Hobby farm and farm prices in Chaudière-Appalaches: 2016-2026 medians, sales per year, ten-year increase and the region's median house (Centris)

Hobby farms and farms · Chaudière-Appalaches · Centris 2016-2026

The median sale price of a hobby farm or farm in Chaudière-Appalaches, year by year since 2016, the number of sales, the ten-year increase, the region's median house alongside and the caution that comes with such a dispersed category. Centris figures, not estimates.

In Chaudière-Appalaches, a hobby farm or farm sold for $593,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September), on 22 sales, against $240,000 in 2016: +147%. 370 sold in ten years, 7.5% of farm sales across the 12 regions tracked. The region's median single-family house is worth $360,000 the same year: the farm costs 1.65 times the house. Caution: the median moved by up to 49% from one year to the next (2026), because the category mixes hobby farms, farms and built land. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.

The short answer

In Chaudière-Appalaches, a hobby farm or farm sold for $593,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September), on 22 sales, against $240,000 in 2016: +147%. 370 sold in ten years, 7.5% of farm sales across the 12 regions tracked. The region's median single-family house is worth $360,000 the same year: the farm costs 1.65 times the house. Caution: the median moved by up to 49% from one year to the next (2026), because the category mixes hobby farms, farms and built land.

Median price and farm sales by year

Median sale price of hobby farms and farms in Chaudière-Appalaches from 2016 to 2026, Centris data
Hobby farms and farms in Chaudière-Appalaches: median sale price by year and number of sales, region's median house dashed. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
YearHobby farm or farm, median priceSalesRegion's median houseHouses sold
2016$240,00039$170,0002,558
2017$235,00042$171,0002,746
2018$250,00041$175,5072,880
2019$256,50036$185,0003,216
2020$257,00047$205,0003,978
2021$329,50038$220,0003,634
2022$324,05120$250,0003,192
2023$478,00026$265,0002,964
2024$399,95024$293,0003,722
2025$399,00035$330,0003,955
2026 (Jan. to Sep.)$593,00022$360,0003,031

"Farm" category (hobby farms, farms, built agricultural land), every municipality of the region, median sale price and number of sales by year, Centris (Matrix), pulled on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026. A year with fewer than 5 sales is left blank (n/a). 2026: January to September. Very dispersed prices: read the trend, not a single year.

What ten years of sales say in Chaudière-Appalaches

Median farm price across the 12 Quebec regions, Chaudière-Appalaches highlighted
Median price of a hobby farm or farm across the 12 regions tracked (current year), from most to least expensive, Chaudière-Appalaches in red. Source: Centris (Matrix).

What it changes when buying or selling a hobby farm in Chaudière-Appalaches

In Chaudière-Appalaches, the median farm is worth $593,000 in 2026 (January to September), in line with the 12 regions ($609,625). The median mixes the leisure hobby farm and the working farm: a hobby-farm buyer compares with the neighbouring town's house price plus the land, a farm buyer compares with the land's income. A seller does not sell "a farm at the median price": they sell buildings, acres and zoning, and the price is defended piece by piece. The region's land prices are in land prices in Chaudière-Appalaches; cottage prices, in cottage prices in Chaudière-Appalaches.

How to read these numbers

What this page measures: the price the middle farm or hobby farm sold for in Chaudière-Appalaches, year by year, and how many sold. What it does not measure: the price per acre, the share of arable land, the state of the buildings, the zoning. The Centris "Farm" category groups hobby farms, working farms and built agricultural land: a five-acre hobby farm and a 300-acre dairy farm fall in the same median. Prices are very dispersed and, with few sales, the median can swing a lot from one year to the next without the market having changed. Years with fewer than 5 sales are not published; 2026 is a partial year.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a hobby farm or farm cost in Chaudière-Appalaches in 2026?

$593,000 at the median in 2026 (January to September) (22 sales), against $240,000 in 2016, all municipalities of the region combined. The region's median single-family house is worth $360,000 the same year.

Why does the median farm price swing so much from one year to the next?

Because the "Farm" category mixes very different properties: leisure hobby farms, working farms, agricultural land with buildings. With 22 sales in the reference year, two or three large farms are enough to move the median: it moved by up to 49% from one year to the next in Chaudière-Appalaches.

How much did farm prices rise in ten years in Chaudière-Appalaches?

+147% between 2016 and 2026 (January to September) in Chaudière-Appalaches (9.5% a year), against +148% at the median of the 12 regions tracked; the region's median house rose +112% over the same period.

How many farms sell in Chaudière-Appalaches?

370 farm and hobby-farm sales in Chaudière-Appalaches since 2016 on Centris, 35 in 2025. Enough for a median every year, but each year remains sensitive to a few large sales.

Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, query run on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the Chaudière-Appalaches administrative region: "Farm" category, every municipality, median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years; the region's single-family house, same query, Single-family category; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only, current year partial. The hobby farm and farm prices in 12 regions hub compares all 12 regions; land prices in Chaudière-Appalaches give bare land and home prices in Chaudière-Appalaches the region's median house.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler