Is a plex profitable in Sherbrooke in 2026? The math on a duplex, a triplex and a fourplex at the median price

Plex · Returns · Sherbrooke · 2026

The honest answer takes three calculations, and it depends on who lives in one of the units: cap rate, cash flow financed at 80%, net cost for the owner-occupant, in Sherbrooke, at the 2026 median price and the median rent. Labelled assumptions, nothing guessed.

Yes on cash flow, for the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex: in Sherbrooke, at the January to September 2026 median price and the median rent of $1,400 per unit, financed at 80%, the duplex ($460,000) clears about $42 a month, the triplex ($569,500) clears about $785 a month, the fourplex ($888,000) clears about $276 a month, before tax, with principal repayment included in the debt. Cap rates run from 5.3% (duplex) to 6.8% (triplex), all above the 4.24% mortgage rate. As an owner-occupant, living in one unit of the triplex costs $923 a month net, against a rent of $1,400 and a payment of $1,985 on the median house ($458,500, 20% down). Labelled assumptions, reproducible math. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages, team assumptions, compiled October 13, 2026.

The assumptions, before the numbers

A profitability calculation is only worth its assumptions, so here they all are. Prices: the Sherbrooke medians for January to September 2026 (Centris, Matrix, Income property category): duplex $460,000 (79 sales), triplex $569,500 (36 sales), fourplex $888,000 (40 sales). Rent: $1,400 per unit per month, the median rent of leases signed through a broker in Sherbrooke over the past twelve months (median rent in Sherbrooke). Operating expenses: 2% of the price per year (municipal and school taxes, insurance, routine maintenance), a rule of thumb to check building by building. Financing: 80% of the price at 4.24% over 25 years, the same assumptions as our page is an income property profitable in Montreal. No vacancy, no bad debt, no major work: the math is therefore optimistic.

The math, building by building

Monthly cash flow of a duplex, a triplex and a fourplex in Sherbrooke at the 2026 median price, financed at 80%
Monthly cash flow by type in Sherbrooke, January to September 2026 median price, median rent $1,400, 80% financing at 4.24%. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions. Compiled October 13, 2026.
At the 2026 median price, financed at 80%DuplexTriplexFourplex
Median price (sales)$460,000 (79)$569,500 (36)$888,000 (40)
Price per unit$230,000$189,833$222,000
Gross rents per year ($1,400 per unit)$33,600$50,400$67,200
Operating expenses (2% of price)$9,200$11,390$17,760
Net operating income$24,400$39,010$49,440
Cap rate5.3%6.8%5.6%
Gross rent multiplier13.711.313.2
Debt service (80% loan, 4.24%, 25 years)$23,898$29,587$46,134
Cash flow per year, before tax+$502+$9,423+$3,306
Cash flow per month+$42+$785+$276
Rent per unit that brings cash flow to zero$1,379$1,138$1,331
Purchase price that brings cash flow to zero$467,000 (+2% vs median)$700,000 (+23% vs median)$934,000 (+5% vs median)

The answer to the question in the title, for an investor who does not live there: yes, for the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex, at the median price and the median rent. The triplex clears the most (+$785 a month), the duplex the least (+$42). Every cap rate is above the 4.24% mortgage rate: each borrowed dollar earns more than it costs, which is the definition of a building that pays for itself. The margin still disappears with a unit empty for a few months, a lease well below the median rent or a roof to redo, and the median rent of leases signed in Sherbrooke is rarely the rent of the leases in place: see the lease lever below.

What cash flow does not show

Cash flow is not return. In the first year, the principal repayment built into the payments is about $10,472 on the triplex and $16,328 on the fourplex: money that leaves your account but stays on your balance sheet. Then appreciation: the median triplex in Sherbrooke gained 138% in ten years ($239,000 in 2016), 9.1% a year compounded; at that pace, the $569,500 triplex would gain about $51,824 in the first year. Past performance does not guarantee the future, and the Sherbrooke triplex fell in 2017 and 2019 when rates or supply moved. But that is where a plex earns its return in 2026: principal and appreciation, not just the monthly cheque.

