Welcome tax · Terrebonne · 2016 vs 2026
The welcome tax computed on the median house in Terrebonne for every year from 2016 to 2026, with the city's 2026 grid, the first-time buyer credit and the tax's share of the down payment. Centris prices, nothing estimated.
On the median house in Terrebonne, the welcome tax went from $2,285.50 (price of $260,000 in 2016) to $8,580.50 (price of $599,000 over January to September 2026): $6,295.00 more, +275%, while the price rose 130%. The tax rose faster than the price because the median house crossed the $500,000 threshold where Terrebonne applies 3%: 2 brackets reached in 2016, 4 in 2026. An eligible first-time buyer recovers $5,875.00 from the Quebec credit and pays $2,705.50 net. The 2026 tax is 25% of the minimum down payment ($34,900): one of the heaviest shares among the 50 cities tracked (median 22%). Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, Terrebonne's 2026 grid, compiled October 13, 2026.
On the median house in Terrebonne, the welcome tax went from $2,285.50 (price of $260,000 in 2016) to $8,580.50 (price of $599,000 over January to September 2026): $6,295.00 more, +275%, while the price rose 130%. The tax rose faster than the price because the median house crossed the $500,000 threshold where Terrebonne applies 3%: 2 brackets reached in 2016, 4 in 2026. An eligible first-time buyer recovers $5,875.00 from the Quebec credit and pays $2,705.50 net. The 2026 tax is 25% of the minimum down payment ($34,900): one of the heaviest shares among the 50 cities tracked (median 22%).

| Year | Median house | Welcome tax (2026 grid) | Effective rate | First-time buyer credit | Net tax, first-time buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $260,000 | $2,285.50 | 0.88% | $2,285.50 | $0.00 |
| 2017 | $275,000 | $2,435.50 | 0.89% | $2,435.50 | $0.00 |
| 2018 | $279,550 | $2,481.00 | 0.89% | $2,481.00 | $0.00 |
| 2019 | $290,000 | $2,585.50 | 0.89% | $2,585.50 | $0.00 |
| 2020 | $350,000 | $3,360.50 | 0.96% | $3,360.50 | $0.00 |
| 2021 | $439,000 | $4,695.50 | 1.07% | $4,695.50 | $0.00 |
| 2022 | $500,000 | $5,610.50 | 1.12% | $5,152.62 | $457.88 |
| 2023 | $506,000 | $5,790.50 | 1.14% | $5,197.62 | $592.88 |
| 2024 | $535,000 | $6,660.50 | 1.24% | $5,415.12 | $1,245.38 |
| 2025 | $582,000 | $8,070.50 | 1.39% | $5,767.62 | $2,302.88 |
| 2026 | $599,000 | $8,580.50 | 1.43% | $5,875.00 | $2,705.50 |
Median price of single-family houses sold on Centris (Matrix) by year (2026: January to September 2026); tax computed with Terrebonne's 2026 grid; first-time buyer credit under Quebec's 2026 rules.
| Tax base bracket (2026) | Rate in Terrebonne |
|---|---|
| $0 to $62,900 | 0.5% |
| $62,900 to $315,000 | 1% |
| $315,000 to $500,000 | 1.5% |
| Over $500,000 | 3% |
Source: welcome tax in Terrebonne page, grid verified at the source. Thresholds are indexed every January 1.

In Terrebonne, the welcome tax rose +275% in ten years: among the steepest increases of the 50 cities. For a buyer, that is $8,580 to plan on top of the down payment, the inspection and the notary, and no lender finances it; the bill arrives by mail after registration in the Land Register. For a first-time buyer, the Quebec credit brings the bill down to $2,706: apply within 18 months, it is not automatic. The exact grid, exemptions and the calculation at other prices are in welcome tax in Terrebonne; the down payment is detailed in down payment to buy in Terrebonne.
The effective rate is the tax divided by the price: it rises with the price because the grid is progressive, at a constant grid. The municipal surcharge is the difference between Terrebonne's tax and the basic provincial grid (0.5%, 1%, 1.5%). Amounts are rounded to the cent; the 2026 median price covers January to September 2026. The actual amount depends on the price paid, the roll value and the year: a broker or the notary confirms it before signing.
$8,580.50 on the median house ($599,000, January to September 2026), with Terrebonne's 2026 grid. An eligible first-time buyer recovers $5,875.00 and pays $2,705.50 net.
In 2016, the median house in Terrebonne cost $260,000 and the tax, at a constant 2026 grid, was $2,285.50; in 2026, $8,580.50. That is +275% for a price up 130%: the progressive grid pushes the tax up faster than the price, and the median house crossed the $500,000 municipal threshold.
Partly: the credit covers $5,875.00 of $8,580.50, leaving $2,705.50. Across the 50 cities tracked, the credit covers the whole tax on the median house in 11 cities, is reduced in 8 (price between $750,000 and $1,000,000) and nil in 3.
Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, September 16, 2026 query for the municipality of Terrebonne, median sale price of single-family houses by year; Terrebonne's 2026 transfer duties grid (municipal by-law, read at the source); Revenu Québec for the first-time buyer credit; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The welcome tax on the median house in 50 cities hub compares the 50 cities.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.