Volume by price · Westmount · 2026
How many dollars of houses change hands in Westmount and in which price bracket: the share of dollars against the share of sales by range over the past twelve months, the average ticket, the bracket that weighs the most. Centris sales, nothing estimated.
In Westmount, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), 152 houses sold for $409M, an average ticket of $2,692,593. The money does not follow the count: $800,000 to $1M, 2% of sales and 1% of the dollars; $1M and up, 98% of sales and 99% of the dollars. The $1M and up bracket is both the best-selling and the heaviest in dollars. Houses at $800,000 and up are 100% of sales but 100% of the dollars. It is one of the cities where the money is most concentrated at the top of the market among the 50 tracked (median 26% of the dollars at $800,000 and up). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
In Westmount, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), 152 houses sold for $409M, an average ticket of $2,692,593. The money does not follow the count: $800,000 to $1M, 2% of sales and 1% of the dollars; $1M and up, 98% of sales and 99% of the dollars. The $1M and up bracket is both the best-selling and the heaviest in dollars. Houses at $800,000 and up are 100% of sales but 100% of the dollars. It is one of the cities where the money is most concentrated at the top of the market among the 50 tracked (median 26% of the dollars at $800,000 and up).

| Price bracket | Sales | Share of sales | Volume | Share of dollars | Average ticket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under $300,000 | 0 | 0% | $0 | 0% | no sales |
| $300,000 to $500,000 | 0 | 0% | $0 | 0% | no sales |
| $500,000 to $800,000 | 0 | 0% | $0 | 0% | no sales |
| $800,000 to $1M | 3 | 2% | $3M | 1% | too few sales |
| $1M and up | 149 | 98% | $406M | 99% | $2,727,444 |
| All sales | 152 | 100% | $409M | 100% | $2,692,593 |
Dollar volume (sum of sale prices), number of sales and average ticket by bracket, Single-family category, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), Centris (Matrix), October 13-14, 2026 harvest. Brackets aligned on Centris ranges ($500,000 to $800,000, $800,000 to $1M).
| Centris range | Sales | Volume | Share of dollars | Average ticket |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $900,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | $3M | 1% | n/a |
| $1M and up | 149 | $406M | 99% | $2,727,444 |

The annual series for Westmount (sales volume in Westmount) gives $429M for the full year 2025 and $337M for January to September 2026. The twelve months from October 2025 to September 2026 on this page total $409M, or −5% against 2025: the two windows overlap by only three months, so the comparison says whether the money changing hands is rising or falling, not by exactly how much. The average ticket goes from $2,630,344 in 2025 to $2,692,593 over the past twelve months (2%). What the annual series does not say and this page shows is the split: how much of the total comes from each bracket.
In Westmount, the money is at the top: 100% of the dollars are decided at $800,000 and up, in 100% of transactions. For a seller in that bracket, every point of negotiation is expensive: on an average ticket of $2,727,444, one percent is $27,274, and the preparation of the listing is what protects it. For a buyer, it is the bracket where a broker who knows the street's comparable sales makes the difference between asking and paid. The bottom of the market belongs to first-time buyers: more transactions, fewer dollars per transaction. The number of sales by range, in 2020, 2023 and 2026, is in house sales by price range in Westmount; days on market by bracket, in days on market by price in Westmount; negotiation by bracket, in negotiation by price range in Westmount.
One Centris (Matrix) query per city: Single-family category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, dollar volume and number of sales by range, whole municipality of Westmount, harvested October 13 and 14, 2026. Centris ranges ($50,000 steps up to $500,000, $100,000 steps up to $1M, then $1M and up) are grouped into five brackets aligned on their bounds: $500,000 to $800,000 and $800,000 to $1M, because the $700,000 to $800,000 range cannot be cut at $750,000. The average ticket is the volume divided by the sales; it is published only from 5 sales.
$409M of single-family houses sold in Westmount over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), in 152 transactions, an average ticket of $2,692,593.
$1M and up, with 99% of the dollars ($406M). It is also the best-selling bracket by count. Across the 50 cities tracked, the heaviest bracket is most often $500,000 to $800,000 (26 cities).
98% of sales and 99% of the dollars in Westmount, for an average ticket of $2,727,444. Across the 50 cities, the million and up is 5% of sales and 10% of the dollars in median; it is the first bracket in dollars in 9 cities and exceeds half of the dollars in 5.
Both come from Centris (Matrix): the volume is the sum of closed sale prices by range, the sales their number, over the past twelve months; the average ticket is simply one divided by the other. Nothing is estimated. The comparison with 2025 comes from our annual series, whose window (calendar year) does not coincide with this page's twelve months: it reads as a direction, not a precise measure.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, October 13 and 14, 2026 query for the municipality of Westmount, Single-family category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, dollar volume and number of sales by range; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The where the money goes by price bracket in 50 cities hub compares the 50 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.