Plex negotiation by price range in Montreal: how much buyers negotiate on a plex by price range, past 12 months (Centris)

Plex negotiation by price range · Montreal · 2026

How much a plex is negotiated in Montreal depending on its price: the sold-to-asking ratio by bracket over the past twelve months, the bracket negotiated the most, the one where asking price or more is paid, the comparison with houses and condos, and what it changes for the seller and the investor. Centris sales, nothing estimated.

In Montreal, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), plexes sold at 97.4% of asking price on a sales-weighted average, 2.6 points below asking price. But the margin depends on the price: $300,000 to $500,000, 95.1% (34 sales); $500,000 to $800,000, 97.5% (715 sales); $800,000 to $1M, 98% (1,022 sales); $1M and up, 97% (1,133 sales). Buyers negotiate the most in the $300,000 to $500,000 bracket (4.9 points below asking price) and the least in the $800,000 to $1M bracket (2 points below asking price): a 2.9-point gap. No bracket sells at asking or above in Montreal: the buyer gets a margin everywhere, thin or wide depending on the price. It is in line with the 23 cities tracked (median gap 3 points). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.

The short answer

In Montreal, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), plexes sold at 97.4% of asking price on a sales-weighted average, 2.6 points below asking price. But the margin depends on the price: $300,000 to $500,000, 95.1% (34 sales); $500,000 to $800,000, 97.5% (715 sales); $800,000 to $1M, 98% (1,022 sales); $1M and up, 97% (1,133 sales). Buyers negotiate the most in the $300,000 to $500,000 bracket (4.9 points below asking price) and the least in the $800,000 to $1M bracket (2 points below asking price): a 2.9-point gap. No bracket sells at asking or above in Montreal: the buyer gets a margin everywhere, thin or wide depending on the price. It is in line with the 23 cities tracked (median gap 3 points).

Sold price over asking price by price bracket

Sold price over asking price by price range in Montreal, past 12 months
Sold-to-asking ratio of plexes by price bracket in Montreal, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), with the number of sales; the line marks 100%. Source: Centris (Matrix). Compiled October 13, 2026.
Price bracketSalesShareSold price ÷ asking priceGap (points)
under $300,00000%no salesn/a
$300,000 to $500,000341%95.1%−4.9
$500,000 to $800,00071525%97.5%−2.5
$800,000 to $1M1,02235%98%−2
$1M and up1,13339%97%−3
All sales2,904100%97.4%−2.6

Sale price ÷ last asking price (ranges averaged weighted by sales) and number of sales by bracket, Income property category, past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), Centris (Matrix), October 13, 2026 harvest. Gap in points: negative = sold below asking.

Range by range

The fifteen Centris ranges, with the dollar gap computed on the middle of the range (assumption: a plex sold at the centre of its range; the open million range has no middle).

Centris rangeSalesSold price ÷ asking priceGap (points)Gap in dollars (indicative)
$300,000 to $350,0001too few salesn/an/a
$350,000 to $400,000595%−5−$18,750
$400,000 to $450,000987%−13−$55,250
$450,000 to $500,0001999%−1−$4,750
$500,000 to $600,0008396%−4−$22,000
$600,000 to $700,00021297%−3−$19,500
$700,000 to $800,00042098%−2−$15,000
$800,000 to $900,00055298%−2−$17,000
$900,000 to $1,000,00047098%−2−$19,000
$1M and up1,13397%−3n/a

Where buyers negotiate the most in Montreal

Ranking of the 23 cities tracked by sold-to-asking ratio in the $500,000 to $800,000 bracket, Montreal highlighted
Sold-to-asking ratio of the $500,000 to $800,000 bracket (or all sales when the bracket has fewer than 5 sales), 23 cities, Montreal in red. Source: Centris (Matrix).

Plex versus house and condo in Montreal

Same query, same period, Single-family and Condominium categories: all sales combined, plexes are negotiated more than houses in Montreal (0.2 point more margin); plexes are negotiated more than condos in Montreal (0.4 point more margin). Across the cities where both can be measured, plexes are negotiated more than houses in 16 cities out of 23 (median gap plex minus house: −0.3 point) and more than condos in 7 cities out of 18 (median gap: 0.1 point). The detail by category: houses and condos.

Price bracketPlexHouseCondo
under $300,000n/an/a96.7%
$300,000 to $500,00095.1%96.7%97.8%
$500,000 to $800,00097.5%98%98.3%
$800,000 to $1M98%98%98%
$1M and up97%97%97%
All sales97.4%97.6%97.8%

What it changes for selling or buying in Montreal

In Montreal, the margin follows the price: $300,000 to $500,000 at 95.1%, $500,000 to $800,000 at 97.5%, $800,000 to $1M at 98%, $1M and up at 97%. The most negotiated bracket ($300,000 to $500,000) is where buyers have the choice or the time; the firmest ($800,000 to $1M) is where they are many for few listings. For a seller, the bracket's ratio says how much margin to keep between the asking price and the price they would accept; for a buyer, it says whether an offer below asking is a local habit or a risk. The ratio year by year, all ranges combined, is in plex sold over asking in Montreal, ten years; days on market by price bracket, in plex days on market by price in Montreal.

Advice for the seller in Montreal

Advice for the buyer in Montreal

How to read these figures

One ratio per price bracket for all of Montreal, over twelve months. It is read with the number of sales beside it: 1,133 sales in the best-selling bracket ($1M and up) give a solid average; a bracket with 34 sales gives an indication. The ratio measures only sold plexes: those that expired or were withdrawn, often because the asking price was too high, are not included (plexes that do not sell in Montreal).

Frequently asked questions

How much do buyers negotiate on a plex in Montreal in 2026?

2.6 points below asking price on a sales-weighted average in Montreal, a ratio of 97.4% over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), about $24,180 on a plex at the median price of $930,000 (indicative). The margin runs from 95.1% ($300,000 to $500,000) to 98% ($800,000 to $1M) depending on the bracket.

Which price range is negotiated the most in Montreal?

The $300,000 to $500,000 bracket: 95.1% of asking, 34 sales; range by range, $400,000 to $450,000 at 87%. Across the 23 cities tracked, the most negotiated bracket is most often $300,000 to $500,000 (9 cities), the firmest $500,000 to $800,000 (8 cities).

Do buyers pay asking price or more in Montreal?

Not on average in Montreal: the firmest bracket, $800,000 to $1M, sells at 98% of asking. At least one bracket reaches 100% in 11 cities out of 23; all sales combined, 2 cities do.

Does the ratio account for price cuts before the sale?

No. The ratio compares the sale price to the last asking price, the one in force when the offer came in. A plex listed at $650,000, cut to $620,000 then sold at $610,000 shows at 98%, not 94%. The gap between asking price and original price, year by year, is measured in plex sold over asking in Montreal, ten years.

Sources: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, October 13, 2026 query for the municipality of Montreal, Income property category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price, measure sold price vs asking price (ratio) and number of sales by range; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only. The negotiation by price range in 23 cities hub compares the 23 cities.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler