Is a plex profitable in Saguenay in 2026? The math on a duplex, a triplex and a fourplex at the median price

Plex · Returns · Saguenay · 2026

The honest answer takes three calculations, and it depends on who lives in one of the units: cap rate, cash flow financed at 80%, net cost for the owner-occupant, in Saguenay, at the 2026 median price and the median rent. Labelled assumptions, nothing guessed.

Yes on cash flow, for the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex: in Saguenay, at the January to September 2026 median price and the median rent of $1,600 per unit, financed at 80%, the duplex ($361,250) clears about $1,034 a month, the triplex ($318,000) clears about $2,893 a month, the fourplex ($542,623) clears about $3,146 a month, before tax, with principal repayment included in the debt. Cap rates run from 8.6% (duplex) to 16.1% (triplex), all above the 4.24% mortgage rate. As an owner-occupant, living in one unit of the triplex costs nothing and even brings in $1,121 a month net, against a rent of $1,600 and a payment of $1,585 on the median house ($366,000, 20% down). Labelled assumptions, reproducible math. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages, team assumptions, compiled October 13, 2026.

The assumptions, before the numbers

A profitability calculation is only worth its assumptions, so here they all are. Prices: the Saguenay medians for January to September 2026 (Centris, Matrix, Income property category): duplex $361,250 (98 sales), triplex $318,000 (22 sales), fourplex $542,623 (23 sales). Rent: $1,600 per unit per month, the median rent of leases signed through a broker in Saguenay over the past twelve months (median rent in Saguenay). Operating expenses: 2% of the price per year (municipal and school taxes, insurance, routine maintenance), a rule of thumb to check building by building. Financing: 80% of the price at 4.24% over 25 years, the same assumptions as our page is an income property profitable in Montreal. No vacancy, no bad debt, no major work: the math is therefore optimistic.

The math, building by building

Monthly cash flow of a duplex, a triplex and a fourplex in Saguenay at the 2026 median price, financed at 80%
Monthly cash flow by type in Saguenay, January to September 2026 median price, median rent $1,600, 80% financing at 4.24%. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions. Compiled October 13, 2026.
At the 2026 median price, financed at 80%DuplexTriplexFourplex
Median price (sales)$361,250 (98)$318,000 (22)$542,623 (23)
Price per unit$180,625$106,000$135,656
Gross rents per year ($1,600 per unit)$38,400$57,600$76,800
Operating expenses (2% of price)$7,225$6,360$10,852
Net operating income$31,175$51,240$65,948
Cap rate8.6%16.1%12.2%
Gross rent multiplier9.45.57.1
Debt service (80% loan, 4.24%, 25 years)$18,768$16,521$28,191
Cash flow per year, before tax+$12,407+$34,719+$37,757
Cash flow per month+$1,034+$2,893+$3,146
Rent per unit that brings cash flow to zero$1,083$636$813
Purchase price that brings cash flow to zero$534,000 (+48% vs median)$801,000 (+152% vs median)$1,067,000 (+97% vs median)

The answer to the question in the title, for an investor who does not live there: yes, for the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex, at the median price and the median rent. The fourplex clears the most (+$3,146 a month), the duplex the least (+$1,034). Every cap rate is above the 4.24% mortgage rate: each borrowed dollar earns more than it costs, which is the definition of a building that pays for itself. The margin still disappears with a unit empty for a few months, a lease well below the median rent or a roof to redo, and the median rent of leases signed in Saguenay is rarely the rent of the leases in place: see the lease lever below.

What cash flow does not show

Cash flow is not return. In the first year, the principal repayment built into the payments is about $5,847 on the triplex and $9,978 on the fourplex: money that leaves your account but stays on your balance sheet. Then appreciation: the median triplex in Saguenay gained 63% in ten years ($195,000 in 2016), 5.0% a year compounded; at that pace, the $318,000 triplex would gain about $15,900 in the first year. Past performance does not guarantee the future, and the Saguenay triplex fell 4 times in ten years when rates or supply moved. But that is where a plex earns its return in 2026: principal and appreciation, not just the monthly cheque.

The version that works: the owner-occupant

You live in one unit, the others are rentedDuplex (5% down)Triplex (10% down)Fourplex (10% down)
Rents received per year$19,200$38,400$57,600
Debt service (insured loan, 4.24%, 25 years, CMHC premium not counted)$22,287$18,586$31,715
Net cost of your unit per month (debt + expenses − rents)$859−$1,121−$1,253
For comparison: median rent of a unit$1,600$1,600$1,600
For comparison: payment on the median house ($366,000, 20% down)$1,585$1,585$1,585

Read this way, owner-occupied, the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex cost their owner less than the median house in Saguenay ($1,585 a month with 20% down), and the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex even cost less than a $1,600 rent: the tenants pay for the owner's unit, and part of the owner's principal. The best of the three for housing yourself is the fourplex (it even brings in $1,253 a month net). The mortgage insurance premium (CMHC or equivalent) is added to the loan and raises these payments by a few hundred dollars a month: to be priced with your mortgage broker.

Saguenay among the 19 cities

Cap rate of the median triplex in 19 Quebec cities, Saguenay highlighted
Triplex cap rate at the 2026 median price and each city's median rent, 19 cities, Saguenay in red. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions.

The three levers that change the answer

How to read these numbers

No new query: the median prices by type already published for Saguenay (Centris, Matrix, January to September 2026) are combined with the median rent from the site's rent page and run through a single calculation grid, the same for all 19 cities. The cap rate is net operating income divided by price; the multiplier is price divided by gross rents; cash flow is net income minus debt service, before tax. Principal repayment is counted in the debt, so a negative cash flow is not a loss of the same size.

Frequently asked questions

Is a plex profitable in Saguenay in 2026?

Yes on cash flow, for the duplex, the triplex and the fourplex, at the 2026 median price, the median rent of $1,600 and 80% financing: duplex +$1,034 a month, triplex +$2,893 a month, fourplex +$3,146 a month. On total return, with principal repayment ($5,847 in the first year on the triplex) and a historical appreciation of 5.0% a year, the answer changes; as housing, for an owner-occupant, the triplex costs nothing and even brings in $1,121 a month net.

What cap rate in Saguenay in 2026?

Between 8.6% (duplex) and 16.1% (triplex) at the median price and the median rent of $1,600, with 2% in expenses; all above the 4.24% mortgage rate. A specific building is calculated on its actual leases and taxes; the median of the 19 cities tracked is 6.2% for the triplex.

Is a triplex or a fourplex better in Saguenay?

At the median price, the fourplex ($542,623, $135,656 per unit) clears +$3,146 a month against +$2,893 for the triplex ($106,000 per unit); it takes $224,623 more, with 10% down if you live in it, 20% otherwise. Across the 19 cities tracked, the fourplex is the most profitable type in 14, the triplex in 5.

What does a plex cost in Saguenay if I live in it?

With 5% down on a duplex and 10% on a triplex or fourplex (insured loan, premium not counted), your unit costs $859 a month in a duplex, −$1,121 a month in a triplex, −$1,253 a month in a fourplex, expenses included and rents deducted, against a median rent of $1,600 and a payment of $1,585 on the median house in Saguenay. The down payment runs from $18,062 to $54,262.

Source: Centris (Matrix) median prices of duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes sold in Saguenay from January to September 2026, Income property category; median rent of leases signed through a broker, twelve months, as published on our rent pages; assumptions on expenses (2%), rate (4.24%), amortization (25 years) and down payment set by the Loaa & Manseur team for illustration, compiled October 13, 2026. This calculation is not financial advice; have it redone on the building you are considering, with its documents. The hub is a plex profitable, 19 cities compares the 19 cities.

Our other plex series in Saguenay, from the same Centris listings:

Each series is recalculated from actual sales or leases, aggregates only.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler