House types · Rimouski · Centris 2016-2026
The median sale price of a split-level house and of a storey-and-a-half house in Rimouski, year by year since 2016, beside the bungalow and the two-storey house: which type costs what, which rose the most and what share of sales each takes. Centris figures, not estimates.
In Rimouski, a split-level house sells for $410,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September) and a storey-and-a-half house for $325,000 in 2026 (January to September). Alongside: bungalow $388,500, two-storey house $455,000. The split-level sells at the bungalow's price (+6%), against 8% at the median across the 41 cities where the two types compare (rank 28). The storey-and-a-half is the cheapest type tracked: -16% against the bungalow, $63,500 less. Increase: two-storey +102% since 2016, split-level +94% since 2016, bungalow +118% since 2016, storey-and-a-half +123% since 2016. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
In Rimouski, a split-level house sells for $410,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September) and a storey-and-a-half house for $325,000 in 2026 (January to September). Alongside: bungalow $388,500, two-storey house $455,000. The split-level sells at the bungalow's price (+6%), against 8% at the median across the 41 cities where the two types compare (rank 28). The storey-and-a-half is the cheapest type tracked: -16% against the bungalow, $63,500 less. Increase: two-storey +102% since 2016, split-level +94% since 2016, bungalow +118% since 2016, storey-and-a-half +123% since 2016.

| Year | Bungalow, median price | Sales | Two-storey, median price | Sales | Split-level, median price | Sales | Storey-and-a-half, median price | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $178,557 | 186 | $225,000 | 45 | $211,500 | 18 | $146,000 | 28 |
| 2017 | $182,000 | 209 | $194,000 | 35 | $210,000 | 14 | $180,000 | 29 |
| 2018 | $178,000 | 202 | $200,000 | 51 | $207,500 | 15 | $160,000 | 23 |
| 2019 | $179,000 | 246 | $190,500 | 74 | $212,500 | 20 | $172,500 | 32 |
| 2020 | $198,750 | 288 | $229,500 | 96 | $216,000 | 17 | $165,000 | 35 |
| 2021 | $238,000 | 227 | $300,000 | 75 | $330,000 | 19 | $212,500 | 30 |
| 2022 | $280,000 | 181 | $338,750 | 60 | $379,450 | 14 | $275,000 | 18 |
| 2023 | $300,000 | 209 | $315,000 | 45 | $330,000 | 15 | $279,950 | 24 |
| 2024 | $320,000 | 213 | $450,000 | 67 | $382,000 | 14 | $287,500 | 15 |
| 2025 | $360,000 | 238 | $450,000 | 89 | $400,000 | 19 | $346,750 | 20 |
| 2026 (Jan. to Sep.) | $388,500 | 166 | $455,000 | 61 | $410,000 | 16 | $325,000 | 16 |
Closed sales on Centris from 2016 to September 2026: 2,365 bungalows, 698 two-storey houses, 181 split-level houses, 270 storey-and-a-half houses. A year with fewer than 10 sales in a type is left blank (n/a), and a type missing from the table does not have enough sales in Rimouski to be published. When a year has few sales, its median swings a lot: read the trend, not a single year.

In Rimouski, the split-level commands no premium over the bungalow (+6%). Its stock is the bungalow's age and the market grants nothing for its half-levels: stairs everywhere, low ceilings at garden level and original kitchens make it sell at the bungalow's price, sometimes below. For the buyer, it is often the most square feet per dollar in town; for the seller, it is a house that sells on renovation, not on type. The storey-and-a-half, for its part, is the cheapest type in Rimouski: -16% against the bungalow, $325,000 in 2026 (January to September). These are village and pre-war houses with bedrooms under the roof, sloped ceilings and often insulation to redo: the cheapest way into the city for a first-time buyer ready to renovate, and a price not to compare with a 1975 bungalow when selling.
Four series from the same Centris database with the same settings: Single-family category, closed sales, one property type at a time, median sale price by year, with 2026 ending in September. The bungalow and the two-storey house come from the bungalow or two-storey page in Rimouski; the two other types were pulled on October 13, 2026. A year with fewer than 10 sales in a type is not published; rare types swing a lot from one year to the next; read the trend. To position your house, ask for an evaluation: the Rimouski median does not know whether your garden level is finished.
$410,000 at the median for a split-level house sold in Rimouski in 2026 (January to September) (16 sales), against $388,500 for a bungalow and $455,000 for a two-storey house.
$325,000 at the median for a storey-and-a-half house sold in Rimouski in 2026 (January to September) (16 sales), or -16% against the bungalow.
The storey-and-a-half house: +123% between 2016 and 2026, against two-storey +102%, split-level +94%, bungalow +118%.
Of 3,664 single-family homes sold in Rimouski since 2016: bungalow 65%, two-storey 19%, split-level 5%, storey-and-a-half 7%. The split-level is a 1970s-to-1990s suburban product; the storey-and-a-half, a village and older-neighbourhood product.
Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, queries run on October 13, 2026 for the municipality Rimouski: Single-family category, property type "split-level" then "one-and-a-half storey", median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years; bungalow and two-storey house, same query run on September 28, 2026; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only, current year partial. The split-level and storey-and-a-half house prices hub compares all 42 cities; home prices in Rimouski give the all-types series"+(f" and bungalow or two-storey home in Rimouski the two reference types." if s346(k) else ".")+"
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.