Five-plex and larger building prices in Saguenay: 2016-2026 medians, price per unit, beside the duplex, triplex and quadruplex (Centris)

5 units and more · Saguenay · Centris 2016-2026

The median sale price of a building with 5 units or more in Saguenay, year by year since 2016, the price per unit (a ceiling, the type starts at 5), the ten-year increase, beside the duplex, triplex, quadruplex and median plex. Centris figures, not estimates.

In Saguenay, a building with 5 units or more sold for $379,000 at the median in 2022, on 7 sales, against $235,000 in 2018: +61%. Per unit, that is at most $75,800 (price ÷ 5: the type starts at 5 units, so the real per-unit price is equal or lower). Alongside, same year: duplex $101,250 per unit, triplex $74,917 per unit, quadruplex $69,500 per unit. The median plex of all types is worth $229,000: the 5-unit-and-more building costs 1.7 times that price. Rank 9 of 9 cities tracked for price. Thin series: 3 publishable years out of eleven and 33 sales in ten years; read the trend, not one year. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.

The short answer

In Saguenay, a building with 5 units or more sold for $379,000 at the median in 2022, on 7 sales, against $235,000 in 2018: +61%. Per unit, that is at most $75,800 (price ÷ 5: the type starts at 5 units, so the real per-unit price is equal or lower). Alongside, same year: duplex $101,250 per unit, triplex $74,917 per unit, quadruplex $69,500 per unit. The median plex of all types is worth $229,000: the 5-unit-and-more building costs 1.7 times that price. Rank 9 of 9 cities tracked for price. Thin series: 3 publishable years out of eleven and 33 sales in ten years; read the trend, not one year.

Median price of a building with 5 units or more, year by year

Median sale price of buildings with 5 units or more in Saguenay from 2016 to 2026, beside the median plex, Centris data
Buildings with 5 units or more in Saguenay: median sale price by year, median plex of all types dashed. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
Year5 units and more, median priceSalesPer unit (ceiling)Median plex, all typesPlex sales
2016n/a2n/a$185,000119
2017n/a4n/a$181,500116
2018$235,0005$47,000$195,000112
2019n/a1n/a$175,000151
2020n/a1n/a$180,500179
2021$320,0007$64,000$200,000231
2022$379,0007$75,800$229,000215
2023n/a3n/a$260,000181
2024n/a0n/a$275,000205
2025n/a2n/a$340,000186
2026 (Jan. to Sep.)n/a1n/a$372,000131

Closed sales on Centris from 2016 to September 2026, Income property category, "Quintuplex" type (5 units and more): 33 sales. A year with fewer than 5 sales is left blank (n/a). Per unit = median price ÷ 5, a ceiling. When a year has few sales, its median swings a lot: read the trend, not a single year.

What ten years of sales say in Saguenay

Per-unit price of buildings with 5 units or more across the cities tracked, Saguenay highlighted
Per-unit price (ceiling, median price ÷ 5) of 5-unit-and-more buildings across the 9 cities tracked, Saguenay highlighted. Source: Centris (Matrix).

For whom, and at what price per unit in Saguenay

In Saguenay, the 5-unit-and-more building is one of the cheapest units among the cities tracked: at most $75,800 per unit, against $159,100 at the median of the 9 cities. It is the product of the investor who counts units, not charm: the bank finances it like a commercial building (5 units and more means a commercial loan, with a different down payment and rate than an owner-occupied duplex), and the price is judged on income, not on the street's comparables. For a seller, the buyer is an investor who will run the numbers on rent; for a buyer, it is the cheapest way in town to own several units. With 33 sales in ten years, the 5-unit-and-more market in Saguenay is thin: each building weighs on the median, and a single 12-unit building can move the year. A broker evaluation starts from the building and its leases, not from this median.

How to read these numbers

The Centris "Quintuplex" type groups income properties with 5 units or more listed under that type: a 5-unit and a 12-unit building sit in the same median. The median price is the middle price: half the sales above, half below. The per-unit price is the median price divided by 5: since the type starts at 5 units, it is a ceiling, the real per-unit price of an 8-unit building at the same price is lower. 2026 covers January to September. A year with fewer than 5 sales is not published; when 2026 does not have enough, the last publishable year serves as the reference and is named. Duplexes, triplexes and quadruplexes come from our series by plex type in Saguenay, same year as the 5-unit-and-more building.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a building with 5 units or more cost in Saguenay in 2026?

$379,000 at the median for a building with 5 units or more sold in Saguenay in 2022 (7 sales), or at most $75,800 per unit. The duplex sells for $202,500 the same year.

How much per unit for a 5-unit-and-more building in Saguenay?

At most $75,800 per unit (median price ÷ 5). Since the type groups everything with 5 units or more, the real per-unit price is equal or lower. Alongside: duplex $101,250, triplex $74,917, quadruplex $69,500 per unit.

How much did the price rise in ten years?

+61% between 2018 and 2022 in Saguenay ($235,000 to $379,000), against +93% at the median of the 9 cities tracked; the median plex of all types rose +17% over the same period.

How many buildings with 5 units or more sell in Saguenay?

Few: 33 sales in Saguenay since 2016, 1.8% of plex sales. The series is thin: a year's median can hinge on a few buildings.

Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, query run on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the municipality Saguenay: Income property category, "Quintuplex" property type (5 units and more), median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years; duplex, triplex and quadruplex, same query run on October 8, 2026; median plex and house, query of September 16, 2026; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only, current year partial. The five-plex and larger building prices by city hub compares all 9 cities; duplex, triplex and quadruplex prices in Saguenay give the three other types and investing in a plex in Saguenay the investor's full picture.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler