House or condo in Pointe-Claire in 2026: $495 more a month for the median house, price, cash, condo fees and required income (Centris)

Buying · Pointe-Claire · house or condo 2026

House or condo in Pointe-Claire in 2026: the price, the cash, the monthly cost with condo fees and the required income, side by side for the median house and condo.

In Pointe-Claire, the median house sells for $745,500 and the median condo for $583,750: a $161,750 gap (22%). The cash to plan for goes from about $45,776 for the condo to $66,371 for the house. Each month, the condo costs about $3,969 (payment $3,039, taxes $486, condo fees $444) versus $4,464 for the house (payment $3,843, taxes $621): a $495 difference. Required income goes from $138,500 to $165,900. Assumptions: Centris median prices (January to September 2026) of single-family houses and condos; cash = minimum down payment, QST on the CMHC premium, the city's welcome tax and fixed fees (mid-range); payment with the minimum down payment and the CMHC premium added to the loan, 25 years, 5-year fixed rate of 4.09% (scenario), compounded semi-annually; municipal and school taxes estimated at 1% of the price per year; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months (Centris, at least 60 sales); required income at the stress test rate (6.09%) with taxes, $1,200 a year of heating and half the condo fees, 39% debt ratio. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices and condo fees, compiled November 2, 2026.

The short answer

In Pointe-Claire, the median house sells for $745,500 and the median condo for $583,750: a $161,750 gap (22%). The cash to plan for goes from about $45,776 for the condo to $66,371 for the house. Each month, the condo costs about $3,969 (payment $3,039, taxes $486, condo fees $444) versus $4,464 for the house (payment $3,843, taxes $621): a $495 difference. Required income goes from $138,500 to $165,900.

House or condo in Pointe-Claire: the numbers side by side

2026 in Pointe-ClaireMedian houseMedian condoGap
Median price$745,500$583,750$161,750
Cash to plan for$66,371$45,776$20,595
Mortgage payment$3,843$3,039$804
Taxes (estimate)$621$486$135
Condo fees$0$444−$444
Cost a month$4,464$3,969$495
Required income$165,900$138,500$27,400

Centris (Matrix) median prices, January to September 2026; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months; 4.09% rate over 25 years.

Monthly cost of the median house and median condo in Pointe-Claire: payment, taxes and condo fees
Monthly cost of the median house and condo in Pointe-Claire in 2026: payment, estimated taxes and condo fees. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices and fees, compiled November 2, 2026.

What these numbers say in Pointe-Claire

Monthly cost gap between the median house and condo, 38 cities, Pointe-Claire highlighted
Monthly cost gap between the median house and median condo (condo fees included), 38 cities, Pointe-Claire in red. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled November 2, 2026.

What it means for buying in Pointe-Claire

In Pointe-Claire, the gap between house and condo is among the smallest of the 38 cities tracked: once condo fees are paid, the house costs little more each month. For a family, now is the time to aim for the house directly. The cash in detail: for a house in Pointe-Claire and for a condo in Pointe-Claire.

How to read these numbers

Assumptions: Centris median prices (January to September 2026) of single-family houses and condos; cash = minimum down payment, QST on the CMHC premium, the city's welcome tax and fixed fees (mid-range); payment with the minimum down payment and the CMHC premium added to the loan, 25 years, 5-year fixed rate of 4.09% (scenario), compounded semi-annually; municipal and school taxes estimated at 1% of the price per year; median condo fees of condos sold over 12 months (Centris, at least 60 sales); required income at the stress test rate (6.09%) with taxes, $1,200 a year of heating and half the condo fees, 39% debt ratio. A house owner pays building maintenance and insurance directly, which condo fees include: the real gap is a little smaller than the table. Actual taxes depend on the municipal assessment.

Frequently asked questions

How much more a month for a house in Pointe-Claire?

About $495 a month in Pointe-Claire for the median house compared with the median condo, counting the payment, estimated taxes and condo fees of $444.

What income for a condo or a house in Pointe-Claire?

About $138,500 of income for the median condo in Pointe-Claire and $165,900 for the median house, with the minimum down payment and the stress test.

Do condo fees count for the mortgage?

CMHC counts half of condo fees in the debt calculation: at $444 a month, that adds about $6,831 to the required income for the median condo in Pointe-Claire. See also condo fees in Pointe-Claire and 25 or 30-year amortization in Pointe-Claire.

Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, median sale price of single-family houses and condos for the municipality of Pointe-Claire (query of September 16, 2026); Centris (Matrix), condo fees of condos sold from September 16, 2025 to September 16, 2026; CMHC premium schedule; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The hub house or condo in 38 cities compares the 38 cities.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler