House types · Val-d'Or · Centris 2016-2026
The median sale price of a split-level house and of a storey-and-a-half house in Val-d'Or, year by year since 2016, beside the bungalow and the two-storey house: which type costs what, which rose the most and what share of sales each takes. Centris figures, not estimates.
In Val-d'Or, a split-level house sells for $485,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September) and a storey-and-a-half house for $335,000 in 2026 (January to September). Alongside: bungalow $415,000, two-storey house $492,500. The split-level costs 17% more than the bungalow ($70,000), against 8% at the median across the 41 cities where the two types compare (rank 10). The storey-and-a-half is the cheapest type tracked: -19% against the bungalow, $80,000 less. Increase: two-storey +110% since 2016, split-level +72% since 2016, bungalow +89% since 2016, storey-and-a-half +54% since 2016. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
In Val-d'Or, a split-level house sells for $485,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September) and a storey-and-a-half house for $335,000 in 2026 (January to September). Alongside: bungalow $415,000, two-storey house $492,500. The split-level costs 17% more than the bungalow ($70,000), against 8% at the median across the 41 cities where the two types compare (rank 10). The storey-and-a-half is the cheapest type tracked: -19% against the bungalow, $80,000 less. Increase: two-storey +110% since 2016, split-level +72% since 2016, bungalow +89% since 2016, storey-and-a-half +54% since 2016.

| Year | Bungalow, median price | Sales | Two-storey, median price | Sales | Split-level, median price | Sales | Storey-and-a-half, median price | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $220,000 | 216 | $235,000 | 49 | $282,000 | 11 | $218,000 | 25 |
| 2017 | $225,000 | 210 | $226,500 | 38 | $265,000 | 17 | $230,000 | 23 |
| 2018 | $244,950 | 193 | $266,000 | 50 | $291,000 | 17 | $206,000 | 27 |
| 2019 | $248,500 | 199 | $240,000 | 47 | $325,000 | 21 | $255,500 | 26 |
| 2020 | $275,000 | 203 | $308,000 | 65 | $302,250 | 14 | $230,000 | 23 |
| 2021 | $290,000 | 197 | $330,000 | 39 | n/a | 6 | $215,000 | 15 |
| 2022 | $332,500 | 159 | $381,500 | 42 | n/a | 6 | $263,000 | 19 |
| 2023 | $339,500 | 146 | $350,000 | 34 | $376,500 | 12 | $325,000 | 13 |
| 2024 | $347,500 | 187 | $372,500 | 48 | n/a | 6 | $350,000 | 19 |
| 2025 | $391,000 | 178 | $530,000 | 44 | $463,000 | 15 | $320,000 | 23 |
| 2026 (Jan. to Sep.) | $415,000 | 139 | $492,500 | 16 | $485,000 | 10 | $335,000 | 11 |
Closed sales on Centris from 2016 to September 2026: 2,027 bungalows, 472 two-storey houses, 135 split-level houses, 224 storey-and-a-half houses. A year with fewer than 10 sales in a type is left blank (n/a), and a type missing from the table does not have enough sales in Val-d'Or to be published. When a year has few sales, its median swings a lot: read the trend, not a single year.

In Val-d'Or, the split-level is a notch above the bungalow: +17%, or $70,000 more at the median. What the buyer pays for is floor area: three or four half-levels, often a built-in garage and a family room at garden level, on a 1970s-to-1990s suburban lot. For a family that wants square feet without the price of a recent two-storey house, it is the type to look at; for the seller, the argument is living space, not age. The storey-and-a-half, for its part, is the cheapest type in Val-d'Or: -19% against the bungalow, $335,000 in 2026 (January to September). These are village and pre-war houses with bedrooms under the roof, sloped ceilings and often insulation to redo: the cheapest way into the city for a first-time buyer ready to renovate, and a price not to compare with a 1975 bungalow when selling.
The property type is the one on the Centris listing of each house sold: "bungalow" (one level), "two or more storey" (two full levels or more), "split-level" (offset half-levels) and "one-and-a-half storey" (bedrooms under the roof). Other types (mobile home, townhouse, etc.) are not counted. The median price is the middle price: half the sales above, half below. 2026 covers January to September. A type is published for a year only if it has at least 10 sales; when 2026 does not have enough, the last publishable year serves as the reference and is named. The gap between two types compares two medians of the same year: it includes everything that usually comes with the type (floor area, age, lot, garage), not only the shape of the house. For your house, a broker evaluation starts from the house, not the type.
$485,000 at the median for a split-level house sold in Val-d'Or in 2026 (January to September) (10 sales), against $415,000 for a bungalow and $492,500 for a two-storey house.
$335,000 at the median for a storey-and-a-half house sold in Val-d'Or in 2026 (January to September) (11 sales), or -19% against the bungalow.
The two-storey house: +110% between 2016 and 2026, against split-level +72%, bungalow +89%, storey-and-a-half +54%.
Of 3,225 single-family homes sold in Val-d'Or since 2016: bungalow 63%, two-storey 15%, split-level 4%, storey-and-a-half 7%. The split-level is a 1970s-to-1990s suburban product; the storey-and-a-half, a village and older-neighbourhood product.
Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, queries run on October 13, 2026 for the municipality Val-d'Or: Single-family category, property type "split-level" then "one-and-a-half storey", median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years; bungalow and two-storey house, same query run on September 28, 2026; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only, current year partial. The split-level and storey-and-a-half house prices hub compares all 42 cities; home prices in Val-d'Or give the all-types series"+(f" and bungalow or two-storey home in Val-d'Or the two reference types." if s346(k) else ".")+"
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.