Buying · Laval · salary for a triplex 2026
What salary to buy a triplex in Laval in 2026: the minimum household income for the owner-occupied median triplex, with 50% of the rents counted, next to the duplex and the median house.
In Laval, the median triplex sells for $972,000. To buy it and live in it with the 10% minimum down payment (about $122,961 in cash), you need a gross household income of about $157,000 a year. The other 2 units bring in about $3,668 a month (the city's median rent: $1,834 a month), but the bank adds only half of that to your income. Without those rents, you would need $207,000. The median house ($630,000) takes $141,500 and the median duplex $126,200: the triplex takes $15,500 more than for the median house and $30,800 more than for the median duplex. Rule: for an owner-occupied 3 or 4 unit building, CMHC lets lenders add up to 50% of gross rents to household income (versus 100% for a duplex), and the property's taxes and heating may be left out of the calculation. Assumptions: Centris median prices of triplexes, duplexes and single-family houses (January to September 2026); minimum down payment of 10% for the triplex (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest for the duplex and the house) with the CMHC premium added to the loan; 25 years; stress test at the higher of 5.25% or the rate plus 2 points, i.e. 6.09% for a 4.09% rate; gross debt service (GDS) ratio of at most 39%; no other debts (car, cards, student loans); both units rented all year at the median rent of Centris leases signed over 12 months in the city; house: taxes estimated at 1% of the price and heating at $1,200 a year counted. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices and rents, compiled November 3, 2026.
In Laval, the median triplex sells for $972,000. To buy it and live in it with the 10% minimum down payment (about $122,961 in cash), you need a gross household income of about $157,000 a year. The other 2 units bring in about $3,668 a month (the city's median rent: $1,834 a month), but the bank adds only half of that to your income. Without those rents, you would need $207,000. The median house ($630,000) takes $141,500 and the median duplex $126,200: the triplex takes $15,500 more than for the median house and $30,800 more than for the median duplex.
| 2026 in Laval | Owner-occupied median triplex | Owner-occupied median duplex | Median house |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median price | $972,000 | $770,000 | $630,000 |
| Cash needed | $122,961 | $71,845 | $53,192 |
| Payment at the qualifying rate (6.09%) | $5,819 a month | - | $3,972 a month |
| Taxes and heating counted | $0 (left out) | $0 (left out) | $625 a month |
| Rent added to income | $22,008 a year (50% of 2 rents) | $22,008 a year (100% of one rent) | $0 |
| Minimum gross household income | $157,000 | $126,200 | $141,500 |
Centris (Matrix) median prices, January to September 2026; median rent of Centris leases; CMHC rules for an owner-occupied plex; GDS of 39% at the 6.09% qualifying rate over 25 years.


In Laval, the triplex takes a high income ($157,000), which is $15,500 more than for the median house. For a household already earning enough for a house, now is the time to compare: at a similar income, the triplex leaves you 2 rents every month. The cash breakdown: how much money for a plex in Laval; the duplex, one unit fewer: what salary for a duplex in Laval.
Rule: for an owner-occupied 3 or 4 unit building, CMHC lets lenders add up to 50% of gross rents to household income (versus 100% for a duplex), and the property's taxes and heating may be left out of the calculation (CMHC, Rental income page; the other method allowed, net rental income, is rarely used). Assumptions: Centris median prices of triplexes, duplexes and single-family houses (January to September 2026); minimum down payment of 10% for the triplex (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest for the duplex and the house) with the CMHC premium added to the loan; 25 years; stress test at the higher of 5.25% or the rate plus 2 points, i.e. 6.09% for a 4.09% rate; gross debt service (GDS) ratio of at most 39%; no other debts (car, cards, student loans); both units rented all year at the median rent of Centris leases signed over 12 months in the city; house: taxes estimated at 1% of the price and heating at $1,200 a year counted. Lenders and mortgage insurers do not all apply the same rule: most ask for the current leases and use the building's actual rents. Your mortgage broker will confirm the amount used. Your other debts (car, cards, loans) reduce your capacity: the total debt service (TDS) ratio must not exceed 44%. Prices are medians, not a specific property.
About $157,000 of gross household income in Laval for the owner-occupied median triplex ($972,000) with the 10% minimum down payment, counting 50% of the 2 rents as CMHC allows. Without the rents: $207,000.
Yes, but only in part. For a triplex or fourplex you live in, CMHC lets lenders add up to 50% of gross rents to your income, versus 100% for a duplex. In Laval, the 2 median rents ($44,016 a year) therefore add about $22,008 a year to your income.
For the median house in Laval ($630,000), you need about $141,500; for the median duplex, $126,200; for the median triplex, $157,000. The triplex takes $15,500 more than for the median house. See also is a plex profitable in Laval and 25 or 30 year amortization in Laval.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, median sale price of triplexes and duplexes (income properties) and single-family houses for the municipality of Laval, January to September 2026; Centris (Matrix), broker-signed leases from September 16, 2025 to September 16, 2026; CMHC, Rental income and premium schedule; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The hub salary for a triplex in 19 cities compares the 19 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.