The version that works: the owner-occupant

You live in one unit, the others are rentedDuplex (5% down)Triplex (10% down)Fourplex (10% down)
Rents received per year$16,800$33,600$50,400
Debt service (insured loan, 4.24%, 25 years, CMHC premium not counted)$28,379$33,286$51,901
Net cost of your unit per month (debt + expenses − rents)$1,732$923$1,605
For comparison: median rent of a unit$1,400$1,400$1,400
For comparison: payment on the median house ($458,500, 20% down)$1,985$1,985$1,985

Read this way, owner-occupied, the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex cost their owner less than the median house in Sherbrooke ($1,985 a month with 20% down), and the triplex even costs less than a $1,400 rent: the tenants pay for the owner's unit, and part of the owner's principal. The best of the three for housing yourself is the triplex ($923 a month net). The mortgage insurance premium (CMHC or equivalent) is added to the loan and raises these payments by a few hundred dollars a month: to be priced with your mortgage broker.

Sherbrooke among the 19 cities

Cap rate of the median triplex in 19 Quebec cities, Sherbrooke highlighted
Triplex cap rate at the 2026 median price and each city's median rent, 19 cities, Sherbrooke in red. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions.

The three levers that change the answer

How to read these numbers

The median rent of broker-signed leases in Sherbrooke ($1,400) is applied to every unit, which overstates buildings with old leases and understates renovated units; the 2% in expenses is a rule of thumb, and a building where the owner pays the heat can exceed 3%. Prices are sale medians (36 triplexes in Sherbrooke from January to September 2026), not appraisals. The math is deliberately simple so it can be redone on any building: price, leases, taxes, insurance, debt.

Frequently asked questions

Is a plex profitable in Sherbrooke in 2026?

Yes on cash flow, for the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex, at the 2026 median price, the median rent of $1,400 and 80% financing: duplex +$42 a month, triplex +$785 a month, fourplex +$276 a month. On total return, with principal repayment ($10,472 in the first year on the triplex) and a historical appreciation of 9.1% a year, the answer changes; as housing, for an owner-occupant, the triplex costs $923 a month net.

What cap rate in Sherbrooke in 2026?

Between 5.3% (duplex) and 6.8% (triplex) at the median price and the median rent of $1,400, with 2% in expenses; all above the 4.24% mortgage rate. A specific building is calculated on its actual leases and taxes; the median of the 19 cities tracked is 6.2% for the triplex.

Is a triplex or a fourplex better in Sherbrooke?

At the median price, the fourplex ($888,000, $222,000 per unit) clears +$276 a month against +$785 for the triplex ($189,833 per unit); it takes $318,500 more, with 10% down if you live in it, 20% otherwise. Across the 19 cities tracked, the fourplex is the most profitable type in 14, the triplex in 5.

What does a plex cost in Sherbrooke if I live in it?

With 5% down on a duplex and 10% on a triplex or fourplex (insured loan, premium not counted), your unit costs $1,732 a month in a duplex, $923 a month in a triplex, $1,605 a month in a fourplex, expenses included and rents deducted, against a median rent of $1,400 and a payment of $1,985 on the median house in Sherbrooke. The down payment runs from $23,000 to $88,800.

Source: Centris (Matrix) median prices of duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes sold in Sherbrooke from January to September 2026, Income property category; median rent of leases signed through a broker, twelve months, as published on our rent pages; assumptions on expenses (2%), rate (4.24%), amortization (25 years) and down payment set by the Loaa & Manseur team for illustration, compiled October 13, 2026. This calculation is not financial advice; have it redone on the building you are considering, with its documents. The hub is a plex profitable, 19 cities compares the 19 cities.

Our other plex series in Sherbrooke, from the same Centris listings:

Each series is recalculated from actual sales or leases, aggregates only.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler