Condo · townhouse vs apartment · 36 cities · Centris 2016-2026
One page per city, same definitions, same source: the median price of a townhouse condo and of an apartment condo by year since 2016, the gap between the two formats, the one that rose the most and the townhouse's place in sales.
Across the 36 cities tracked, a townhouse condo sells for 38% more than an apartment condo at the median in the latest publishable year, or $145,250, against 25% in the first year tracked; it sells for less than the apartment in 1 cities. Since 2016: townhouse +118%, apartment +102%; the apartment rose faster in 6 of 36 cities. The townhouse is 9% of sales across the two formats in 2026 at the median (6% in 2016). Widest gap: Sainte-Julie (+102%), Blainville (+99%), Candiac (+94%); narrowest: Sherbrooke (+10%), Trois-Rivières (+7%), Dollard-des-Ormeaux (-10%). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
Condos sold on Centris: median sale price of the townhouse condo (type "House") and of the apartment condo (type "Apartment") in the latest publishable year (2026 = January to September), townhouse gap over the apartment, increase of each format since 2016 and townhouse share of sales across the two formats in 2026. "n/a": type without a reliable median.
| City | Townhouse | Apartment | Gap | Townhouse, 2016-2026 | Apartment, 2016-2026 | Townhouse share 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sainte-Julie | $825,000 | $408,500 | +102% | +82% | +115% | 22% |
| Blainville | $847,000 | $425,000 | +99% | +142% | +102% | 8% |
| Candiac | $785,000 | $405,000 | +94% | +214% | +119% | 25% |
| Sainte-Thérèse | $682,000 | $365,000 | +87% | +151% | +106% | 6% |
| Varennes | $610,000 | $332,500 | +83% | +132% | +117% | 9% |
| Brossard | $680,000 | $400,000 | +70% | +116% | +89% | 3% |
| Saint-Lambert | $680,000 | $420,000 | +62% | +106% | +100% | 14% |
| Terrebonne | $601,500 | $372,500 | +61% | +117% | +106% | 10% |
| Montreal | $752,500 | $472,125 | +59% | +81% | +66% | 2% |
| Pointe-Claire | $824,250 | $529,500 | +56% | +89% | +67% | 10% |
| Boisbriand | $592,500 | $393,000 | +51% | +111% | +83% | 32% |
| Saint-Jérôme | $466,000 | $315,000 | +48% | +169% | +132% | 4% |
| Longueuil | $560,000 | $380,000 | +47% | +138% | +103% | 7% |
| Saint-Constant | $576,250 | $400,000 | +44% | +152% | +115% | 16% |
| Mascouche | $519,000 | $363,000 | +43% | +113% | +102% | 9% |
| Vaudreuil-Dorion | $520,000 | $370,000 | +41% | +87% | +111% | 12% |
| Lévis | $399,900 | $285,000 | +40% | +6% | +68% | 20% |
| Beloeil | $583,500 | $419,000 | +39% | +172% | +118% | 22% |
| Laval | $576,500 | $420,000 | +37% | +146% | +95% | 6% |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | $457,500 | $334,450 | +37% | +124% | +105% | 7% |
| Repentigny | $440,000 | $329,450 | +34% | +142% | +103% | 4% |
| Quebec City | $441,000 | $330,000 | +34% | +92% | +70% | 8% |
| La Prairie | $547,000 | $410,000 | +33% | +98% | +150% | 3% |
| Gatineau | $395,000 | $300,000 | +32% | +120% | +95% | 5% |
| Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville | $600,000 | $459,500 | +31% | +186% | +85% | 5% |
| Granby | $398,000 | $312,500 | +27% | +118% | +90% | 6% |
| Mirabel | $519,500 | $410,000 | +27% | +157% | +91% | 32% |
| Boucherville | $580,000 | $475,000 | +22% | +111% | +86% | 21% |
| Saguenay | $329,000 | $270,000 | +22% | +118% | +78% | 24% |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | $430,000 | $354,750 | +21% | +135% | +113% | 21% |
| L'Île-Perrot | $457,500 | $390,000 | +17% | +113% | +105% | 18% |
| Châteauguay | $436,000 | $380,000 | +15% | +134% | +117% | 15% |
| Chambly | $452,166 | $412,500 | +10% | +69% | +134% | 7% |
| Sherbrooke | $350,000 | $319,000 | +10% | +97% | +75% | 7% |
| Trois-Rivières | $320,500 | $300,000 | +7% | +134% | +134% | 2% |
| Dollard-des-Ormeaux | $438,000 | $484,248 | -10% | +114% | +73% | 33% |
The townhouse condo costs 38% more than the apartment at the median, or $145,250: that is the price of the floors, the basement and the front door, not of the form of ownership. The gap is widest in Sainte-Julie (+102%), Blainville (+99%), Candiac (+94%), where the townhouse is the product of families who cannot afford the single-family house; narrowest in Sherbrooke (+10%), Trois-Rivières (+7%), Dollard-des-Ormeaux (-10%), where the two formats look alike or where townhouses are older than the new towers. In 1 of 36 cities, the townhouse even sells for less than the apartment. Over ten years, the apartment rose faster than the townhouse in 6 of 36 cities (+102% against +118% at the median): the entry level was pulled harder. The townhouse is gaining ground in sales in 26 cities: Dollard-des-Ormeaux (33%), Boisbriand (32%), Mirabel (32%) lead. The most expensive townhouses: Blainville ($847,000), Sainte-Julie ($825,000), Pointe-Claire ($824,250); the least expensive: Sherbrooke ($350,000), Saguenay ($329,000), Trois-Rivières ($320,500). Largest townhouse increases: Candiac (+214%), Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville (+186%), Beloeil (+172%).
The property type is the one on the Centris listing, in the Condominium category: "House" is the townhouse or row house held in co-ownership, "Apartment" the unit in a building. A townhouse sold without co-ownership is with the single-family houses, not here. The gap compares two medians of the same year in the same city: it blends the format and everything that comes with it (floor area, bedrooms, basement, age of the complex, parking). A 40% gap says the city's townhouses are a different product; a 5% gap says the two formats look alike. The "House" type has few sales in several cities and swings more; a type with fewer than 5 sales in a year is not published, and the ten-year increase starts from the first publishable year. 6 of 36 cities have a thin townhouse series, flagged on the page. Each city page details the ten years, the gap year by year and each format's share.
Every series comes from the Statistics module of Centris (Matrix), queried on October 13, 2026 with the same settings for all 36 cities: Condominium category, property type "House" then "Apartment", whole municipality, median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years. Only aggregates are published. The same cities have their page on all-types condo prices, condo prices by number of bedrooms, condo days on market by price and condo sales by price range.
A row or semi-detached house whose land and common areas are held in co-ownership: you own your unit over two or three floors, often with a basement and a yard, and pay condo fees for the exterior, the roof and the parking. On Centris, it is listed in the Condominium category, type "House".
Because it is bigger: three bedrooms, two floors, a basement, a private entrance. The gap between the two medians measures that change of product. In cities where it costs less, townhouses are older than the new buildings that carry the apartment's price.
We publish the cities where each type has enough condo sales for a reliable median. A broker from the team can pull the same statistics for any municipality or borough in Quebec.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.