Plex · Duplex or triplex · October 12, 2026
The duplex costs 11% more than a house and the triplex $92,000 more than the duplex: here is what each door changes, with 2026 figures.
In Montreal in 2026, the median duplex sells for $840,000 ($420,000 per unit) and the triplex for $932,000 ($310,667 per unit), versus $755,000 for the single-family house: the duplex costs 11% more than the house, the triplex 23% more. The duplex makes up 55% of plex sales and can be bought with 5% down if you live in it, the triplex with 10%. Both sell in 26 days at the median, at 97% of asking, and gained more than 80% in ten years. With one unit occupied by the owner at the $1,750 median rent, the triplex costs its owner about $2,593 a month to live in, versus $3,269 for the median house.
| Montreal, sales from Jan. to Sept. 2026 | Single-family house | Duplex | Triplex | Quadruplex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median price | $755,000 | $840,000 | $932,000 | $1,085,000 |
| Price per unit | $755,000 | $420,000 | $310,667 | $271,250 |
| Gap with the house | +11% | +23% | +44% | |
| Sales (nine months) | 2,240 | 1,006 | 641 | 277 |
| Median price in 2016 | $380,000 | $454,500 | $515,000 | $614,000 |
| Ten-year rise | +99% | +85% | +81% | +77% |
| Rise since 2021 | +19% | +20% | +19% | +23% |
The duplex is the transition purchase: for $85,000 more than the median house, a unit that pays part of the mortgage. The triplex is the lived-in investment purchase: $92,000 more than the duplex for one more door, and a price per unit 26% lower. The curves of the last ten years are in duplex, triplex and quadruplex prices in Montreal 2016-2026.
| At the median price, $1,750 median rent, 4.24% over 25 years, 2% expenses | Duplex (5% down) | Triplex (10% down) | House (20% down) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage payment per month (insurance premium not counted) | $4,319 | $4,539 | $3,269 |
| Rents received per month | $1,750 | $3,500 | $0 |
| Expenses per month (taxes, insurance, maintenance) | $1,400 | $1,553 | $1,258 |
| Net cost of housing | $3,969 | $2,593 | $4,527 |
Read this way, the occupied triplex costs $1,934 less a month than the median house to live on the island, and the duplex $558 less, with a much smaller down payment. The mortgage insurance premium (about 4% of the loan at 5% down, less at 10%) is added to the loan and raises these payments: to be priced with your mortgage broker. The full calculation, for an investor who does not live there, is in is an income property profitable in Montreal.
Under $750,000, plexes are found in Montréal-Nord, Rivière-des-Prairies, Saint-Léonard, Anjou and Mercier–Hochelaga, with median rents of $1,500 to $1,700. Between $750,000 and $1 million, Rosemont, Villeray, Ahuntsic, Verdun, LaSalle and Lachine: the island's fastest bracket for a plex (20 days), rents of $1,675 to $2,100. Above $1 million, the Plateau, Outremont, NDG and the Sud-Ouest, with rents of $1,880 to $2,700 and older buildings to maintain. What is for sale: duplex for sale in Montreal and triplex for sale in Montreal.
The Montreal plex sells in 26 days at the median in 2026 (51 days in 2016, 45 in 2023) and at 97% of asking. In other words, you have to be ready to offer within a month, but not at the listed price: 3% of negotiation on a triplex is $28,000. Days on market by price bracket are in plex days on market by price.
The actual leases and their dates, the history at the Tribunal administratif du logement, income proven by bank records, the number of units matching the assessment roll, the roof, the brick, the foundations, the lead water line and the electrical panel: the full checklist is in how to choose a good rental property in Montreal.
$840,000 at the median on sales from January to September 2026 (Centris, Matrix), or $420,000 per unit, $85,000 more than the median single-family house ($755,000).
$932,000 at the median, or $310,667 per unit; $92,000 more than the duplex, for one more door.
5% for a duplex and 10% for a triplex if you live there (insured loan, under the ceiling in force); 20% if you do not.
The duplex if the down payment is the obstacle (5%) and you want a single tenant; the triplex if you can put 10% down and want two rents to cover most of the mortgage: at the median rent, it costs $1,376 less a month than the duplex to live in.
Source: Centris (Matrix), closed sales by type (duplex, triplex, quadruplex) and single-family for the municipality of Montreal, 2016 to September 2026, and leases signed through a broker over twelve months; financing assumptions (4.24%, 25 years, 2% expenses) set by the team for illustration; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team on October 12, 2026, aggregates only.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.