Is a plex profitable in Sainte-Thérèse in 2026? The math on a duplex and a triplex at the median price

Plex · Returns · Sainte-Thérèse · 2026

The honest answer takes three calculations, and it depends on who lives in one of the units: cap rate, cash flow financed at 80%, net cost for the owner-occupant, in Sainte-Thérèse, at the 2026 median price and the median rent. Labelled assumptions, nothing guessed.

No on cash flow, neither for the duplex nor for the triplex: in Sainte-Thérèse, at the January to September 2026 median price and the median rent of $1,700 per unit, financed at 80%, the duplex ($677,000) loses about $659 a month, the triplex ($882,500) loses about $192 a month, before tax, with principal repayment included in the debt. Cap rates run from 4.0% (duplex) to 4.9% (triplex), on either side of the 4.24% mortgage rate. As an owner-occupant, living in one unit of the triplex costs $2,369 a month net, against a rent of $1,700 and a payment of $2,814 on the median house ($650,000, 20% down). Labelled assumptions, reproducible math. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages, team assumptions, compiled October 13, 2026.

The assumptions, before the numbers

A profitability calculation is only worth its assumptions, so here they all are. Prices: the Sainte-Thérèse medians for January to September 2026 (Centris, Matrix, Income property category): duplex $677,000 (22 sales), triplex $882,500 (30 sales); the fourplex is not published in Sainte-Thérèse, too few sales. Rent: $1,700 per unit per month, the median rent of leases signed through a broker in Sainte-Thérèse over the past twelve months (median rent in Sainte-Thérèse). Operating expenses: 2% of the price per year (municipal and school taxes, insurance, routine maintenance), a rule of thumb to check building by building. Financing: 80% of the price at 4.24% over 25 years, the same assumptions as our page is an income property profitable in Montreal. No vacancy, no bad debt, no major work: the math is therefore optimistic.

The math, building by building

Monthly cash flow of a duplex, a triplex and a fourplex in Sainte-Thérèse at the 2026 median price, financed at 80%
Monthly cash flow by type in Sainte-Thérèse, January to September 2026 median price, median rent $1,700, 80% financing at 4.24%. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions. Compiled October 13, 2026.
At the 2026 median price, financed at 80%DuplexTriplex
Median price (sales)$677,000 (22)$882,500 (30)
Price per unit$338,500$294,167
Gross rents per year ($1,700 per unit)$40,800$61,200
Operating expenses (2% of price)$13,540$17,650
Net operating income$27,260$43,550
Cap rate4.0%4.9%
Gross rent multiplier16.614.4
Debt service (80% loan, 4.24%, 25 years)$35,172$45,849
Cash flow per year, before tax−$7,912−$2,299
Cash flow per month−$659−$192
Rent per unit that brings cash flow to zero$2,030$1,764
Purchase price that brings cash flow to zero$567,000 (−16% vs median)$851,000 (−4% vs median)

The answer to the question in the title, for an investor who does not live there: no, neither for the duplex nor for the triplex, at the median price and the median rent. The triplex comes closest (−$192 a month), the duplex is furthest (−$659). The cap rate of the duplex is below the 4.24% mortgage rate: each borrowed dollar costs more than it earns. The triplex breaks even at $851,000, 4% below the median, or at a rent of $1,764 per unit instead of $1,700.

What cash flow does not show

Cash flow is not return. In the first year, the principal repayment built into the payments is about $16,227 on the triplex and $12,448 on the duplex: money that leaves your account but stays on your balance sheet. Then appreciation: the median triplex in Sainte-Thérèse gained 118% in ten years ($405,500 in 2016), 8.1% a year compounded; at that pace, the $882,500 triplex would gain about $71,482 in the first year. Past performance does not guarantee the future, and the Sainte-Thérèse triplex fell in 2024 when rates or supply moved. But that is where a plex earns its return in 2026: principal and appreciation, not just the monthly cheque.

The version that works: the owner-occupant

You live in one unit, the others are rentedDuplex (5% down)Triplex (10% down)
Rents received per year$20,400$40,800
Debt service (insured loan, 4.24%, 25 years, CMHC premium not counted)$41,767$51,580
Net cost of your unit per month (debt + expenses − rents)$2,909$2,369
For comparison: median rent of a unit$1,700$1,700
For comparison: payment on the median house ($650,000, 20% down)$2,814$2,814

Read this way, an owner-occupied triplex costs its owner less than the median house in Sainte-Thérèse ($2,814 a month with 20% down), but none of the types drops below the $1,700 rent: the owner-occupant pays more for housing than a tenant, in exchange for the principal the tenants repay and the appreciation on the whole building. The best of the two for housing yourself is the triplex ($2,369 a month net). The mortgage insurance premium (CMHC or equivalent) is added to the loan and raises these payments by a few hundred dollars a month: to be priced with your mortgage broker.

Sainte-Thérèse among the 19 cities

Cap rate of the median triplex in 19 Quebec cities, Sainte-Thérèse highlighted
Triplex cap rate at the 2026 median price and each city's median rent, 19 cities, Sainte-Thérèse in red. Source: Centris (Matrix) and the site's rent pages; team assumptions.

The three levers that change the answer

How to read these numbers

Three numbers not to confuse. The cap rate (4.9% for the triplex) measures the building without the debt; above the mortgage rate, borrowing enriches the buyer, below it, it impoverishes them. Cash flow (−$192 a month) measures what is left after the debt, and it includes principal repayment ($16,227 in the first year). The owner-occupant cost ($2,369) is the only one of the three that compares to a rent. Prices are medians for all of Sainte-Thérèse, on 30 triplex sales in nine months: a specific building is calculated on its leases, taxes and condition.

Frequently asked questions

Is a plex profitable in Sainte-Thérèse in 2026?

No on cash flow, neither for the duplex nor for the triplex, at the 2026 median price, the median rent of $1,700 and 80% financing: duplex −$659 a month, triplex −$192 a month. On total return, with principal repayment ($16,227 in the first year on the triplex) and a historical appreciation of 8.1% a year, the answer changes; as housing, for an owner-occupant, the triplex costs $2,369 a month net.

What cap rate in Sainte-Thérèse in 2026?

Between 4.0% (duplex) and 4.9% (triplex) at the median price and the median rent of $1,700, with 2% in expenses; on either side of the 4.24% mortgage rate. A specific building is calculated on its actual leases and taxes; the median of the 19 cities tracked is 6.2% for the triplex.

Is a duplex or a triplex better in Sainte-Thérèse?

At the median price, the triplex ($882,500, $294,167 per unit) clears −$192 a month against −$659 for the duplex ($338,500 per unit); it takes $205,500 more and 10% down if you live in it instead of 5% for the duplex. The fourplex is not published in Sainte-Thérèse (too few sales). Across the 19 cities tracked, the triplex is the most profitable type in 5, the duplex in 0.

What does a plex cost in Sainte-Thérèse if I live in it?

With 5% down on a duplex and 10% on a triplex or fourplex (insured loan, premium not counted), your unit costs $2,909 a month in a duplex, $2,369 a month in a triplex, expenses included and rents deducted, against a median rent of $1,700 and a payment of $2,814 on the median house in Sainte-Thérèse. The down payment runs from $33,850 to $88,250.

Source: Centris (Matrix) median prices of duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes sold in Sainte-Thérèse from January to September 2026, Income property category; median rent of leases signed through a broker, twelve months, as published on our rent pages; assumptions on expenses (2%), rate (4.24%), amortization (25 years) and down payment set by the Loaa & Manseur team for illustration, compiled October 13, 2026. This calculation is not financial advice; have it redone on the building you are considering, with its documents. The hub is a plex profitable, 19 cities compares the 19 cities.

Our other plex series in Sainte-Thérèse, from the same Centris listings:

Each series is recalculated from actual sales or leases, aggregates only.

Our proof, not our promises

The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.

Also available in French: version française de ce guide.

Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.

★★★★★4,9 sur 5, d'après 230 avis Google Évaluation gratuite 438 807 3653
Équipe no 1
RE/MAX Platine, 2024 et 2025
4,9 sur 5
230 avis Google, fiche publique
Top 50
des équipes RE/MAX au monde, 6e au Québec

Votre projet mérite la meilleure équipe.

Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.

Obtenir mon évaluation gratuite
55, avenue de l'Équinoxe, Brossard
438 807 3653
Évaluation gratuite Appeler