Townhouse condo vs apartment in Boucherville: median price of both formats, ten years of Centris sales (2016 to 2026)

Condo · townhouse vs apartment · Boucherville · Centris 2016-2026

The median sale price of a townhouse condo and of an apartment condo in Boucherville, year by year since 2016: the gap between the two formats, the one that rose the most and the townhouse's place in sales. Centris figures, not estimates.

In Boucherville, the townhouse condo and the apartment sell for almost the same price: $580,000 against $475,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September), a gap of $105,000 (+22%) against a 38% median across the 36 cities tracked. Since 2016: townhouse +111%, apartment +86%. 21% of condos sold in Boucherville in 2026 (January to September) were townhouses. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.

The short answer

In Boucherville, the townhouse condo and the apartment sell for almost the same price: $580,000 against $475,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September), a gap of $105,000 (+22%) against a 38% median across the 36 cities tracked. Since 2016: townhouse +111%, apartment +86%. 21% of condos sold in Boucherville in 2026 (January to September) were townhouses.

Median price of the townhouse and of the apartment, year by year

Median sale price of townhouse condos and apartment condos in Boucherville from 2016 to 2026, Centris data
Townhouse condo and apartment condo in Boucherville: median sale price by year. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
YearTownhouse, median priceSalesApartment, median priceSalesTownhouse gap
2016$275,00041$255,500138+8%
2017$281,50034$265,000144+6%
2018$299,50048$257,350164+16%
2019$314,50048$269,500137+17%
2020$380,00041$293,500167+29%
2021$450,00039$365,000177+23%
2022$490,00046$439,750154+11%
2023$495,00037$410,250148+21%
2024$517,00049$435,000161+19%
2025$563,00048$469,750147+20%
2026 (Jan. to Sept.)$580,00033$475,000124+22%

Closed sales on Centris from 2016 to September 2026: 464 townhouse condos and 1,661 apartment condos. A year with fewer than 5 sales in a type is left blank (n/a). When a year has few sales, its median swings a lot: read the trend, not a single year.

What ten years of sales say in Boucherville

Price gap between the townhouse condo and the apartment across the 36 cities tracked, Boucherville highlighted
Gap between the median price of the townhouse condo and that of the apartment, latest publishable year, across the 36 cities tracked, Boucherville highlighted. Source: Centris (Matrix).

Townhouse or apartment in Boucherville: which one to choose?

In Boucherville, the townhouse and the apartment sell for almost the same price: a gap of $105,000 (+22%). The two formats there are of the same generation and size; the buyer who wants the front door and the basement pays little more, and the seller of a townhouse should not expect a premium. The choice comes down to lifestyle, not price.

How to read these numbers

The property type is the one on the Centris listing of each condo sold in the Condominium category: "House" is the townhouse or row house held in co-ownership (divided, sometimes undivided), "Apartment" the unit in a building. The median price is the middle price: half the sales above, half below. 2026 covers January to September. A type is published for a year only if it has at least 5 sales. The gap compares two medians of the same year: it includes everything that usually comes with a townhouse (floor area, bedrooms, basement, parking), not only the format. For your unit, a broker evaluation starts from the unit, not the category.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a townhouse condo cost in Boucherville in 2026?

$580,000 at the median for a townhouse condo sold in Boucherville in 2026 (January to September) (33 sales), against $475,000 for an apartment condo (124 sales).

Does a townhouse condo cost more than an apartment in Boucherville?

Yes, $105,000 more at the 2026 median (+22%), against +8% in 2016. The gap measures the whole format (floors, basement, yard), not only the form of ownership.

Which condo format gained the most value in Boucherville?

The townhouse: +111% between 2016 and 2026, against +86% for the apartment.

Are townhouses common in Boucherville?

21% of condos sold in Boucherville in 2026 (January to September) (townhouses and apartments combined) were townhouses, against 23% in 2016. Over ten years, 464 townhouse condos sold, against 1,661 apartments.

Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, queries run on October 13, 2026 for the municipality Boucherville: Condominium category, property type "House" then "Apartment", median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only, current year partial. The townhouse condo vs apartment by city hub compares all 36 cities; condo prices in Boucherville give the all-types series, condo prices by number of bathrooms and by number of bedrooms the other breakdowns, condo days on market by price and condo sales by price range the rest of the market.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler