Hobby farms and farms · Montérégie · Centris 2016-2026
The median sale price of a hobby farm or farm in the Montérégie, year by year since 2016, the number of sales, the ten-year increase, the region's median house alongside and the caution that comes with such a dispersed category. Centris figures, not estimates.
In the Montérégie, a hobby farm or farm sold for $707,500 at the median in 2026 (January to September), on 58 sales, against $300,000 in 2016: +136%. 1,098 sold in ten years, 22.2% of farm sales across the 12 regions tracked. The region's median single-family house is worth $590,000 the same year: the farm costs 1.20 times the house. Caution: the median moved by up to 30% from one year to the next (2022), because the category mixes hobby farms, farms and built land. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 14, 2026.
In the Montérégie, a hobby farm or farm sold for $707,500 at the median in 2026 (January to September), on 58 sales, against $300,000 in 2016: +136%. 1,098 sold in ten years, 22.2% of farm sales across the 12 regions tracked. The region's median single-family house is worth $590,000 the same year: the farm costs 1.20 times the house. Caution: the median moved by up to 30% from one year to the next (2022), because the category mixes hobby farms, farms and built land.

| Year | Hobby farm or farm, median price | Sales | Region's median house | Houses sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $300,000 | 127 | $255,000 | 12,075 |
| 2017 | $365,000 | 115 | $268,000 | 12,768 |
| 2018 | $342,000 | 100 | $285,000 | 13,086 |
| 2019 | $398,000 | 107 | $302,000 | 14,360 |
| 2020 | $445,000 | 153 | $360,000 | 15,920 |
| 2021 | $500,000 | 131 | $445,629 | 14,409 |
| 2022 | $650,000 | 100 | $500,000 | 11,873 |
| 2023 | $687,000 | 73 | $495,000 | 10,619 |
| 2024 | $645,000 | 64 | $525,000 | 12,519 |
| 2025 | $780,000 | 70 | $570,000 | 13,342 |
| 2026 (Jan. to Sep.) | $707,500 | 58 | $590,000 | 9,903 |
"Farm" category (hobby farms, farms, built agricultural land), every municipality of the region, median sale price and number of sales by year, Centris (Matrix), pulled on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026. A year with fewer than 5 sales is left blank (n/a). 2026: January to September. Very dispersed prices: read the trend, not a single year.

In the Montérégie, the median farm is worth $707,500 in 2026 (January to September), in line with the 12 regions ($609,625). The median mixes the leisure hobby farm and the working farm: a hobby-farm buyer compares with the neighbouring town's house price plus the land, a farm buyer compares with the land's income. A seller does not sell "a farm at the median price": they sell buildings, acres and zoning, and the price is defended piece by piece. The region's land prices are in land prices in the Montérégie; cottage prices, in cottage prices in the Montérégie.
The Centris "Farm" category groups hobby farms, working farms and built agricultural land: a five-acre hobby farm and a 300-acre dairy farm fall in the same median. Prices are very dispersed and, with few sales, the median can swing a lot from one year to the next without the market having changed. One Centris (Matrix) query per region: "Farm" category, every municipality of the administrative region, median sale price and number of sales by calendar year over ten years, pulled on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026; 2026 covers January to September. A year with fewer than 5 sales is not published; when 2026 does not have enough, the last publishable year serves as the reference and is named.
$707,500 at the median in 2026 (January to September) (58 sales), against $300,000 in 2016, all municipalities of the region combined. The region's median single-family house is worth $590,000 the same year.
Because the "Farm" category mixes very different properties: leisure hobby farms, working farms, agricultural land with buildings. With 58 sales in the reference year, two or three large farms are enough to move the median: it moved by up to 30% from one year to the next in the Montérégie.
+136% between 2016 and 2026 (January to September) in the Montérégie (9.0% a year), against +148% at the median of the 12 regions tracked; the region's median house rose +131% over the same period.
1,098 farm and hobby-farm sales in the Montérégie since 2016 on Centris, 70 in 2025. Enough for a median every year, but each year remains sensitive to a few large sales.
Source: Centris (Matrix), Statistics module, query run on the night of October 13 to 14, 2026 for the Montérégie administrative region: "Farm" category, every municipality, median sale price and number of sales by year over ten years; the region's single-family house, same query, Single-family category; compiled by the Loaa & Manseur team, aggregates only, current year partial. The hobby farm and farm prices in 12 regions hub compares all 12 regions; land prices in the Montérégie give bare land and home prices in the Montérégie the region's median house.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.