Is a plex profitable in Quebec in 2026? The math in 19 cities: cap rate, cash flow and owner-occupant cost

Plex · Returns · 19 cities · 2026

One page per city, same calculation grid: cap rate, multiplier, cash flow financed at 80% and the owner-occupant's net cost, on the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex at the 2026 median price and the city's median rent. Labelled assumptions, reproducible math.

Across the 19 cities tracked, at the January to September 2026 median price and each city's median rent of signed leases, financed at 80% at 4.24% over 25 years with 2% in expenses, the triplex is cash-flow positive in 14 of 19 cities, the fourplex in 16 of 16 and the duplex in 10 of 19. The median cap rate is 5.3% for the duplex, 6.2% for the triplex and 8.5% for the fourplex; the most profitable triplex is Saguenay (16.1%), the least profitable Mirabel (4.6%). Median monthly cash flow: duplex +$42, triplex +$603, fourplex +$2,020. As an owner-occupant, the triplex costs less than the median rent in 13 cities and less than the payment on the median house in 18. Assumptions set by the team, not financial advice. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages, compiled October 13, 2026.

The 19 cities, from the most profitable triplex to the least

Median triplex price (January to September 2026), median rent of signed leases, cap rate and monthly cash flow of the triplex financed at 80%, net monthly cost of a unit for the owner-occupant of a triplex (10% down), and the type that clears the most per month in the city.

CityMedian triplex 2026Median rentTriplex cap rateTriplex cash flow / monthOwner-occupant triplex / monthMost profitable
Saguenay$318,000$1,60016.1%+$2,893−$1,121Fourplex (+$3,146)
Lévis$456,500$1,66311.1%+$2,252−$342Triplex (+$2,252)
Trois-Rivières$501,000$1,5008.8%+$1,496$275Fourplex (+$1,803)
Sorel-Tracy$519,500$1,5008.4%+$1,385$396Fourplex (+$1,893)
Saint-Hyacinthe$561,500$1,6008.3%+$1,433$471Fourplex (+$2,568)
Quebec City$635,164$1,8008.2%+$1,592$552Fourplex (+$2,853)
Drummondville$550,000$1,5007.8%+$1,202$596Fourplex (+$1,783)
Granby$565,000$1,5207.7%+$1,172$654Fourplex (+$2,248)
Sherbrooke$569,500$1,4006.8%+$785$923Triplex (+$785)
Gatineau$750,000$1,7006.2%+$603$1,503Fourplex (+$2,147)
Terrebonne$800,000$1,8006.1%+$603$1,630Triplex (+$603)
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu$725,000$1,6206.0%+$513$1,500Fourplex (+$2,517)
Joliette$663,000$1,4555.9%+$390$1,424Fourplex (+$3,092)
Saint-Jérôme$707,000$1,4955.6%+$246$1,632Fourplex (+$823)
Longueuil$900,000$1,7685.1%−$92$2,348Fourplex (+$941)
Sainte-Thérèse$882,500$1,7004.9%−$192$2,369Triplex (−$192)
Laval$972,000$1,8344.8%−$326$2,686Fourplex (+$1,340)
Montreal$932,000$1,7504.8%−$338$2,593Fourplex (+$494)
Mirabel$975,000$1,7754.6%−$521$2,824Triplex (−$521)

What the table says

A plex pays for itself far from Montreal, and less and less as you get closer. At each city's median price and median rent, the triplex financed at 80% is cash-flow positive in 14 of 19 cities, the fourplex in 16 of 16: a unit costs less there, and the rent does not fall in the same proportion. The duplex is the most fragile type (10 positive cities of 19, median cash flow +$42 a month) because two rents carry a price that approaches a house's. The median triplex cap rate (6.2%) exceeds the 4.24% mortgage rate in 19 of 19 cities; where it drops below, each borrowed dollar costs more than it earns and the building is bought for principal, appreciation and the owner's own unit. The owner-occupant version is the one that holds everywhere: with one unit lived in, the triplex costs its owner $1,424 a month net in median, below the payment on the median house ($2,121) in 18 cities and below the median rent ($1,620) in 13. The fourplex is the most profitable type in 14 cities, the triplex in 5, the duplex in 0. Prices by type are in duplex, triplex and fourplex prices by city, days on market in plex days on market by city, rents in average rent in Quebec by city and borough"+(f", and the city-by-city file in investing in a plex by city" if D.HUB423[1] else "")+f".

How to read the table

The cap rate is net operating income (gross rents minus 2% of the price) divided by the price; it measures the building without the debt. Cash flow is that net income minus debt service (80% loan, 4.24%, 25 years, compounded monthly), before tax; it includes principal repayment, so a negative cash flow is not a loss of the same size. The owner-occupant cost is the debt on an insured loan (10% down on the triplex, CMHC premium not counted) plus expenses, minus the rents of the other units, per month. The median rent is that of leases signed through a broker in the city, twelve months; for Montreal, Laval and Longueuil, it is the median of their borough or sector pages. No vacancy, no work: the math is optimistic on the revenue side, and pessimistic on the leases in place, which are often below the median.

Method

No new query: the median duplex, triplex and fourplex prices already published for 19 cities (Centris, Matrix, January to September 2026) are combined with the median rent from each city's rent page and run through a single calculation grid. The cities in our plex series without a rent page (Rimouski, Rouyn-Noranda, Val-d'Or and Victoriaville) are not calculated: 19 cities of 23. The fourplex is published only where enough of them sell (16 cities). The assumptions on expenses, rate, amortization and down payment are set by the team for illustration: this is not financial advice, and every building is recalculated on its leases, taxes and condition.

Frequently asked questions

Where is a plex profitable in Quebec in 2026?

At the median price and the median rent, financed at 80%, the triplex pays for itself in 14 of the 19 cities tracked, with Saguenay on top (16.1% cap rate, +$2,893 a month) and Mirabel at the bottom (4.6%, −$521). The large cities of the Montreal area are where cash flow drops below zero; there the math holds through principal repaid, appreciation and the owner's own unit.

What cap rate for a plex in Quebec?

Median of the 19 cities: 5.3% for the duplex, 6.2% for the triplex, 8.5% for the fourplex, at the 2026 median price and the median rent of signed leases, with 2% in expenses. The median gross rent multiplier is 12.3 for the triplex. A specific building is calculated on its leases and taxes.

Is a duplex, a triplex or a fourplex better?

The more units, the less each one costs, and the more the building pays for itself: median monthly cash flow of +$42 for the duplex, +$603 for the triplex and +$2,020 for the fourplex. The duplex keeps two advantages: the 5% down payment for the occupant and a resale buyer who is also a family. The fourplex takes 10% down if occupied, 20% otherwise, and the management of four leases.

My city is not here?

We calculate the cities where we publish both plex prices by type and the median rent of signed leases; Rimouski, Rouyn-Noranda, Val-d'Or and Victoriaville are in our plex series without a rent page. A broker from the team can redo this calculation for any municipality, on a specific building.

Source: Centris (Matrix), January to September 2026 median prices by type, Income property category; median rents of broker-signed leases published on our rent pages; Loaa & Manseur team assumptions, compiled October 13, 2026. This calculation is not financial advice.

Our other data series, all built from Centris listings:

Each series is recalculated from actual sales or leases, city by city, aggregates only.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler