Split-level and storey-and-a-half house prices in Montreal: 2016-2026 medians beside the bungalow and the two-storey house (Centris)

House types · Montreal · Centris 2016-2026

The median sale price of a split-level house and of a storey-and-a-half house in Montreal, year by year since 2016, beside the bungalow and the two-storey house: which type costs what, which rose the most and what share of sales each takes. Centris figures, not estimates.

In Montreal, a split-level house sells for $740,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September) and a storey-and-a-half house for $696,000 in 2026 (January to September). Alongside: bungalow $620,000, two-storey house $900,000. The split-level costs 19% more than the bungalow ($120,000), against 8% at the median across the 41 cities where the two types compare (rank 3). The storey-and-a-half sells for 12% more than the bungalow. Increase: two-storey +106% since 2016, split-level +97% since 2016, storey-and-a-half +97% since 2016, bungalow +98% since 2016. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.

The short answer

In Montreal, a split-level house sells for $740,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September) and a storey-and-a-half house for $696,000 in 2026 (January to September). Alongside: bungalow $620,000, two-storey house $900,000. The split-level costs 19% more than the bungalow ($120,000), against 8% at the median across the 41 cities where the two types compare (rank 3). The storey-and-a-half sells for 12% more than the bungalow. Increase: two-storey +106% since 2016, split-level +97% since 2016, storey-and-a-half +97% since 2016, bungalow +98% since 2016.

Median price by house type, year by year

Median sale price of bungalows, two-storey, split-level and storey-and-a-half houses in Montreal from 2016 to 2026, Centris data
Four house types in Montreal: median sale price by year. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
YearBungalow, median priceSalesTwo-storey, median priceSalesSplit-level, median priceSalesStorey-and-a-half, median priceSales
2016$313,500993$437,0002,307$374,700257$353,50026
2017$325,0001,068$469,0002,573$404,000243$351,00018
2018$362,7501,055$505,0002,487$429,000254$379,62522
2019$380,0001,071$545,0002,529$458,000267$386,00027
2020$438,0001,117$625,0002,594$530,000239$450,00019
2021$515,0001,068$750,0002,472$644,500224$549,00030
2022$560,000890$760,0001,900$685,000187$532,50019
2023$538,000807$760,0001,790$672,500195$545,00022
2024$570,000893$780,0002,115$712,500228$459,50013
2025$613,500943$834,3192,152$715,000249$579,00022
2026 (Jan. to Sep.)$620,000613$900,0001,453$740,000177$696,00013

Closed sales on Centris from 2016 to September 2026: 10,518 bungalows, 24,372 two-storey houses, 2,520 split-level houses, 231 storey-and-a-half houses. A year with fewer than 10 sales in a type is left blank (n/a), and a type missing from the table does not have enough sales in Montreal to be published. When a year has few sales, its median swings a lot: read the trend, not a single year.

What ten years of sales say in Montreal

Price gap between the split-level and the bungalow across the cities tracked, Montreal highlighted
Split-level versus bungalow (median price, current year) across the cities tracked, Montreal highlighted. Source: Centris (Matrix).

Which house to choose in Montreal: split-level, storey-and-a-half, bungalow or two-storey?

In Montreal, the split-level is a notch above the bungalow: +19%, or $120,000 more at the median. What the buyer pays for is floor area: three or four half-levels, often a built-in garage and a family room at garden level, on a 1970s-to-1990s suburban lot. For a family that wants square feet without the price of a recent two-storey house, it is the type to look at; for the seller, the argument is living space, not age. The storey-and-a-half sells for 12% more than the bungalow in Montreal: here the type also includes recent country-style houses, not only the older stock.

How to read these numbers

One median per year and per property type, for all of Montreal. The type comes from the Centris listing and says nothing about the condition or the floor area of the house. The gap between two types measures what the market pays for the typical house of each type, not what yours would be worth in the other shape. Years with fewer than 10 sales are not published; when 2026 is missing, the reference year is named. A broker evaluation settles it for one specific house.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a split-level house cost in Montreal in 2026?

$740,000 at the median for a split-level house sold in Montreal in 2026 (January to September) (177 sales), against $620,000 for a bungalow and $900,000 for a two-storey house.

How much does a storey-and-a-half house cost in Montreal?

$696,000 at the median for a storey-and-a-half house sold in Montreal in 2026 (January to September) (13 sales), or +12% against the bungalow.

Which house type gained the most value in Montreal?

The two-storey house: +106% between 2016 and 2026, against split-level +97%, storey-and-a-half +97%, bungalow +98%.

What share of sales do these types make up in Montreal?

Of 37,703 single-family homes sold in Montreal since 2016: bungalow 28%, two-storey 65%, split-level 7%, storey-and-a-half 1%. The split-level is a 1970s-to-1990s suburban product; the storey-and-a-half, a village and older-neighbourhood product.

Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, queries run on October 13, 2026 for the municipality Montreal: Single-family category, property type "split-level" then "one-and-a-half storey", median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years; bungalow and two-storey house, same query run on September 28, 2026; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only, current year partial. The split-level and storey-and-a-half house prices hub compares all 42 cities; home prices in Montreal give the all-types series"+(f" and bungalow or two-storey home in Montreal the two reference types." if s346(k) else ".")+"

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler