Plex negotiation by price range · 23 cities · 2026
One page per city, same Centris query: the sold-to-asking ratio of plexes by price bracket over the past twelve months, the bracket negotiated the most, the one where asking price or more is paid, and the comparison with houses and condos.
Across the 23 cities tracked, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), plexes sold at 98.5% of asking in median of cities; by price bracket, under $300,000 97%; $300,000 to $500,000 98.1%; $500,000 to $800,000 99%; $800,000 to $1M 98.7%; $1M and up 98%. The gap between the most negotiated bracket and the firmest is 3 points in median; the most negotiated bracket is most often $300,000 to $500,000 (9 cities), the firmest $500,000 to $800,000 (8 cities); at least one bracket sells at asking or above in 11 cities; the top of the market ($800,000 and up) is negotiated more than the bottom (under $500,000) in 5 of the 14 cities where both can be measured. Most negotiated cities all sales: Sorel-Tracy (97.3%), Montreal (97.4%), Longueuil (98.1%); firmest: Lévis (99.4%), Quebec City (100.4%), Rouyn-Noranda (100.9%). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
Sold-to-asking ratio of plexes over the past twelve months, all ranges then by price bracket (n/a when the bracket has fewer than 5 sales with a known ratio), and the bracket negotiated the most.
| City | All | Under $300K | $300K to $500K | $500K to $800K | $800K to $1M | $1M and up | Most negotiated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorel-Tracy | 97.3% | 93.2% | 98.1% | 98.8% | 99% | n/a | under $300,000 |
| Montreal | 97.4% | n/a | 95.1% | 97.5% | 98% | 97% | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Longueuil | 98.1% | n/a | 91.1% | 98.4% | 98.6% | 98% | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Saint-Jérôme | 98.1% | n/a | 96.9% | 98% | 98.8% | 99% | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Val-d'Or | 98.1% | n/a | 97% | 100% | n/a | n/a | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Terrebonne | 98.2% | n/a | n/a | 98.7% | 97.6% | 98% | $800,000 to $1M |
| Trois-Rivières | 98.2% | 94.9% | 98.3% | 98.9% | 99% | 100% | under $300,000 |
| Victoriaville | 98.2% | 99% | 97.3% | 103% | n/a | 95% | $1M and up |
| Gatineau | 98.3% | n/a | 97.5% | 98.3% | 99% | 99% | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Laval | 98.3% | n/a | n/a | 98.4% | 98.5% | 98% | $1M and up |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | 98.4% | n/a | 98% | 98.2% | 99.7% | 98% | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Saguenay | 98.5% | 94.3% | 99.9% | 99.8% | n/a | n/a | under $300,000 |
| Drummondville | 98.6% | n/a | 99.6% | 98.2% | 98% | 97% | $1M and up |
| Granby | 98.6% | n/a | 99% | 98.6% | 98% | 98% | $1M and up |
| Mirabel | 98.6% | n/a | n/a | 100.5% | 98.7% | 96% | $1M and up |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | 98.8% | n/a | 100% | 99% | 98% | 97% | $1M and up |
| Sherbrooke | 98.8% | n/a | 98.1% | 100% | 98.4% | 98% | $1M and up |
| Joliette | 99% | n/a | 97% | 101% | n/a | n/a | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Sainte-Thérèse | 99% | n/a | n/a | 99.3% | 99.5% | 98% | $1M and up |
| Rimouski | 99.3% | 99% | 98.2% | 103% | n/a | n/a | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Lévis | 99.4% | n/a | 98.9% | 99.6% | 103% | 100% | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Quebec City | 100.4% | 99% | 98.8% | 101.8% | 100% | 97% | $1M and up |
| Rouyn-Noranda | 100.9% | n/a | 101% | 100% | n/a | n/a | $500,000 to $800,000 |
The negotiating margin is not only a property of the city, it is a property of the price. Across the 23 cities, the most negotiated bracket is most often $300,000 to $500,000 (9 cities), the firmest $500,000 to $800,000 (8 cities): the extremes of the market, where buyers are fewer or more cautious, leave a margin; the middle, where they compete for few listings, leaves almost none. The top of the market ($800,000 and up) is negotiated more than the bottom (under $500,000) in 5 of the 14 cities where both can be measured. At least one bracket sells at asking or above in 11 cities out of 23, and all sales combined 2 cities reach 100%: the 2021 bidding war is no longer the rule, it survives bracket by bracket. The 3-point median gap between the most negotiated bracket and the firmest is the most useful figure in this table: a seller who knows which bracket the property falls in knows what margin to build into the price; a buyer knows whether an offer below asking is the local habit or a risk. The ratio year by year, regardless of price, is in plex sold over asking by city.
Across the cities where houses (negotiation by price range by city, houses) and condos (condo negotiation by price range by city) are measured too, plexes are negotiated more than houses in 16 cities out of 23 (median gap plex minus house: −0.3 point) and more than condos in 7 cities out of 18 (median gap: 0.1 point), all sales combined. A plex is bought on its income: the buyer counts the rents and offers accordingly, hence a margin often wider than on a house at the same price.
The ratio is the sale price divided by the last asking price, in percent, averaged over sales closed in the past twelve months (October 2025 to September 2026). Centris ranges are grouped into five brackets aligned on their bounds; the bracket's ratio is the average of the ranges' ratios weighted by their sales. A range with fewer than 5 sales does not count in the ratio; a bracket with no published range is not published. The ratio compares to the last asking price, not the original one, and measures only sold plexes; those that expired without selling are not included (plexes that do not sell by city).
Statistics module of Centris (Matrix), October 13, 2026 queries, one query per city (Income property category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price), measure sold price vs asking price (ratio) and number of sales by range. Only aggregates are published. Days on market by price bracket are in plex days on market by price by city; the distribution of sales by price range, in plex sales by price range.
Because the number of buyers per listing is lower there. At the bottom of the market, properties needing work or poorly located wait for a buyer who counts the renovations and offers accordingly; at the top, buyers are rare, compare for a long time and have no hurried competitor behind them. In the middle, where pre-approved households concentrate, every fairly priced listing gets several offers in the first week and the margin disappears. The ratio says nothing about the quality of a property: it says how many people want it at the listed price.
We publish the cities where the query has enough sales with a known ratio over twelve months. A broker from the team can pull the same table for any municipality or borough.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.