Plex · Investing · 23 cities · 2026
One pillar page per city, same Centris queries: the plex in 2026 in one table, the price of the door by type, days on market, volume, down payment and what the median does not say.
Across the 23 cities tracked, the median plex sold for $600,000 from January to September 2026 in median of cities, against $252,500 in 2016 (+116%); the house gained +133%, and the plex rose faster than it in only 8 cities. It sells in 13 days in median of cities against 11 for the house, more slowly than it in 16 cities, and below asking in 21 cities (98% in median). The cheapest door costs $171,250 in median of cities, below the median house in 23 cities out of 23; the quadruplex offers it in 14 of the 19 cities where it is published. Median minimum down payment: $25,000 on the owner-occupied duplex, $56,950 on the owner-occupied triplex, $120,000 on the median plex without living in it. 4,680 plexes sold in nine months across the 23 cities for $4.56B. Source: Centris (Matrix), compiled October 13, 2026.
Median plex price in 2026 (January to September); ten-year change of the plex and the house; median days on market of the plex and the house; sold price over asking price; price per unit of the type with the cheapest door; minimum down payment of an owner-occupant on the median duplex.
| City | Median plex 2026 | Ten years: plex / house | Days: plex / house | Sold / asking | Cheapest door | Min. down, occupied duplex |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoriaville | $398,750 | +146% / +152% | 20 / 19 | 98% | $100,833 (triplex) | $15,875 |
| Saguenay | $372,000 | +101% / +114% | 8 / 8 | 99% | $106,000 (triplex) | $18,062 |
| Joliette | $530,000 | +114% / +134% | 9 / 8 | 98% | $113,750 (quadruplex) | $22,484 |
| Rimouski | $390,000 | +96% / +121% | 7 / 7 | 99% | $118,750 (quadruplex) | $17,450 |
| Rouyn-Noranda | $405,000 | +76% / +76% | 13 / 11 | 100% | $130,750 (quadruplex) | $17,925 |
| Val-d'Or | $428,000 | +90% / +86% | 17 / 11 | 98% | $133,333 (triplex) | $21,300 |
| Lévis | $499,500 | +98% / +84% | 11 / 6 | 99% | $152,167 (triplex) | $22,625 |
| Granby | $549,000 | +104% / +145% | 13 / 13 | 99% | $159,750 (quadruplex) | $25,000 |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | $603,000 | +148% / +133% | 13 / 9 | 98% | $159,750 (quadruplex) | $29,500 |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | $690,000 | +130% / +148% | 18 / 16 | 98% | $165,250 (quadruplex) | $30,600 |
| Trois-Rivières | $462,500 | +189% / +177% | 8 / 8 | 99% | $167,000 (triplex) | $19,002 |
| Sorel-Tracy | $415,000 | +190% / +145% | 11 / 17 | 99% | $171,250 (quadruplex) | $17,250 |
| Drummondville | $530,000 | +203% / +155% | 10 / 18 | 98% | $175,812 (quadruplex) | $21,498 |
| Quebec City | $600,000 | +81% / +92% | 6 / 5 | 100% | $181,250 (quadruplex) | $29,300 |
| Sherbrooke | $600,000 | +147% / +143% | 23 / 9 | 98% | $189,833 (triplex) | $23,000 |
| Gatineau | $617,750 | +121% / +113% | 14 / 13 | 98% | $194,000 (quadruplex) | $27,500 |
| Saint-Jérôme | $670,000 | +143% / +158% | 22 / 13 | 98% | $215,000 (quadruplex) | $30,000 |
| Laval | $930,000 | +104% / +110% | 26 / 14 | 98% | $250,000 (quadruplex) | $52,000 |
| Longueuil | $880,000 | +116% / +123% | 17 / 11 | 98% | $255,626 (quadruplex) | $44,625 |
| Terrebonne | $800,000 | +120% / +130% | 15 / 10 | 99% | $266,667 (triplex) | $39,290 |
| Montreal | $930,000 | +83% / +99% | 26 / 20 | 97% | $271,250 (quadruplex) | $59,000 |
| Sainte-Thérèse | $815,000 | +109% / +152% | 11 / 12 | 98% | $294,167 (triplex) | $42,700 |
| Mirabel | $882,500 | +129% / +141% | 26 / 19 | 99% | $325,000 (triplex) | $44,000 |
The plex did not keep up with the house, and that is the first thing to know before investing: +116% in ten years in median of cities against +133% for the house, and it rose faster than the house in only 8 cities out of 23. Its price is held by rents, which the Tribunal administratif du logement regulates, not by the buyer's emotion. Over five years, the gap narrows (+56% against +47%). It sells in 13 days in median of cities, more slowly than the house (11 days) in 16 cities, and below asking in 21 cities: the plex buyer runs the numbers, then negotiates, where the house buyer bids up. There is more plex inventory than house inventory in 23 cities out of 23 (5.2 months against 2.9), and the share of plexes leaving the market unsold exceeds that of houses in 23 cities (29% against 19%): the overpriced plex does not sell. The door remains the argument: $171,250 per unit for the cheapest type, below the median house in 23 cities out of 23, and the quadruplex offers it in 14 of the 19 cities where it is published. The duplex makes 55% of plex sales in median of cities: it is the first-time buyer's building, with a minimum down payment of $25,000 in median when you live in it. The detail by type is in duplex, triplex and quadruplex prices by city, days on market in plex days on market by city, prices in plex prices by city.
The median price is that of the middle sale, Centris Income property category (duplex, triplex, quadruplex and up); 2026 covers January to September. The price per unit divides the type's median by its number of units, and a type is published from five sales a year over nine years or more. Down payments apply the 2026 mortgage insurers' rules (5% up to $500,000 and 10% beyond on an owner-occupied duplex, 10% on an owner-occupied triplex or quadruplex, 20% without living in it) to each city's medians: to be confirmed with your mortgage broker.
No new query: the plex series already published (prices, average price, volume, days, ratio, types, inventory, expired listings, days by range) are gathered city by city. Only aggregates are published. The cities tracked are those where at least 20 plexes sell a year since 2016.
At the median price, fully rented at market rent and financed at 80%, rarely in cash flow: the plex is bought for the capital repaid by tenants, the appreciation and, often, the owner's own unit, which replaces a rent. It becomes profitable with a price below the median, leases below market to revise over time or an owner-occupied unit. The calculation only holds on the building's actual leases.
We publish the cities where at least 20 plexes sell a year. A broker from the team can pull the same figures for any municipality or borough.
Our other data series, all built from Centris listings:
Each series is recalculated from actual sales or leases, city by city, aggregates only.
The Loaa & Manseur team, led by Lotfi Manseur and Loaa Al Daow, is the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 of large residential teams according to the official RE/MAX ranking, computed on actual transactions. Its Google profile counts more than 220 reviews with a 4.9 rating. Its offices are at 55 avenue de l'Équinoxe in Brossard, one bridge from the island, and every broker's licence can be checked in the OACIQ public register. Three things to verify yourself before calling us, and to demand of any other broker.
Also available in French: version française de ce guide.
Published September 7, 2026 by the Loaa & Manseur team, the number 1 team at RE/MAX Platine in 2024 and 2025, 6th RE/MAX team in Quebec, 15th in Canada and in the global top 50 according to the official RE/MAX ranking. Tell us about your project.
Équipe no 1 de RE/MAX Platine en 2024 et en 2025, 6e au Québec, 15e au Canada et dans le top 50 mondial au classement officiel RE/MAX. Réponse en moins de 24 heures, sept jours sur sept.