Price cuts by bracket · 50 cities · 2026
One page per city, same Centris queries: the sold price as a percentage of the first asking price and of the last asking price by price bracket over the past twelve months, the gap between the two in points and in dollars, and the bracket where sellers adjust the most.
Across the 50 cities tracked, over the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), houses sold at 97.8% of their first asking price and at 98.8% of their last asking price in median of cities: 0.7 point of listing cuts before the sale, or $4,125 on the median house. By bracket, the median cut is under $300,000 1.7 point; $300,000 to $500,000 0.8 point; $500,000 to $800,000 0.6 point; $800,000 to $1M 0.6 point; $1M and up 1 point. The bracket where sellers adjust the most is most often under $300,000 (14 cities), the least $1M and up (15 cities); the top of the market ($800,000 and up) adjusts more than the bottom (under $500,000) in 17 cities out of 35; the cut exceeds 3 points all sales in 0 cities and stays under 1 point in 37; at least one bracket sells above its first asking price in 4 cities. Cities where the price moves the most before the sale: Westmount (2 points), Sorel-Tracy (1.6 point), Saint-Lambert (1.3 point); the least: Mascouche (0 point), Dorval (−0.1 point), Quebec City (−0.1 point). Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
Sold price as a percentage of the first asking price (original) and of the last asking price, all sales, gap in points between the two (the listing cut before the sale), then the gap by price bracket (n/a when the bracket has fewer than 5 sales) and the bracket that adjusts the most.
| City | Sold ÷ original | Sold ÷ asking | Cut | Under $300K | $300K to $500K | $500K to $800K | $800K to $1M | $1M and up | Adjusts the most |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmount | 94% | 96% | 2 points | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 2 | $1M and up |
| Sorel-Tracy | 96.7% | 98.3% | 1.6 point | 3 | 1.4 | 1 | n/a | n/a | under $300,000 |
| Saint-Lambert | 95.6% | 96.9% | 1.3 point | n/a | n/a | 2 | 2.1 | 1 | $800,000 to $1M |
| Val-d'Or | 96.8% | 98.1% | 1.3 point | 3.3 | 0.8 | 0.4 | n/a | n/a | under $300,000 |
| Sept-Îles | 96% | 97.2% | 1.2 point | 1 | 1.4 | 2 | n/a | n/a | $500,000 to $800,000 |
| Drummondville | 97.3% | 98.4% | 1.1 point | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 5 | $1M and up |
| Pointe-Claire | 97% | 98.1% | 1.1 point | n/a | 7 | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Rouyn-Noranda | 97.8% | 98.9% | 1.1 point | 2.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | n/a | n/a | under $300,000 |
| Saint-Constant | 97.8% | 98.9% | 1.1 point | n/a | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | $1M and up |
| Vaudreuil-Dorion | 97.1% | 98.2% | 1.1 point | n/a | 2.4 | 0.9 | 1 | 2 | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Granby | 97.9% | 98.9% | 1 point | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.3 | 3 | $1M and up |
| La Prairie | 97.8% | 98.8% | 1 point | n/a | 5 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Montreal | 96.6% | 97.6% | 1 point | n/a | 0.8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | $800,000 to $1M |
| Magog | 97.1% | 98% | 0.9 point | 3 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | under $300,000 |
| Saguenay | 98.1% | 99% | 0.9 point | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 3.5 | n/a | $800,000 to $1M |
| Sainte-Thérèse | 98.1% | 99% | 0.9 point | n/a | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4 | $1M and up |
| Brossard | 96.7% | 97.5% | 0.8 point | n/a | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | $1M and up |
| Candiac | 97.2% | 98% | 0.8 point | n/a | n/a | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1 | $800,000 to $1M |
| Châteauguay | 97.8% | 98.6% | 0.8 point | n/a | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | n/a | $800,000 to $1M |
| Joliette | 97.6% | 98.4% | 0.8 point | n/a | 1.1 | 0.2 | n/a | n/a | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Laval | 97.7% | 98.5% | 0.8 point | 3.1 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1 | under $300,000 |
| Rosemère | 97.4% | 98.2% | 0.8 point | n/a | 5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0 | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Victoriaville | 97.1% | 97.9% | 0.8 point | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | n/a | n/a | $500,000 to $800,000 |
| Beloeil | 99.4% | 100.1% | 0.7 point | n/a | 0 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0 | $500,000 to $800,000 |
| Blainville | 98.2% | 98.9% | 0.7 point | n/a | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1 | $1M and up |
| Boisbriand | 98.8% | 99.5% | 0.7 point | n/a | 0 | 0.7 | 2 | 0 | $800,000 to $1M |
| Dollard-des-Ormeaux | 96.6% | 97.3% | 0.7 point | n/a | n/a | 0.9 | 0 | 1 | $1M and up |
| Gatineau | 97.6% | 98.3% | 0.7 point | 2.4 | 0.4 | 1 | 0.7 | 0 | under $300,000 |
| Repentigny | 98.8% | 99.5% | 0.7 point | n/a | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1 | 0 | $800,000 to $1M |
