Five-plex and larger building prices in Montreal: 2016-2026 medians, price per unit, beside the duplex, triplex and quadruplex (Centris)

5 units and more · Montreal · Centris 2016-2026

The median sale price of a building with 5 units or more in Montreal, year by year since 2016, the price per unit (a ceiling, the type starts at 5), the ten-year increase, beside the duplex, triplex, quadruplex and median plex. Centris figures, not estimates.

In Montreal, a building with 5 units or more sold for $1,300,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September), on 120 sales, against $724,000 in 2016: +80%. Per unit, that is at most $260,000 (price ÷ 5: the type starts at 5 units, so the real per-unit price is equal or lower). Alongside, same year: duplex $420,000 per unit, triplex $310,667 per unit, quadruplex $271,250 per unit. The median plex of all types is worth $930,000: the 5-unit-and-more building costs 1.4 times that price. Rank 2 of 9 cities tracked for price. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.

The short answer

In Montreal, a building with 5 units or more sold for $1,300,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September), on 120 sales, against $724,000 in 2016: +80%. Per unit, that is at most $260,000 (price ÷ 5: the type starts at 5 units, so the real per-unit price is equal or lower). Alongside, same year: duplex $420,000 per unit, triplex $310,667 per unit, quadruplex $271,250 per unit. The median plex of all types is worth $930,000: the 5-unit-and-more building costs 1.4 times that price. Rank 2 of 9 cities tracked for price.

Median price of a building with 5 units or more, year by year

Median sale price of buildings with 5 units or more in Montreal from 2016 to 2026, beside the median plex, Centris data
Buildings with 5 units or more in Montreal: median sale price by year, median plex of all types dashed. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
Year5 units and more, median priceSalesPer unit (ceiling)Median plex, all typesPlex sales
2016$724,000125$144,800$507,2503,266
2017$765,000136$153,000$537,0003,393
2018$814,500152$162,900$575,0003,409
2019$868,500193$173,700$619,0003,674
2020$1,038,500164$207,700$715,0003,550
2021$1,111,250194$222,250$785,0003,978
2022$1,150,000127$230,000$821,0002,774
2023$1,100,000111$220,000$790,0002,394
2024$1,184,500128$236,900$840,0002,867
2025$1,252,500170$250,500$900,0003,251
2026 (Jan. to Sep.)$1,300,000120$260,000$930,0002,005

Closed sales on Centris from 2016 to September 2026, Income property category, "Quintuplex" type (5 units and more): 1,620 sales. A year with fewer than 5 sales is left blank (n/a). Per unit = median price ÷ 5, a ceiling. When a year has few sales, its median swings a lot: read the trend, not a single year.

What ten years of sales say in Montreal

Per-unit price of buildings with 5 units or more across the cities tracked, Montreal highlighted
Per-unit price (ceiling, median price ÷ 5) of 5-unit-and-more buildings across the 9 cities tracked, Montreal highlighted. Source: Centris (Matrix).

For whom, and at what price per unit in Montreal

In Montreal, the 5-unit-and-more building is expensive per unit: at most $260,000 per unit, against $159,100 at the median of the 9 cities tracked. You pay for location and higher rents, not for the number of units. The buyer is an investor aiming for appreciation and urban-core rents; the math runs on actual income, and at this price cash flow depends on the down payment. Reminder: 5 units and more is financed like a commercial building, not like an owner-occupied duplex.

How to read these numbers

One median per year for all of Montreal, Centris "Quintuplex" type, meaning 5 units and more. What the page measures: the price the middle building sold for, and how many sold. What it does not measure: the exact number of units in each building, the rents, the condition. The per-unit price is therefore a ceiling (÷ 5). Years with fewer than 5 sales are not published; when 2026 is missing, the reference year is named. The median plex of all types comes from the same database (plex prices in Montreal).

Frequently asked questions

How much does a building with 5 units or more cost in Montreal in 2026?

$1,300,000 at the median for a building with 5 units or more sold in Montreal in 2026 (January to September) (120 sales), or at most $260,000 per unit. The duplex sells for $840,000 the same year.

How much per unit for a 5-unit-and-more building in Montreal?

At most $260,000 per unit (median price ÷ 5). Since the type groups everything with 5 units or more, the real per-unit price is equal or lower. Alongside: duplex $420,000, triplex $310,667, quadruplex $271,250 per unit.

How much did the price rise in ten years?

+80% between 2016 and 2026 (January to September) in Montreal ($724,000 to $1,300,000), against +93% at the median of the 9 cities tracked; the median plex of all types rose +83% over the same period.

How many buildings with 5 units or more sell in Montreal?

Few: 1,620 sales in Montreal since 2016, 4.7% of plex sales. Enough for a median every year, but each year remains sensitive to two or three large buildings.

Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, query run on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the municipality Montreal: Income property category, "Quintuplex" property type (5 units and more), median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years; duplex, triplex and quadruplex, same query run on October 8, 2026; median plex and house, query of September 16, 2026; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only, current year partial. The five-plex and larger building prices by city hub compares all 9 cities; duplex, triplex and quadruplex prices in Montreal give the three other types and investing in a plex in Montreal the investor's full picture.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler