Welcome tax · 50 cities · 2016 vs 2026
One page per city, same calculation: the welcome tax on the median house for every year from 2016 to 2026, the city's 2026 grid, the first-time buyer credit and the tax's share of the down payment.
Across the 50 cities tracked, the welcome tax on the median house went from $2,296 in 2016 to $8,416 in 2026 in median of cities (+238%, for a price up 124%), with each city's 2026 grid applied to both years. It more than doubled in 48 cities, exceeds $10,000 in 16 and $5,000 in 39 (against 4 in 2016). The median effective rate went from 0.88% to 1.38% of the price. The median house exceeds the threshold where the city applies its municipal rate (up to 3%, 4% in Montreal) in 31 cities in 2026 against 2 in 2016, for a median municipal surcharge of $1,038. For a first-time buyer, the Quebec credit (maximum $5,875) covers the whole tax in 11 cities (against 46 in 2016), is reduced in 8 and nil in 3; the median net tax is $2,572. The 2026 tax is 22% of the minimum down payment in median. Source: Centris (Matrix) for prices, 2026 municipal grids, compiled October 13, 2026.
2026 median house, tax on the 2016 and 2026 median house (city's 2026 grid), increase, first-time buyer credit and net tax, share of the tax in the minimum down payment, municipal rate and threshold.
| City | House 2026 | Tax 2016 | Tax 2026 | Increase | First-time buyer credit | Net tax | Share of min. down payment | Municipal rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmount | $2,272,500 | $31,860 | $58,786 | +85% | $0 | $58,786 | 13% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Saint-Lambert | $1,120,000 | $7,230 | $24,210 | +235% | $0 | $24,210 | 28% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Beaconsfield | $1,031,000 | $5,820 | $19,589 | +237% | $0 | $19,589 | 25% | 3% from $630,100 |
| Candiac | $866,000 | $4,486 | $16,590 | +270% | $3,149 | $13,442 | 27% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Rosemère | $845,000 | $3,802 | $15,960 | +320% | $3,642 | $12,318 | 27% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville | $819,500 | $3,360 | $15,196 | +352% | $4,242 | $10,954 | 27% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Boucherville | $810,000 | $3,577 | $14,910 | +317% | $4,465 | $10,446 | 27% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Kirkland | $955,000 | $5,266 | $14,710 | +179% | $1,058 | $13,653 | 21% | 2.5% from $500,000 |
| Dollard-des-Ormeaux | $792,500 | $3,886 | $13,136 | +238% | $4,876 | $8,259 | 24% | 3% from $500,000 |
| La Prairie | $740,000 | $2,968 | $12,810 | +332% | $5,875 | $6,936 | 26% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Brossard | $734,200 | $3,330 | $12,636 | +279% | $5,875 | $6,762 | 26% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Chambly | $689,000 | $2,660 | $11,280 | +324% | $5,875 | $5,406 | 26% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Pointe-Claire | $745,500 | $3,736 | $10,766 | +188% | $5,875 | $4,891 | 22% | 2.6% from $500,000 |
| Montreal | $755,000 | $3,810 | $10,449 | +174% | $5,758 | $4,692 | 21% | 4% from $552,300 |
| Mirabel | $650,000 | $2,386 | $10,110 | +324% | $5,875 | $4,236 | 25% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Sainte-Thérèse | $650,000 | $2,267 | $10,110 | +346% | $5,875 | $4,236 | 25% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Dorval | $712,500 | $2,970 | $9,860 | +232% | $5,875 | $3,986 | 21% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Sainte-Julie | $667,400 | $2,780 | $9,796 | +252% | $5,875 | $3,920 | 23% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Blainville | $760,000 | $2,775 | $9,660 | +248% | $5,640 | $4,020 | 19% | 3% from $750,000 |
| Varennes | $631,000 | $2,496 | $9,540 | +282% | $5,875 | $3,666 | 25% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Laval | $630,000 | $2,686 | $9,510 | +254% | $5,875 | $3,636 | 25% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Saint-Constant | $620,000 | $2,463 | $9,210 | +274% | $5,875 | $3,336 | 25% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Mascouche | $615,000 | $2,236 | $9,060 | +305% | $5,875 | $3,186 | 25% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Boisbriand | $630,000 | $2,468 | $8,860 | +259% | $5,875 | $2,986 | 23% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Terrebonne | $599,000 | $2,286 | $8,580 | +275% | $5,875 | $2,706 | 25% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Repentigny | $588,000 | $2,270 | $8,250 | +264% | $5,813 | $2,438 | 24% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Beloeil | $630,000 | $2,306 | $8,210 | +256% | $5,803 | $2,408 | 22% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | $577,000 | $2,016 | $7,920 | +293% | $5,730 | $2,190 | 24% | 3% from $500,000 |
