800); most expensive: Laval ($289,000), Montreal ($260,000), Longueuil ($202,400). Over ten years, the 5-unit-and-more building rose +93% at the median (7.7% a year), against +96% for the median plex of all types and +99% for the house; it rose faster than the median plex in 4 cities and fell in 2023 in 1. Largest increases: Longueuil (+130%), Sherbrooke (+109%), Trois-Rivières (+103%). The type remains rare: 2,325 sales in ten years across the 9 cities, 3.8% of the 61,603 plexes sold; the busiest markets are Montreal (1,620 sales), Quebec City (223 sales), Longueuil (102 sales). 2 cities have a thin series and 3 do not have enough sales in 2026: their page says so and names the reference year.
The Centris "Quintuplex" type groups everything with 5 units or more: a 5-unit and a 12-unit building in the same median. The per-unit price divides by 5, so it is a ceiling: the real per-unit price of a larger building sold at the same price is lower. Duplexes, triplexes and quadruplexes come from the series by plex type, divided by 2, 3 and 4, the same year. A year with fewer than 5 sales is not published; a city is published only if it has at least 2 publishable years. A median on ten sales swings a lot: each city page gives the eleven years and the number of sales to judge how solid the figure is.
Every series comes from the Statistics module of Centris (Matrix), queried on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 with the same settings for the plex cities tracked: Income property category, "Quintuplex" property type, whole municipality, median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years. The duplex, triplex and quadruplex come from the same query run on October 8, 2026; the median plex of all types and the house, from the one of September 16, 2026 (plex prices by city). Only aggregates are published. The same cities have their page on plex days on market, plexes for sale and inventory and investing in a plex.
From 5 units, the residential mortgage no longer applies: the building is financed like a commercial building, with a down payment, a rate and an appraisal based on net income, not on the street's comparables. The per-unit price falls with the number of units because the buyer is an investor buying income, not a roof.
Because the Centris type groups all buildings with 5 units or more without saying how many units each has. Dividing the median price by 5 gives the highest possible per-unit price; an 8-unit building sold at the same price has a per-unit price 37% lower.
We publish the plex cities where the 5-unit-and-more building has at least 2 years with 5 sales or more: Drummondville, Granby, Joliette, Mirabel, Rimouski, Rouyn-Noranda, Saint-Hyacinthe, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Jérôme, Sainte-Thérèse, Sorel-Tracy, Terrebonne, Val-d'Or, Victoriaville are excluded for lack of sales. A broker from the team can pull the same statistics for any municipality in Quebec.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.