Hobby farms and farms · 12 regions · Centris 2016-2026
One page per administrative region, same Centris query: the median price of a hobby farm or farm every year since 2016, the number of sales, the ten-year increase, the year-to-year amplitude and the caution that comes with such a dispersed category.
Across the 12 regions tracked, a hobby farm or farm sells for $609,625 at the median (current year, 2026 or last publishable year), against $255,000 in the first publishable year: +148% at the median of regions (9.55% a year), doubled in 11. 4,951 farm sales since 2016, 357 in 2025. Most expensive: Estrie ($826,232), Laurentides ($774,750), Mauricie ($727,000); least expensive: Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean ($443,000), Bas-Saint-Laurent ($335,000), Abitibi-Témiscamingue ($279,500). Busiest markets: Montérégie (1,098 sales), Estrie (829 sales), Centre-du-Québec (680 sales). The median moves by up to 39% from one year to the next at the median of regions: "Farm" category = hobby farms, farms and built land, very dispersed prices. The farm is worth 1.35 times its region's median house, more expensive than the house in 11 of 12 regions. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
Centris "Farm" category, every municipality of each region: median price in the first publishable year and in the current year (2026, January to September; when 2026 does not have enough sales, the reference year is in brackets), increase between the two, largest year-to-year change, sales over ten years (*: thin series), the region's share of farm sales across the 12 regions and the region's median single-family house the same year.
| Region | First year | Current year | Increase | Max. one-year change | Sales, ten years | Share of sales | Median house |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estrie | $330,000 (2016) | $826,232 | +150% | 41% | 829 | 16.7% | $475,500 |
| Laurentides | $291,500 (2016) | $774,750 | +166% | 33% | 511 | 10.3% | $575,000 |
| Mauricie | $182,250 (2016) | $727,000 | +299% | 62% | 202 | 4.1% | $360,000 |
| Montérégie | $300,000 (2016) | $707,500 | +136% | 30% | 1,098 | 22.2% | $590,000 |
| Capitale-Nationale | $287,500 (2016) | $670,000 | +133% | 36% | 130 | 2.6% | $468,000 |
| Outaouais | $282,500 (2016) | $626,250 | +122% | 37% | 322 | 6.5% | $475,000 |
| Chaudière-Appalaches | $240,000 (2016) | $593,000 | +147% | 49% | 370 | 7.5% | $360,000 |
| Lanaudière | $270,000 (2016) | $560,000 | +107% | 36% | 532 | 10.7% | $520,000 |
| Centre-du-Québec | $191,250 (2016) | $510,000 | +167% | 41% | 680 | 13.7% | $375,000 |
| Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean | $147,700 (2017) | $443,000 (2025) | +200% | 11% | 69 | 1.4% | $316,000 |
| Bas-Saint-Laurent | $224,000 (2016) | $335,000 | +50% | 90% | 152 | 3.1% | $295,000 |
| Abitibi-Témiscamingue | $95,000 (2017) | $279,500 (2024) | +194% | 336% | 56 * | 1.1% | $291,500 |
The hobby farm is the pandemic's product: city buyers, freed by remote work, went looking for space, and the median farm of the 12 regions tracked went from $276,250 in 2016 to $420,000 in 2021 and $609,625 in the current year, +148% at the median of regions; it doubled in 11 regions, it is at its peak in 2026 in 5, it fell in 2023 in 3 and it is down over one year in 5. Gaps between regions run from Abitibi-Témiscamingue ($279,500) to Estrie ($826,232): near the cities, the farm is paid for like a residence with a view; far away, it is paid for by the acre. Largest ten-year increases: Mauricie (+299%), Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean (+200%), Abitibi-Témiscamingue (+194%). Where the region's median house is known, the farm is worth 1.35 times the house and rose faster than it in 9 of 12 regions. The market remains thin: 4,951 sales in ten years across the 12 regions, 357 in 2025, and 1 regions have a thin series. The same regions have their page on land prices and cottage prices.
The Centris "Farm" category groups hobby farms, working farms and built agricultural land: a five-acre hobby farm and a 300-acre dairy farm fall in the same median. Prices are very dispersed and, with few sales, the median can swing a lot from one year to the next without the market having changed. The "Max. one-year change" column measures that dispersion: 39% at the median of regions, and much more in regions with few sales. A median price is published only for years with 5 sales or more; a region is published only if it has at least 2 publishable years. Private sales between farmers and sales without a broker are not in Centris. 2026 covers January to September. Each region page details the eleven years, the number of sales and, when known, the region's median house alongside.
Statistics module of Centris (Matrix), query run on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026: "Farm" category, every municipality of each administrative region, median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years. Only aggregates are published. Same method as our pages on land prices by region and cottage prices by region, and as home and condo prices by region.
In the current year, Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean ($443,000), Bas-Saint-Laurent ($335,000), Abitibi-Témiscamingue ($279,500) have the lowest median farms of the 12 regions tracked; Estrie ($826,232), Laurentides ($774,750), Mauricie ($727,000) the highest. The median price says nothing about acreage or the state of the buildings: two farms at the same price can be a renovated hobby farm on five acres and a working farm on two hundred.
Hobby farms (a house with a few acres and outbuildings), working farms (dairy, market gardening, field crops) and agricultural land with buildings, listed under that category by the broker. Bare land without buildings is in the Land category, covered by our land price pages.
We publish the regions where the Farm category has at least 2 years with 5 sales or more: Côte-Nord, Laval, Island of Montreal are excluded for lack of sales. A broker from the team can pull the same statistics for any RCM or municipality.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.