| L'Île-Perrot | $561,500 | $2,085 | $7,456 | +258% | $5,614 | $1,842 | 24% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Vaudreuil-Dorion | $605,000 | $2,486 | $7,186 | +189% | $5,546 | $1,639 | 20% | 3% from $619,300 |
| Longueuil | $602,000 | $2,383 | $7,140 | +200% | $5,535 | $1,605 | 20% | 3% from $630,100 |
| Magog | $600,000 | $1,870 | $7,110 | +280% | $5,528 | $1,583 | 20% | 3% from $750,000 |
| Saint-Jérôme | $547,500 | $1,809 | $7,036 | +289% | $5,509 | $1,527 | 24% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Châteauguay | $520,000 | $1,816 | $5,910 | +226% | $5,228 | $683 | 22% | 3% from $615,600 |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | $507,500 | $1,866 | $5,836 | +213% | $5,209 | $627 | 23% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Gatineau | $490,000 | $1,986 | $5,460 | +175% | $5,115 | $345 | 22% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Quebec City | $480,000 | $2,186 | $5,310 | +143% | $5,078 | $233 | 22% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Granby | $462,543 | $1,576 | $5,049 | +220% | $5,012 | $36 | 22% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Joliette | $460,000 | $1,656 | $5,010 | +203% | $5,003 | $8 | 22% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Sherbrooke | $458,500 | $1,570 | $4,988 | +218% | $4,988 | $0 | 22% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Lévis | $440,000 | $2,076 | $4,710 | +127% | $4,710 | $0 | 21% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Drummondville | $429,900 | $1,370 | $4,559 | +233% | $4,559 | $0 | 21% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Trois-Rivières | $410,000 | $1,166 | $4,260 | +266% | $4,260 | $0 | 21% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Val-d'Or | $400,000 | $1,840 | $4,110 | +123% | $4,110 | $0 | 21% | 2% from $500,000 |
| Rimouski | $395,000 | $1,476 | $4,036 | +174% | $4,036 | $0 | 20% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Sorel-Tracy | $391,750 | $1,286 | $3,987 | +210% | $3,987 | $0 | 20% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Rouyn-Noranda | $370,000 | $1,786 | $3,660 | +105% | $3,660 | $0 | 20% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Saguenay | $366,000 | $1,393 | $3,600 | +158% | $3,600 | $0 | 20% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Victoriaville | $366,000 | $1,136 | $3,600 | +217% | $3,600 | $0 | 20% | 3% from $500,000 |
| Sept-Îles | $275,000 | $1,426 | $2,436 | +71% | $2,436 | $0 | 18% | 3% from $500,000 |
The welcome tax rose faster than houses: +238% in median of cities against +124% for the price, because the grid is progressive and the median house crossed brackets. In 2016, only 2 cities had a median house above the threshold where the municipal rate applies ($500,000 in most cities); in 2026, 31. That crossing makes the increase: above the threshold, every extra dollar is taxed at 3% (4% in Montreal beyond $1,104,700) instead of 1.5%, and the median municipal surcharge is $1,038. The most taxed city is Westmount ($58,786 on $2,272,500), the least taxed Sept-Îles ($2,436 on $275,000). For a first-time buyer, the Quebec credit lost its reach: it covered the whole tax on the median house in 46 cities in 2016 and in 11 in 2026; the median net tax is $2,572, and it is paid in full in the 3 cities above a million. The tax weighs 22% of the minimum down payment in median: an amount the lender does not finance and that adds to the minimum to bring.
The tax is computed on the median price of single-family houses sold on Centris each year, with each city's 2026 grid (read in its welcome tax by city page, verified at the source): provincial grid of 0.5% up to $62,900, 1% up to $315,000, 1.5% beyond, plus the municipal rate above the threshold chosen by the city (most often 3% from $500,000; Montreal applies seven brackets up to 4%). The same grid serves for every year, to isolate the price effect; indexed thresholds mean the tax actually paid in 2016 was slightly different. The first-time buyer credit is 2026's: 100% of the first $5,000 of duties, 25% of the excess, maximum $5,875, reduced by 2.35% of the portion of the price above $750,000, nil at $1,000,000.
No new query: the annual median prices of the home prices by city series are run through each city's grid. Only aggregates are published. The actual amount depends on the price paid and the roll value: a broker or the notary confirms it before signing.
Because it is progressive: the lower brackets are taxed at 0.5% and 1%, the upper ones at 1.5% then up to 3% (4% in Montreal). When the median house of cities goes from $261,000 to $610,000, the added dollars fall into the expensive brackets. Result: +238% of tax for +124% of price in median of cities.
We publish the cities where Centris provides a complete ten-year series of median prices. A broker from the team can run the same calculation for any municipality, with its grid.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.