| Varennes | 98.5% | 99.2% | 0.7 point | n/a | 1.8 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 3 | $1M and up |
| Chambly | 98.2% | 98.8% | 0.6 point | n/a | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Kirkland | 96.2% | 96.8% | 0.6 point | n/a | n/a | 1 | 1 | 0 | $500,000 to $800,000 |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | 98.1% | 98.7% | 0.6 point | 1 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0 | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Terrebonne | 98.9% | 99.5% | 0.6 point | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1 | under $300,000 |
| L'Île-Perrot | 97.5% | 98% | 0.5 point | n/a | 0.5 | 0.6 | n/a | n/a | $500,000 to $800,000 |
| Longueuil | 98.3% | 98.8% | 0.5 point | 2.1 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | under $300,000 |
| Mirabel | 98.6% | 99.1% | 0.5 point | n/a | −0.3 | 0.3 | 1 | 1 | $1M and up |
| Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville | 98.5% | 99% | 0.5 point | n/a | 2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0 | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | 98.5% | 99% | 0.5 point | n/a | 1.1 | 0 | −0.7 | 0 | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Sherbrooke | 99.2% | 99.7% | 0.5 point | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1 | under $300,000 |
| Trois-Rivières | 98.8% | 99.3% | 0.5 point | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | under $300,000 |
| Boucherville | 98.6% | 99% | 0.4 point | n/a | n/a | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | $500,000 to $800,000 |
| Rimouski | 99.4% | 99.7% | 0.3 point | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | n/a | under $300,000 |
| Beaconsfield | 96.7% | 96.9% | 0.2 point | n/a | n/a | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0 | $500,000 to $800,000 |
| Lévis | 100.2% | 100.4% | 0.2 point | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | under $300,000 |
| Saint-Jérôme | 98.4% | 98.6% | 0.2 point | 1 | 0.7 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | under $300,000 |
| Sainte-Julie | 100% | 100.2% | 0.2 point | n/a | n/a | 0 | 0.7 | 1 | $1M and up |
| Mascouche | 99.3% | 99.3% | 0 point | n/a | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | $1M and up |
| Dorval | 97.1% | 97% | −0.1 point | n/a | 0 | 0 | −0.7 | 0 | $300,000 to $500,000 |
| Quebec City | 102.8% | 102.7% | −0.1 point | 1.5 | −0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | under $300,000 |
The sold-to-asking ratio everyone quotes tells only the end of the story. Before the final negotiation, some sellers have already cut their price in public: 0.7 point in median of cities between the first and the last asking price, on top of the 1.2000000000000028% conceded on the last price. The bracket that adjusts the most is under $300,000 in 14 cities: that is where the starting price is most often a trial price, because comparables are fewer and ambition is greater. The top of the market adjusts more than the bottom in 17 cities out of 35. For a seller, the message is the same everywhere: the starting price is set on sales closed in recent months in the bracket, and a public cut costs more than the price difference, because it tells buyers the market has already said no. For a buyer, the listing that has already cut once is the one where the second cut is negotiated. Negotiation on the last asking price, bracket by bracket, is in negotiation by price range by city; year by year, in sold over asking by city.
The ratio on the original price is the sale price divided by the listing's first asking price; the ratio on the asking price, the sale price divided by the last displayed price. The gap between the two, in points, is the listing price cut before the sale: it is a reading of the two Centris fields, not a direct measure, and it reads as an average weighted by the sales of published ranges (at least 5 sales with a known ratio). Centris ranges are grouped into five brackets aligned on their bounds ($500,000 to $800,000, $800,000 to $1M). Dollar amounts on city pages are computed on the range midpoint: orders of magnitude.
Statistics module of Centris (Matrix), October 13 and 14, 2026 queries, two queries per city on the same sales (Single-family category, past-12-months period, grouping by sale price): sale-to-original-price ratio, sale-to-asking-price ratio, number of sales by range. Only aggregates are published. Days on market by bracket are in days on market by price by city; expired listings, in expired listings by city.
Because above $800,000, comparable sales are rare and sellers more often set their price on what they hope for than on what sold. The market answers with silence, then with a cut. Under $500,000, comparables are plentiful, so are buyers, and the first price is decided within days, up in multiple offers or down in negotiation, without a listing cut.
We publish the cities of our price series. A broker from the team can pull the same ratios for any municipality or borough, and for condos.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.