Buying · 19 cities · salary for a triplex 2026
One page per city, same math: the minimum household income to buy and live in the median triplex, with 50% of the rents counted, next to the duplex and the median house, in 2026.
Across the 19 cities tracked, the median triplex ($663,000 at the median) takes a gross household income of $104,700 at the median to buy and live in with the 10% minimum down payment, because CMHC lets lenders add up to 50% of the other 2 units' rents to income (median rent $1,620 a month per unit). Without the rents, you would need $142,200; with a stricter lender that also counts taxes and heating, $124,700. The median house ($490,000) takes $111,700 and the median duplex ($543,000), with 100% of its rent counted, $84,500. The triplex takes less income than the house in 15 of 19 cities and more than the duplex in 16. Math: 6.09% stress test, 39% GDS, 25 years, no other debts. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices and rents, CMHC for the rule, compiled November 3, 2026.
Minimum gross household income for the owner-occupied median triplex, without the rents and then under the CMHC rule, next to the duplex and the median house (below zero, the triplex takes less income than the house).

| City | Median triplex | Median rent | Income without rents | Income with rents (CMHC) | Duplex income | House income | Triplex minus house |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saguenay | $318,000 | $1,600 a month | $69,800 | $39,400 | $51,700 | $84,200 | -$44,800 |
| Lévis | $456,500 | $1,663 a month | $98,900 | $64,100 | $68,800 | $100,700 | -$36,600 |
| Trois-Rivières | $501,000 | $1,500 a month | $108,200 | $74,300 | $56,500 | $94,000 | -$19,700 |
| Sorel-Tracy | $519,500 | $1,500 a month | $112,100 | $77,700 | $49,700 | $90,000 | -$12,300 |
| Drummondville | $550,000 | $1,500 a month | $118,500 | $83,300 | $66,300 | $98,400 | -$15,100 |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | $561,500 | $1,600 a month | $120,900 | $84,200 | $87,200 | $115,500 | -$31,300 |
| Granby | $565,000 | $1,520 a month | $121,600 | $85,800 | $79,800 | $105,700 | -$19,900 |
| Sherbrooke | $569,500 | $1,400 a month | $122,600 | $88,100 | $73,400 | $104,800 | -$16,700 |
| Quebec City | $635,164 | $1,800 a month | $137,400 | $96,400 | $84,500 | $109,500 | -$13,100 |
| Joliette | $663,000 | $1,455 a month | $142,200 | $104,700 | $70,700 | $105,100 | -$400 |
| Saint-Jérôme | $707,000 | $1,495 a month | $151,400 | $112,300 | $89,400 | $124,000 | -$11,700 |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | $725,000 | $1,620 a month | $155,200 | $114,100 | $89,000 | $130,200 | -$16,100 |
| Gatineau | $750,000 | $1,700 a month | $160,500 | $117,700 | $82,300 | $111,700 | +$6,000 |
| Terrebonne | $800,000 | $1,800 a month | $170,900 | $125,800 | $103,000 | $134,900 | -$9,100 |
| Sainte-Thérèse | $882,500 | $1,700 a month | $188,300 | $142,200 | $110,600 | $145,700 | -$3,500 |
| Longueuil | $900,000 | $1,768 a month | $191,900 | $144,600 | $113,300 | $135,500 | +$9,100 |
| Montreal | $932,000 | $1,750 a month | $198,600 | $150,700 | $140,200 | $167,900 | -$17,200 |
| Laval | $972,000 | $1,834 a month | $207,000 | $157,000 | $126,200 | $141,500 | +$15,500 |
| Mirabel | $975,000 | $1,775 a month | $207,700 | $158,300 | $112,100 | $145,700 | +$12,600 |
With 50% of the rents counted as CMHC allows, the owner-occupied triplex takes less income than the median house in 15 of 19 cities, with a median gap of $13,100. It is most accessible in Saguenay ($39,400 of household income) and most demanding in Mirabel ($158,300). It does take more income than the duplex in 16 cities: 2 rents counted at 50% are worth as much as one rent counted at 100%, while the triplex costs more. The rents take $39,100 off the required income at the median, and the 2 rents cover 92% of the real payment at the median.
Rule: for an owner-occupied 3 or 4 unit building, CMHC lets lenders add up to 50% of gross rents to household income (versus 100% for a duplex), and the property's taxes and heating may be left out of the calculation. Assumptions: Centris median prices of triplexes, duplexes and single-family houses (January to September 2026); minimum down payment of 10% for the triplex (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest for the duplex and the house) with the CMHC premium added to the loan; 25 years; stress test at the higher of 5.25% or the rate plus 2 points, i.e. 6.09% for a 4.09% rate; gross debt service (GDS) ratio of at most 39%; no other debts (car, cards, student loans); both units rented all year at the median rent of Centris leases signed over 12 months in the city; house: taxes estimated at 1% of the price and heating at $1,200 a year counted. Lenders and insurers do not all apply the same rule, and your other debts reduce your capacity. The cash is broken down in how much money to buy a plex; the duplex in what salary to buy a duplex.
At the median of the 19 cities, about $104,700 of gross household income for the owner-occupied median triplex with the 10% minimum down payment, 50% of the rents counted. That is $13,100 less than for the median house ($111,700).
CMHC rules separate 2 unit buildings (up to 100% of gross rent added to income) from 3 or 4 unit buildings (up to 50% of gross rents, or net rental income). The triplex also requires a 10% minimum down payment, versus 5% on the first $500,000 of a duplex.
We publish the 19 cities where enough triplexes sell for a reliable median price, with published rents. A team broker can run the same math for any area.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.