Plex · Montreal · October 12, 2026
The Montreal plex in 2026, figure by figure: what it costs, how fast it sells, what it yields, and where to look.
In Montreal, the median income property (plex) sold for $930,000 from January to September 2026, versus $507,250 in 2016 (+83%) and $785,000 in 2021; the median duplex is worth $840,000 ($420,000 per unit), the triplex $932,000 ($310,667 per unit) and the quadruplex $1,085,000 ($271,250 per unit). It sells in 26 days at the median, at 97% of asking, and 2,005 plexes changed hands on the island in nine months for $2.34 billion. Median rents on signed leases run from $1,500 in Montréal-Nord and Saint-Léonard to $2,700 in Outremont. At the median price and fully rented, the plex does not pay for itself: you buy it for the principal, the appreciation and the owner's unit.
An income property in Montreal is first a plex: duplexes, triplexes and quadruplexes make up most of the sales in the Centris "income property" category on the island. Here is what closed sales from January to September 2026 say, compiled by the team in Matrix.
| Indicator (Montreal, 19 boroughs) | 2016 | 2021 | 2025 | 2026 (Jan. to Sept.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median price, plex (all sizes) | $507,250 | $785,000 | $900,000 | $930,000 |
| Average price, plex | $589,032 | $887,577 | $1,024,910 | $1,050,350 |
| Plex sales | 3,266 | 3,978 | 3,251 | 2,005 |
| Median days on market | 51 days | 27 days | 26 days | 26 days |
| Sold price over asking price | 96% | 99% | 98% | 97% |
| Dollar volume sold | $1.92 B | $3.53 B | $3.33 B | $2.34 B |
| Median single-family house, for comparison | $380,000 | $633,500 | $721,750 | $755,000 |
Three readings. The plex gained 83% in ten years, a little less than the house (+99%), because its price is held by rents rather than by the buyer's emotion. It now sells as fast as a house, in under a month, and below asking: the plex buyer still negotiates 3%. Finally, the only decline in ten years is 2023, the year of 5% rates, and it was erased in two years.
| Type (Montreal, Jan. to Sept. 2026) | Median price | Price per unit | Sales | Since 2016 | Since 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duplex | $840,000 | $420,000 | 1,006 | +85% | +20% |
| Triplex | $932,000 | $310,667 | 641 | +81% | +19% |
| Quadruplex | $1,085,000 | $271,250 | 277 | +77% | +23% |
The duplex makes up 55% of sales and costs only 11% more than the median house: it is the first-time buyer's building, bought for a rent that helps the mortgage. Each extra unit costs less: going from duplex to triplex adds $92,000 (+11%), from triplex to quadruplex $153,000 (+16%), and the door drops from $420,000 to $271,250. The year-by-year detail is in duplex, triplex and quadruplex prices in Montreal since 2016.
An income property is worth what its rents can pay. Here is the median rent on leases signed through a broker over twelve months (Centris, as of September 17, 2026), all sizes; our rent pages give the detail by number of bedrooms.
| Borough | Median rent (lease) | Borough | Median rent (lease) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outremont | $2,700 | Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie | $1,800 |
| Le Plateau-Mont-Royal | $2,190 | Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension | $1,750 |
| Verdun and Nuns' Island | $2,100 | Lachine | $1,750 |
| Saint-Laurent | $2,000 | LaSalle | $1,700 |
| Ville-Marie | $1,950 | Anjou | $1,700 |
| Le Sud-Ouest | $1,950 | Ahuntsic-Cartierville | $1,675 |
| Côte-des-Neiges–NDG | $1,880 | Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve | $1,650 |
| Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles | $1,593 | Saint-Léonard, Montréal-Nord | $1,500 |
The gap between rent and price makes the return: a Villeray triplex rented at $1,750 per unit brings in $63,000 a year gross; at the $932,000 median price, that is a gross rent multiplier of 14.8. The leases in place, often below market, matter more than the median: you buy the leases, not the median. The full calculation, with its assumptions, is in is an income property profitable in Montreal in 2026.
Under $750,000, plexes are found in the east and north (Montréal-Nord, Rivière-des-Prairies, Hochelaga, Saint-Léonard, Anjou) and sell there in 30 days and more. Between $750,000 and $1 million, Rosemont, Villeray, Ahuntsic, Verdun and LaSalle concentrate the triplexes, sold in 20 days, the fastest bracket. Above $1 million, the Plateau, Outremont, NDG and Rosemont's quadruplexes sell in 28 days, slower than a house at the same price (22 days). The detail by bracket is in plex days on market by price in Montreal and plex sales by price range. What is for sale today: duplex for sale in Montreal and triplex for sale in Montreal.
In Quebec, the rent of an occupied unit is not set freely: the Tribunal administratif du logement publishes its adjustment rates every year, the tenant can refuse an increase, and repossession or eviction follow strict rules. A building is therefore judged on its actual leases, their date, their rent and their history, not on the listing's "potential". Before offering, read how to choose a good rental property in Montreal.
$930,000 at the median for all plexes sold from January to September 2026, $840,000 for a duplex, $932,000 for a triplex and $1,085,000 for a quadruplex (Centris, Matrix). The average price, pulled up by large buildings, is $1,050,350.
At the median price, fully rented at the median rent and financed at 80%, no: cash flow is negative for a duplex and a triplex, roughly nil for a quadruplex. It becomes profitable with a unit occupied by the owner (who replaces their rent), below-market leases to be revised over time, or a purchase price below the median. The calculation is on our dedicated page.
26 days at the median on 2026 sales, versus 51 days in 2016 and 45 days in 2023; the plex sells at 97% of asking.
5% on a duplex and 10% on a triplex or quadruplex if you live there (insured loan, under the ceiling in force); 20% if you do not.
Source: Centris (Matrix), closed sales in the "Income property" category and the duplex, triplex and quadruplex types for the municipality of Montreal, 2016 to September 2026, and leases signed through a broker over twelve months; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team from October 8 to 11, 2026, aggregates only. Financing rules: mortgage insurers and lenders, to be confirmed with your mortgage broker.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.