Condo · bathrooms · 30 cities · Centris 2016-2026
One page per city, same definitions, same source: the median price of a 1-bathroom condo and of a condo with 2 or more bathrooms by year since 2016, the second-bathroom premium compared with the house, and the format that rose the most.
Across the 30 cities tracked, a condo with 2 or more bathrooms sells for 48% more than a 1-bathroom condo at the median in 2026 (January to September), or $165,250, against 52% in the first year tracked. Since 2016: 1-bathroom condo +103%, 2 or more +80%. The condo with 2 or more bathrooms went from 12% to 18% of sales at the median and is gaining ground in 23 cities. Most expensive second bathroom: Candiac (+90%), Trois-Rivières (+77%), Boisbriand (+71%); cheapest: Dollard-des-Ormeaux (+21%), La Prairie (+18%), L'Île-Perrot (+8%). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
Condos sold on Centris from January to September 2026: median sale price by number of bathrooms, condo second-bathroom premium (2 or more versus 1), the same premium for the house (single-family, 2 versus 1), share of condos with 2 or more bathrooms in 2026 sales and increase of the 1-bathroom condo since 2016. "n/a": class without a reliable median.
| City | 1 bathroom | 2 or more | 2nd bathroom, condo | 2nd bathroom, house | Share with 2+ in 2026 | 1 bathroom, 2016-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candiac | $405,000 | $770,000 | +90% | n/a | 25% | +110% |
| Trois-Rivières | $297,000 | $526,000 | +77% | n/a | 12% | +132% |
| Boisbriand | $384,000 | $655,000 | +71% | n/a | 30% | +84% |
| Montreal | $428,000 | $725,000 | +69% | n/a | 20% | +65% |
| Blainville | $417,000 | $677,500 | +62% | n/a | 20% | +103% |
| Quebec City | $320,000 | $515,000 | +61% | n/a | 17% | +72% |
| Longueuil | $377,500 | $605,000 | +60% | n/a | 8% | +101% |
| Sherbrooke | $310,000 | $492,500 | +59% | n/a | 18% | +107% |
| Beloeil | $419,500 | $659,900 | +57% | n/a | 21% | +116% |
| Westmount | $640,000 | $1,000,000 | +56% | n/a | 51% | +36% |
| Brossard | $389,144 | $603,000 | +55% | n/a | 20% | +86% |
| Pointe-Claire | $423,000 | $656,500 | +55% | n/a | 59% | +80% |
| Gatineau | $298,500 | $460,000 | +54% | n/a | 11% | +96% |
| Saint-Jérôme | $315,000 | $470,000 | +49% | n/a | 4% | +130% |
| Laval | $405,000 | $600,000 | +48% | n/a | 20% | +94% |
| Magog | $325,000 | $478,500 | +47% | n/a | 17% | +108% |
| Saint-Lambert | $389,000 | $558,000 | +43% | n/a | 35% | +104% |
| Repentigny | $327,000 | $460,500 | +41% | n/a | 6% | +103% |
| Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville | $439,000 | $615,000 | +40% | n/a | 30% | +92% |
| Vaudreuil-Dorion | $365,000 | $510,000 | +40% | n/a | 18% | +114% |
| Lévis | $290,000 | $385,000 | +33% | n/a | 15% | +71% |
| Mirabel | $420,000 | $557,500 | +33% | n/a | 19% | +107% |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | $360,000 | $469,750 | +30% | n/a | 12% | +113% |
| Granby | $310,000 | $399,900 | +29% | n/a | 12% | +91% |
| Boucherville | $478,000 | $610,500 | +28% | n/a | 22% | +84% |
| Terrebonne | $375,000 | $475,000 | +27% | n/a | 10% | +108% |
| Saguenay | $274,000 | $337,500 | +23% | n/a | 16% | +81% |
| Dollard-des-Ormeaux | $428,000 | $519,000 | +21% | n/a | 48% | +114% |
| La Prairie | $408,000 | $483,000 | +18% | n/a | 11% | +146% |
| L'Île-Perrot | $394,950 | $425,000 | +8% | n/a | 16% | +108% |
In a condo, the second bathroom costs 48% at the median, or $165,250: far more than the room itself, because a two-bathroom condo is almost always a two-bedroom-or-more condo, often in a recent building. It costs the most in Candiac (+90%), Trois-Rivières (+77%), Boisbriand (+71%), where the large condo is the product of families and retirees leaving the house; the least in Dollard-des-Ormeaux (+21%), La Prairie (+18%), L'Île-Perrot (+8%), where the two formats look alike. Over ten years, the small condo rose faster than the large one in 22 of 30 cities, and the share of condos with 2 or more bathrooms is growing in 23 cities: Pointe-Claire (59%), Westmount (51%), Dollard-des-Ormeaux (48%) lead. The most expensive 1-bathroom condos: Westmount ($640,000), Boucherville ($478,000), Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville ($439,000); the least expensive: Trois-Rivières ($297,000), Lévis ($290,000), Saguenay ($274,000). Largest increases for the 1-bathroom condo: La Prairie (+146%), Trois-Rivières (+132%), Saint-Jérôme (+130%).
The bathroom count is the one on the Centris listing: full bathrooms, powder rooms excluded. The premium compares two medians of the same year in the same city: it blends the room itself and everything that comes with it (floor area, bedrooms, building age, parking). A 60% gap says the city's two-bathroom condos are a different product; a 15% gap says the two formats look alike. The "2 or more" class has few sales in small towns and swings more; a class with fewer than 10 sales in a year is not published, and the ten-year increase starts from the first publishable year. Each city page details the ten years, the premium year by year and the comparison with the house.
Every series comes from the Statistics module of Centris (Matrix), queried on October 13, 2026 with the same settings for all 30 cities: Condominium category, number of bathrooms equal to 1, then 2 or more, whole municipality, median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years. The house premium comes from the same query in the Single-family category (house wave). Only aggregates are published. The same cities have their page on all-sizes condo prices, condo prices by number of bedrooms and condo fees.
Because it cannot be added. In a house, the owner of a single bathroom finishes one in the basement and the premium stays modest. In a condo, the second bathroom is drawn on the plan: it comes with a second bedroom, more floor area and often a more recent building. The gap between the two medians measures that change of product, not the room.
It speaks to a different buyer: the family, the retired couple selling their house, the roommates. In cities where its share of sales is growing, that market carries the condo; elsewhere, the first-time buyer's small condo is the one that turns over. A broker from the team tells you which sells best in your building.
We publish the cities where each class has enough condo sales for a reliable median. A broker from the team can pull the same statistics for any municipality or borough in Quebec.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.